Race Results

Sharjah Equestrian & Racing Club, Thursday, Post Time 1430 Hrs, 23 March 2000

Race 1

14:30

PA - Handicap

1200M(a6F) - Dirt

AED 24,000


Running Time 01:18:62
View Race Conditions
1st 12,000 4th 2,160 24 to enter
2nd 5,760 5th 720
3rd 3,360 6th 0

Overweights

Mobarakah (OM) (54.0)

The Sharjah Arabian Starter Championship

15:00

PA - Starter Handicap

2000M(a10F) - Dirt

AED 50,000


Running Time 02:30:19
View Race Conditions
1st 25,000 4th 4,500 50 to enter
2nd 12,000 5th 1,500
3rd 7,000 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 3 (4) 35 Valeyntino (US) 56.0 B TT R Hackworth Nick Cordrey
2rd 0.5 1 (1) 42 Dorkhan (FR) 59.0 S Seemar Ted Durcan
3rd 4 4 (5) 33 Sheik To Sheik (US) 55.0 BP TT J Wickham John Carroll
4th Hd 2 (6) 37 Gazeeb (US) 57.0 V TT L Carter Jr J Carlos Arias
5th 9 5 (2) 32 Ego Streak (US) 54.5 B TT J Wickham William Supple
6th 4 6 (3) 12 Bastante Du Larzac (FR) 50.0 S Deeb Wayne Smith

Overweights

Bastante Du Larzac (FR) (50.5)

The Sharjah Thoroughbred Starter Championship

15:30

TB - Starter Handicap

2000M(a10F) - Dirt

AED 50,000


Running Time 02:05:20
View Race Conditions
1st 25,000 4th 4,500 50 to enter
2nd 12,000 5th 1,500
3rd 7,000 6th 0

Overweights

Early Mornin Light (USA) (53.0)

Non Runners

High Regard (JPN)

Race 4

16:00

TB - Handicap

1900M(a9.5F) - Dirt

AED 24,000


Running Time 01:57:91
View Race Conditions
1st 12,000 4th 2,160 24 to enter
2nd 5,760 5th 720
3rd 3,360 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 6 (7) 56 Hadith (GB) 58.5 TT E Charpy Richard Hills
2rd Ns 11 (11) 50 Rasin (IRE) 55.5 TT K McLaughlin John Carroll
3rd 12 13 (12) 42 Starpath (GB) 52.0 TT E Charpy Wayne Smith
4th 2.25 12 (1) 48 Gallant Glory (USA) 55.0 TT William Mather David Smith
5th 1.5 2 (8) 60 Khayid (GB) 60.0 TT E Charpy Seamus O'Gorman
6th 1.5 8 (4) 55 Descendent (GB) 58.0 V TT E Charpy Dane O'Neill
7th 2.5 9 (6) 54 Sudden Squall (USA) 57.5 TT William Mather Wayne Rimmer
8th Hd 5 (3) 56 Classic Mix (USA) 58.5 B TT R Hackworth Nick Cordrey
9th 4 10 (10) 50 Mowjood (USA) 55.5 William Mather Peter Brette
10th 7 4 (2) 56 Aneed (USA) 58.5 V TT S Seemar Ted Durcan
11th 1.75 3 (5) 58 Perpero (USA) 59.5 P Rudkin Neil Pollard
12th 7 7 (14) 55 Cadette (GB) 58.0 B TT K Aga Wajid Rafiq
13th 6 1 (9) 60 Areen Alasad (GB) 60.0 D Selvaratnam William Supple
14th 1 14 (13) 29 Rommel (GER) 51.0 BP TT P Rudkin Eddie Ahern

Overweights

Rommel (GER) (52.0)

Race 5

16:30

PA - Maiden

1700M(a8.5F) - Dirt

AED 20,000


Running Time ::
View Race Conditions
1st 10,000 4th 1,800 20 to enter
2nd 4,800 5th 600
3rd 2,800 6th 0

Race 6

17:00

TB - Handicap

1700M(a8.5F) - Dirt

AED 22,000


Running Time 01:45:65
View Race Conditions
1st 11,000 4th 1,980 22 to enter
2nd 5,280 5th 660
3rd 3,080 6th 0

Overweights

Don Sebastian (GB) (52.5), Nileus (GB) (52.0)

Non Runners

Murmoon (GB)