Race Results

Nad Al Sheba Racecourse, Thursday, Post Time 2100 Hrs, 06 December 2001

Dubai Sports Channel Cup

21:00

TB - Maiden

1200M(a6F) - Dirt

AED 55,000


Running Time 01:10:85
View Race Conditions
1st 27,500 4th 4,950 55 to enter
2nd 13,200 5th 1,650
3rd 7,700 6th 0

Dubai Sports Channel Trophy

21:30

TB - Handicap

1400M(a7F) - Dirt

AED 65,000


Running Time 01:25:12
View Race Conditions
1st 32,500 4th 5,850 65 to enter
2nd 15,600 5th 1,950
3rd 9,100 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 5 (13) 47 King Midas (GB) 56.5 TT E Charpy Seb Sanders
2rd 3.25 13 (7) 35 Saint Malo (USA) 51.0 K McLaughlin William Supple
3rd 0.5 11 (5) 35 Prompt Delivery (USA) 51.0 TT R Hackworth Gordon Power ( 1.5 kgs)
4th 1.5 8 (1) 42 Stavanger (IRE) 54.0 TT S Seemar Ted Durcan
5th 3 10 (10) 36 Red Bull (NZ) 51.5 S Seemar Alan Bond
6th 1.25 9 (6) 41 Motamakkin (IRE) 53.5 N Robb F Herholdt
7th Sh 3 (12) 50 Mohandess (USA) 57.5 B N Robb Anthony Delpech
8th Hd 2 (4) 55 Not Joking (NZ) 60.0 B K Hawtin Hayden Tinsley
9th 2.5 7 (14) 43 Celtic Touch (NZ) 54.5 J Sadler Craig Williams
10th 1.25 4 (8) 47 Afreet (GB) 56.5 P D Selvaratnam Pat Smullen
11th 6.5 12 (2) 35 Saat Al Sifr (IRE) 51.0 V A Selvaratnam Craig Arnold
12th 1.5 14 (3) 35 Wajori (USA) 51.0 TT P Rudkin Michael Hussey ( 1.0 kgs)
13th 4 1 (11) 56 Rose Briar (AUS) 60.5 A M Al Tamimi Billy Newnes
14th 12 6 (9) 43 Brigand (IRE) 54.5 BP1 P Rudkin Michael Hills

Overweights

Saint Malo (USA) (52.0)

Allowances

Prompt Delivery (USA) (51.0), Wajori (USA) (51.0)

Dubai Sports Channel (News)

22:00

TB - Handicap

1500M(a7.5F) - Dirt

AED 75,000


Running Time 01:31:23
View Race Conditions
1st 37,500 4th 6,750 75 to enter
2nd 18,000 5th 2,250
3rd 10,500 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 4 (4) 74 Shather (IRE) 60.0 V TT E Charpy Seb Sanders
2rd 2.25 14 (1) 56 Randsom's Handsome (USA) 52.0 A Selvaratnam Anthony Whelan
3rd 1.25 13 (8) 60 Al Andaleeb (NZ) 53.5 A Smith Paul Smith
4th Hd 9 (3) 66 Flying Springbok (AUS) 56.5 B K Hawtin Anthony Delpech
5th 5 12 (13) 63 Mashab (GB) 55.0 TT E Charpy F Sanchez
6th 3 11 (5) 67 Tala Ya (USA) 56.0 TT K McLaughlin Tadhg O'Shea ( 2.5 kgs)
7th 1.25 6 (9) 70 Aquitania (GB) 58.5 A Selvaratnam Gary Hind
8th 0.5 7 (2) 70 Sorcerer's Wit (USA) 58.5 B R Hackworth John Carroll
9th 5 10 (14) 65 Makasseb (GB) 56.0 D Selvaratnam Trevor Naughton ( 4.5 kgs)
10th 2.5 1 (11) 76 Minkash (IRE) 61.0 P Rudkin William Supple
11th 0.75 8 (6) 70 Spartak (IRE) 57.5 D Selvaratnam Pat Smullen
12th 3.25 5 (7) 72 City Prospector (USA) 59.0 J Bittar Seamus O'Gorman
13th 2.25 3 (10) 74 Berlioz (GB) 60.0 V- TT S Seemar Ted Durcan
14th PU 2 (12) 75 Aljjawarih (USA) 60.5 TT E Charpy Richard Hills

Overweights

Al Andaleeb (NZ) (54.5)

Allowances

Tala Ya (USA) (56.0), Makasseb (GB) (56.0)

Dubai Sports Channel (Information Centre)

22:30

TB - Handicap

1400M(a7F) - Dirt

AED 65,000


Running Time 01:25:18
View Race Conditions
1st 32,500 4th 5,850 65 to enter
2nd 15,600 5th 1,950
3rd 9,100 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 13 (8) 35 Felloe (USA) 51.0 K McLaughlin William Supple
2rd 4 3 (5) 54 Cherry Pickings (USA) 59.5 TT E Charpy Ted Durcan
3rd 2.25 11 (3) 40 Mississippi Kite (USA) 53.0 N Robb Anthony Delpech
4th 0.5 9 (4) 45 Yudrik (IRE) 55.5 A Selvaratnam Anthony Whelan
5th 1.25 6 (15) 45 Madurese (GB) 55.5 B TT R Hackworth Gary Hind
6th 2.25 15 (1) 35 Zigere (GB) 51.0 TT P Rudkin Gordon Power ( 1.5 kgs)
7th 0.25 5 (14) 48 Kaamen (IRE) 57.0 V K McLaughlin Richard Hills
8th Ns 8 (13) 45 Woodcraft (USA) 55.5 N Robb F Herholdt
9th 1.5 10 (11) 40 Iceband (USA) 53.0 V TT A Selvaratnam John Carroll
10th 1.25 7 (12) 45 Naughty Blue (USA) 55.5 S Seemar Alan Bond
11th 0.5 1 (6) 58 Asgoodasgold (NZ) 61.5 J Sadler Craig Williams
12th 3 14 (10) 35 Ikaab (USA) 51.0 C Wroe Darren Biggs
13th 4.25 12 (9) 37 Terminater (NZ) 52.0 BP P Rudkin Michael Hussey ( 2.0 kgs)
14th 1 4 (2) 48 Al Nimr (NZ) 57.0 A Smith Paul Smith
15th 1.5 2 (7) 55 Divine Wind (GB) 60.0 S Seemar Gaven Birrer

Overweights

Felloe (USA) (52.0)

Allowances

Zigere (GB) (51.0), Terminater (NZ) (52.0)

Dubai Sports Channel (Celebrities Channel)

23:00

TB - Handicap

1800M(a9F) - Dirt

AED 75,000


Running Time 01:51:71
View Race Conditions
1st 37,500 4th 6,750 75 to enter
2nd 18,000 5th 2,250
3rd 10,500 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 9 (1) 60 Playacting (USA) 51.0 S Seemar Alan Bond
2rd 2 3 (2) 79 Dhahik (IRE) 59.5 P Rudkin Michael Hills
3rd 1.75 6 (3) 74 Tanusius (GB) 57.0 V S Seemar Ted Durcan
4th 4.5 8 (4) 69 Eclair (USA) 55.0 TT P Rudkin Patrick Cosgrave ( 2.5 kgs)
5th 2 2 (5) 79 Alhasad (USA) 59.5 TT N Robb Richard Hills
6th Hd 7 (9) 77 Carnival Lad (USA) 56.5 A Selvaratnam Gary Hind
7th 5.25 5 (8) 75 Ocean Of Storms (IRE) 57.5 S Seemar Billy Newnes
8th 5.25 1 (6) 80 Hobb Alwahtan (GB) 60.0 V K McLaughlin William Supple
9th Dist 4 (7) 75 Bedey (USA) 57.5 D Selvaratnam Pat Smullen

Allowances

Eclair (USA) (55.0)

Dubai Sports Channel (All Sport)

23:30

TB - Handicap

1600M(a8F) - Dirt

AED 105,000


Running Time 01:37:07
View Race Conditions
1st 52,500 4th 9,450 105 to enter
2nd 25,200 5th 3,150
3rd 14,700 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 4 (6) 88 Royal Tryst (USA) 56.5 B TT J Sadler Ted Durcan
2rd 3 3 (3) 90 Meshty (IRE) 57.5 D Selvaratnam Pat Smullen
3rd 0.75 5 (7) 89 Muthaaber (GB) 56.0 K McLaughlin Richard Hills
4th 2.25 6 (4) 86 Grazalema (USA) 55.5 B E Charpy Seb Sanders
5th 6 2 (2) 94 Asly (USA) 59.0 P Rudkin William Supple
6th 1.5 7 (5) 82 Luzern (GB) 53.5 C Wroe Darren Biggs
7th 7.5 8 (1) 78 Folaann (IRE) 51.0 D Selvaratnam Wayne Mason
8th 2.25 1 (8) 95 Lachlan (GB) 59.5 J Sadler Craig Williams

Dubai Sports Channel

00:00

TB - Handicap

2000M(a10F) - Dirt

AED 70,000


Running Time 02:05:37
View Race Conditions
1st 35,000 4th 6,300 70 to enter
2nd 16,800 5th 2,100
3rd 9,800 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 4 (7) 65 Ethmaar (USA) 58.0 K McLaughlin Richard Hills
2rd 0.5 5 (6) 65 Ragsat Alsharq (USA) 58.0 P D Selvaratnam Pat Smullen
3rd 2.25 3 (8) 65 Edraak (IRE) 58.0 B N Robb Anthony Delpech
4th 0.25 10 (11) 62 Dajraan (USA) 54.5 P Rudkin Michael Hills
5th 0.75 11 (9) 61 Septette (IRE) 54.0 K McLaughlin William Supple
6th 5 8 (3) 66 Deodatus (USA) 56.0 E Charpy F Sanchez
7th 0.75 1 (1) 69 Murjan (FR) 60.0 BP1 B- P Rudkin Patrick Cosgrave ( 2.5 kgs)
8th 6.25 12 (10) 52 Early Mornin Light (USA) 52.0 B TT R Hackworth Daragh O'Donohoe
9th 1.75 6 (4) 62 Badagara (GB) 56.5 TT E Charpy Seb Sanders
10th 2.25 9 (12) 60 Fraternity (GB) 55.5 C Wroe Darren Biggs
11th 1.5 7 (5) 62 Victreebel (NZ) 56.5 V A Smith Gary Hind
12th Sh 2 (2) 70 Dubai Moon (USA) 58.0 TT S Seemar Ted Durcan

Allowances

Murjan (FR) (60.0)