Race Results

Nad Al Sheba Racecourse, Thursday, Post Time 1900 Hrs, 25 February 1999

Philip Morris Services

19:00

PA - Handicap

1700M(a8.5F) - Dirt

AED 55,000


Running Time 01:57:49
View Race Conditions
1st 27,500 4th 5,500 0 to enter
2nd 13,750 5th 0 0 to declare and start
3rd 8,250 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 1 (2) 84 Vert Duzan (FR) 59.0 E Charpy Pat Smullen
2rd 7 5 (5) 69 Ad'Daa (OM) 52.5 Sinan Al Abri Salim Al-Hakmani
3rd 3 4 (4) 70 Edany (FR) 53.0 BP S Seemar Ted Durcan
4th 0.5 2 (1) 74 Bob De Domenjoi (FR) 54.5 B J Smart William Supple
5th 1.75 3 (3) 73 C'Ballot Al Maury (FR) 54.0 V J Wickham Gary Hind

Philip Morris Services - Richmond

19:30

TB - Handicap

2000M(a10F) - Dirt

AED 45,000


Running Time 02:03:15
View Race Conditions
1st 22,500 4th 4,500 0 to enter
2nd 11,250 5th 0 0 to declare and start
3rd 6,750 6th 0

Non Runners

Arctiid (USA)

Philip Morris Services - Merit Sprint

20:00

TB - Handicap

1200M(a6F) - Dirt

AED 50,000


Running Time 01:10:14
View Race Conditions
1st 25,000 4th 5,000 0 to enter
2nd 12,500 5th 0 0 to declare and start
3rd 7,500 6th 0

Overweights

Shantarskie (IRE) (52.5)

Philip Morris Services - Park Avenue

20:30

TB - Handicap

1800M(a9F) - Dirt

AED 55,000


Running Time 01:49:82
View Race Conditions
1st 27,500 4th 5,500 0 to enter
2nd 13,750 5th 0 0 to declare and start
3rd 8,250 6th 0

Overweights

Circus (GB) (51.5)

Philip Morris Services - Marlboro Cup

21:00

TB - Conditions

1100M(a5.5F) - Dirt

AED 70,000


Running Time 01:03:54
View Race Conditions
1st 35,000 4th 7,000 0 to enter
2nd 17,500 5th 0 0 to declare and start
3rd 10,500 6th 0

Philip Morris Services - Toblerone

21:30

TB - Handicap

2400M(a12F) - Dirt

AED 45,000


Running Time 02:32:57
View Race Conditions
1st 22,500 4th 4,500 0 to enter
2nd 11,250 5th 0 0 to declare and start
3rd 6,750 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 4 (9) 40 Khayali (IRE) 53.0 P Rudkin Paul Eddery
2rd 1.5 1 (4) 55 Northern Bound (IRE) 60.0 D Selvaratnam William Supple
3rd 6.5 9 (6) 37 Sweet Victory (GB) 51.0 K Aga Shane Kelly ( 1.5 kgs)
4th 3.25 6 (8) 24 Rudy Slew (USA) 51.0 BP P Rudkin Ted Durcan
5th 0.75 7 (5) 32 Sava River (IRE) 51.0 BP S Seemar Eddie Ahern
6th 1 2 (1) 48 Master (FR) 57.0 B A Al Rayhi Chris Avery
7th 3.5 5 (7) 15 Rajai (IRE) 51.0 A Lee John Bramhill
8th 1.25 8 (2) 30 Shaha (GB) 51.0 B William Mather Peter Brette
9th Dist 3 (3) 47 Alazwar (USA) 56.5 C Rached Pat Smullen

Overweights

Shaha (GB) (52.0), Rudy Slew (USA) (51.5), Sweet Victory (GB) (51.5)

Allowances

Sweet Victory (GB) (51.5)