2018 Dubai World Cup Carnival Acceptances Released

Meydan Group has released the list of horses accepted for the 2018 Dubai World Cup Carnival, which gets underway at Meydan Racecourse on Thursday January 11, 2018. The list features 132 accepted horses with the intention to ship from 15 countries, including 14 Group 1 winners from many points of the globe. Several international stars are set to travel to Dubai this winter to compete for a share of the US$10,870,000 prize money across 10 race cards, 61 Thoroughbred races and 4 Group Purebred Arabian races held prior to the Dubai World Cup card on March 31, 2018.

One of the world’s top stayers, Alain de Royer Dupre-trained Vazirabad returns for the Carnival and will attempt to pull off an unprecedented hat trick in the Dubai Gold Cup (G2) after a likely return again in the 2810m Nad Al Sheba Trophy (G3) on March 1. The 6-year-old 13-time winner from 19 starts exits a season in which he won four from six starts and added a third top-level success. He headlines a quartet carrying the green and red of His Highness The Aga Khan that includes upstart filly stablemate and fellow stayer Canndera, as well as the lightly raced Michael Halford-trained stakes-winning duo of Rehana and Riyazan.

Brett Crawford-trained champion Whisky Baron spikes the class level with his presence, having won South Africa’s most prestigious event, The Sun Met (G1), to culminate a five-race winning streak last January. Additional influence from South Africa on the Carnival will, as often is the case, come from the always-adept yard of Mike de Kock. His top charges include 2017 South African Derby (G1) winner Al Sahem, Group I-winning warrior Sanshaawes and Group I-winning 2017 Zabeel Mile (G2) runner-up Noah From Goa.

Talismanic arguably tops the lot this year on the strength of his victory in the Breeders’ Cup Turf (G1) in November and good second to global superstar Highland Reel in the Hong Kong Cup (G1) in December. His Godolphin-owned and Andre Fabre-trained stablemate Cloth of Stars joins him on the roster after a season in which he won the Prix Ganay (G1) over 2017 Carnival winner Zarak and finished a game second in Europe’s premier fixture, the Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe (G1). Fabre also has highly regarded Group 3-winning turf miler Trais Fluors in the assemblage. The four-time winner from six starts was second to 2017 UAE Derby (G2) winner Thunder Snow two efforts back in the Prix Jean Prat (G1).

The burgeoning Newmarket-based yard of David Simcock holds a strong hand, including Grade I-winning ageless wonder Sheikhzayedroad, Coral-Eclipse (G1) third-place finisher Desert Encounter, two-time Celebration Mile (G2) winner Lightning Spear, multiple Group 1-placed Arod and the impeccably bred Listed winner Mr. Owen.

Australia will likely make its presence known, spearheaded by conditioner David Hayes early in the Carnival with the likes of multiple Group 2-winning sprinter Faatinah and Bjorn Baker’s highly rated Group I-winning speedster Music Magnate targeting the latter half, including a possible Super Saturday run. Said sprinters further highlight a global amalgam of talented newcomers and familiar faces, including classy Roger Varian trainees Connecticut and Barsanti, Singapore Gold Cup (G1-Local) winner Gilt Complex, Al Maktoum Challenge Round 2 (G2) winner Furia Cruzada and 2017 Godolphin Mile (G2) runner-up Ross.

Exciting returning trainers include Norway’s Niels Petersen, with 11 accepted horses under his tutelage, including Polar Cup (G3) winner Tinnitus and Marit Sveaas Minnelop (G3) winner Trouble of Course. England’s Clive Cox also resurfaces in Dubai with the likes of classy multiple Group-placed 4-year-old Khalidi and Group 2-winning sprinter Tis Marvellous.

Many other top international yards will be on display this Carnival, both familiar and new, including Richard Hannon, Andreas Woehler, Paul Midgley, Jamie Osbourne, David O’Meara, Marco Botti, Karl Burke, Charlie Fellowes and Richard Fahey.

Changes to the 2018 Dubai World Cup Carnival

The 1800m Singspiel Stakes is the first of three upgraded races, having gone from a Listed to Group 3 contest. The promotion of the Singspiel Stakes means that opening night of the 2018 Carnival program features two Group races, including the Al Maktoum Challenge Round 1 (G2).

Sprinters on both surfaces get an upgrade, as the 1200m Dubawi Stakes (Jan. 18) on the main track moves up from Listed to Group 3 status and the Meydan Sprint (Feb. 22), the finale for the five-furlong campaign during the season, has been promoted from a Group 3 to Group 2.

In other changes, the Listed Meydan Classic (Mar. 1) for turf 3-year-olds sees an increase in distance from 1400m to 1600m.

2018 DUBAI WORLD CUP CARNIVAL ACCEPTANCES
Trainer Country Horse Sex YOB
Baker, Bjorn Australia Music Magnate (NZ) G 2011
Hayes, David Australia Faatinah (AUS) G 2012
Hayes, David Australia Mutamayel (AUS) G 2014
Hayes, David Australia Shaf (AUS) G 2011
Kent, Michael Australia Supido (AUS) C 2011
Kent, Michael Australia Wyndspelle (NZ) C 2013
Al Dailami, Hussain Bahrain The Grape Escape (IRE) C 2014
Al Abed, Bader Bahrain Fils Anges (IRE) C 2010
Al Abed, Bader Bahrain Hototo (GB) G 2010
Al Abed, Bader Bahrain Predilection (USA) C 2013
Al Abed, Bader Bahrain Roi De Vitesse (IRE) C 2007
Nass, Fawzi Bahrain El Chapo (GB) G 2015
Nass, Fawzi Bahrain Jordan Sport (GB) G 2013
Nass, Fawzi Bahrain Krypton Factor (GB) G 2008
Nass, Fawzi Bahrain Los Barbados (IRE) G 2012
Ramadhan, Jaber Bahrain Dutch Masterpiece (GB) G 2010
Ramadhan, Jaber Bahrain GM Hopkins (GB) G 2011
Ramadhan, Jaber Bahrain Proposed (GB) C 2012
Olsen, Bent Denmark Efesos (DEN) C 2013
Olsen, Bent Denmark Jubilance (IRE) G 2009
Olsen, Bent Denmark Queen Estoril (IRE) F 2015
Brandt, Pia France Called To The Bar (IRE) G 2014
Brandt, Pia France In The Lope (IRE) G 2014
Caullery, Nicolas France Golden Wood (FR) G 2010
De Royer Dupre, Alain France Canndera (FR) F 2014
De Royer Dupre, Alain France Vazirbad (FR) G 2012
Fabre, Andre France Cloth Of Stars (IRE) C 2013
Fabre, Andre France Franz Schubert (GB) C 2014
Fabre, Andre France Rosa Imperial (IRE) F 2013
Fabre, Andre France Talismanic (GB) C 2013
Fabre, Andre France Trais Fluors (GB) C 2014
Rulec, Miroslav Germany Mata Utu (IRE) G 2011
Schiergen, Peter Germany Ross (IRE) C 2012
Woehler, Andreas Germany Va Bank (IRE) C 2012
Bunyan, Darren Ireland Hit The Bid (GB) C 2014
Halford, Michael Ireland Rehana (IRE) F 2014
Halford, Michael Ireland Riyazan (IRE) C 2015
Marnane, David Ireland Freescape (GB) G 2015
Marnane, David Ireland Havana Go (GB) C 2015
Takahashi, Yoshitada Japan Dios Corrida (JPN) C 2014
Al Mandeel, Nawaf KSA Footbridge (GB) C 2013
Petersen Niels Norway Icecapada (IRE) F 2012
Petersen Niels Norway Mikklus Makklus (SWE) G 2014
Petersen Niels Norway Nordic Defense (FR) C 2015
Petersen Niels Norway Our Last Summer (IRE) C 2013
Petersen Niels Norway Silver Ocean (USA) G 2008
Petersen Niels Norway Spitzbergen (FR) G 2014
Petersen Niels Norway Tertian (SWE) G 2012
Petersen Niels Norway Tinnitus (IRE) G 2013
Petersen Niels Norway Trouble Of Course (FR) G 2014
Petersen Niels Norway Two Shots Of Happy (IRE) F 2015
Petersen Niels Norway Viscount Barfield (IRE) G 2013
Brown, Cliff Singapore Gilt Complex (NZ) G 2011
Brown, Cliff Singapore Sir Isaac (AUS) G 2013
Gray, Stephen Singapore Bahana (NZ) G 2011
Gray, Stephen Singapore Newlands (AUS) G 2011
Crawford, Brett South Africa Whisky Baron (AUS) G 2012
de Kock, Mike South Africa Al Sahem (SAF) C 2013
de Kock, Mike South Africa Belle Rose (SAF) F 2013
de Kock, Mike South Africa Bold Rex (SAF) G 2014
de Kock, Mike South Africa Dream Dubai (GB) G 2013
de Kock, Mike South Africa Icy Trail (SAF) G 2012
de Kock, Mike South Africa Janoobi (SAF) C 2013
de Kock, Mike South Africa Light The Lights (SAF) G 2011
de Kock, Mike South Africa Liquid Mercury (SAF) G 2011
de Kock, Mike South Africa Noah From Goa (SAF) G 2012
de Kock, Mike South Africa Sanshaawes (SAF) G 2009
de Kock, Mike South Africa Smiling Blue Eyes (SAF) F 2013
de Kock, Mike South Africa Suyoof (AUS) G 2012
Castro, Francisco Sweden Land's End (DEN) C 2012
Castro, Francisco Sweden Only Bacan (CHI) C 2013
Charpy, Erwan UAE El Rey Brillante (CHI) C 2014
Charpy, Erwan UAE Furia Cruzada (CHI) F 2011
Charpy, Erwan UAE Silver Look (ARG) F 2013
Watson, Douglas UAE Blue Laureate (GB) G 2015
Watson, Douglas UAE El Loco (GER) C 2013
Watson, Douglas UAE Kimbear (USA) C 2014
Watson, Douglas UAE Picture No Sound (IRE) C 2015
Appleby, Michael UK Danzeno (GB) G 2011
Botti, Marco UK Red Label (IRE) C 2014
Burke, Karl UK Born To Be Alive (IRE) G 2014
Burke, Karl UK Line House (GB) F 2015
Burke, Karl UK London Protocol (FR) G 2013
Channon, Mick UK Opal Tiara (IRE) F 2013
Coakley, Denis UK Hors de Combat (GB) G 2011
Cowell, Robert UK Encore D'Or (GB) G 2012
Cox, Clive UK Khalidi (GB) C 2014
Cox, Clive UK Tis Marvellous (GB) G 2014
Crisford, Simon UK Dark Liberty (IRE) F 2015
Crisford, Simon UK Rodaini (USA) G 2014
Dunlop, Harry UK Robin Of Navan (FR) C 2013
Fahey, Richard UK Another Touch (GB) G 2013
Fellowes, Charlie UK Prince Of Arran (GB) G 2013
Griffiths, David UK Duke Of Firenze (GB) G 2009
Haggas, William UK Dal Harraild (GB) G 2013
Haggas, William UK Mubtasim (IRE) G 2014
Hannon, Richard UK Danehill Kodiac (IRE) C 2013
Hannon, Richard UK George William (GB) G 2013
Hannon, Richard UK Khafoo Shememi (IRE) C 2014
Hannon, Richard UK Oh This Is Us (IRE) C 2013
Hannon, Richard UK Tangled (IRE) C 2015
Hannon, Richard UK Tupi (IRE) G 2012
Hannon, Richard UK Across The Stars G 2013
Hills, Charles UK Jallota (GB) G 2011
Midgley, Paul UK Final Venture (GB) G 2012
Midgley, Paul UK Line Of Reason (IRE) G 2010
Noseda, Jeremy UK Gronkowski (USA) C 2015
Noseda, Jeremy UK Keystroke (GB) C 2012
O'Meara, David UK Out Do (GB) G 2009
O'Meara, David UK Primero (FR) G 2013
O'Meara, David UK Salateen (GB) C 2012
Osborne, James UK Cliffs Of Capri (GB) G 2014
Osborne, James UK Qassem (IRE) G 2013
Osborne, James UK Raising Sand (GB) G 2012
Osborne, James UK Reckless Endeavour (IRE) G 2013
Palmer, Hugo UK Thunderbolt Rocks (GB) C 2015
Powell, Brendan UK De Bruyne Horse (GB) C 2015
Ryan, John UK Roland Rocks (IRE) C 2015
Simcock, David UK Arod (IRE) C 2011
Simcock, David UK Desert Encounter (IRE) G 2012
Simcock, David UK Intern (IRE) G 2014
Simcock, David UK Lightning Spear (GB) C 2011
Simcock, David UK Majeed (GB) G 2010
Simcock, David UK Mr Owen (USA) C 2012
Simcock, David UK Polybius (GB) G 2011
Simcock, David UK Sheikhzayedroad (GB) G 2009
Simcock, David UK Singyoursong (IRE) F 2013
Varian, Roger UK Barsanti (IRE) G 2012
Varian, Roger UK Cape Byron (GB) C 2014
Varian, Roger UK Connecticut (GB) G 2011
Watson, Archie UK Absolute Blast (IRE) F 2012
Williams, Ian UK Sir Maximilian (IRE) G 2009

Please click here to download a PDF of this list with media release