Race Results

Nad Al Sheba Racecourse, Thursday, Post Time 1900 Hrs, 20 December 2001

Substitute Race A (was not used)

: : :

TB - Handicap

1800M(a9F) - Dirt

AED 62,500


Running Time
View Race Conditions
1st 31,250 4th 5,625 63 to enter
2nd 15,000 5th 1,875
3rd 8,750 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey

Al Rostamani Cup

19:00

PA - Handicap

1300M(a6.5F) - Dirt

AED 80,000


Running Time 01:27:84
View Race Conditions
1st 40,000 4th 7,200 80 to enter
2nd 19,200 5th 2,400
3rd 11,200 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 9 (7) 70 Dreamerr (US) 52.5 TT L Carter Jr Willie Ryan
2rd 2 6 (8) 75 Eldjani (GB) 54.5 B TT J Wickham Ted Durcan
3rd 1.75 10 (1) 69 Babylon (FR) 52.0 J Wickham Gordon Power ( 1.5 kgs)
4th 1.25 8 (6) 72 Jordan De Carrere (FR) 53.0 K McLaughlin William Supple
5th 0.75 5 (3) 78 Zefiro De Nulvi (IT) 56.0 P J Smart Wayne Smith
6th 0.75 1 (4) 85 Sadeem (FR) 59.0 E Charpy Seb Sanders
7th 10 4 (9) 78 Tarek (FR) 56.0 B S Seemar Michael Hussey ( 2.5 kgs)
8th 7.5 3 (10) 80 Wildest Dreams (US) 57.0 B TT G Oxley Gary Hind
9th 9 2 (2) 82 Keep Goin (US) 57.5 S Seemar Billy Newnes
10th 11 7 (5) 75 Sunny Surprise (US) 54.5 TT G Oxley Pat Smullen

Allowances

Tarek (FR) (53.5), Babylon (FR) (50.5)

Ports, Customs & Freezone Trophy

19:30

TB - Maiden

1200M(a6F) - Turf

AED 55,000


Running Time 01:11:96
View Race Conditions
1st 27,500 4th 4,950 55 to enter
2nd 13,200 5th 1,650
3rd 7,700 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 9 (1) 60 Tangram (IRE) 57.5 P Rudkin Michael Hills
2rd 2.5 2 (9) 67 Conceal (GB) 57.5 P Brette Willie Ryan
3rd 4.25 6 (3) 57 Pikachu (AUS) 57.5 B1 S Seemar Ted Durcan
4th 1.5 5 (11) 47 Mohandess (USA) 57.5 B N Robb Anthony Delpech
5th 0.5 11 (7) NOR Go On My Son (NZ) 54.0 B1 K Hawtin Gary Hind
6th 2 1 (2) 74 Cinologist (IRE) 57.5 J Sadler Craig Williams
7th 1.25 7 (6) 30 Saat Al Sifr (IRE) 57.5 V A Selvaratnam Richard Hills
8th Hd 4 (8) NOR Historical (GB) 57.5 B1 P Rudkin Patrick Cosgrave ( 2.5 kgs)
9th 2 8 (10) 64 Seven Emperors (IRE) 57.5 S Seemar Alan Bond
10th 6.5 10 (5) 70 Token (GB) 57.5 S Seemar Billy Newnes
11th 2.75 3 (4) NOR Glenquoich (IRE) 57.5 BP TT J Sadler Michael Hussey ( 2.5 kgs)

Allowances

Historical (GB) (55.0), Glenquoich (IRE) (55.0)

godubai.com Cup

20:00

TB - Handicap

1300M(a6.5F) - Dirt

AED 62,500


Running Time 01:18:28
View Race Conditions
1st 31,250 4th 5,625 63 to enter
2nd 15,000 5th 1,875
3rd 8,750 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 2 (14) 54 King Midas (GB) 61.0 TT E Charpy Seb Sanders
2rd 0.5 1 (10) 54 Cherry Pickings (USA) 61.0 TT E Charpy Ted Durcan
3rd 0.5 11 (16) 42 Yudrik (IRE) 55.5 A Selvaratnam Anthony Whelan
4th 0.75 14 (13) 35 Green Paper (GB) 52.5 P Rudkin Gary Hind
5th Hd 9 (4) 43 Azimuth (USA) 56.0 P Rudkin Michael Hills
6th 2 15 (5) 35 Iceband (USA) 52.5 V TT A Selvaratnam F Herholdt
7th 1.25 7 (7) 45 Vain Edition (NZ) 57.0 J Sadler Craig Williams
8th 2.75 10 (3) 43 Serviable (IRE) 56.0 A Al Rayhi Chris Avery
9th 2.75 3 (15) 52 Shaheyn (USA) 60.0 TT D Selvaratnam Pat Smullen
10th 1 6 (12) 46 Felloe (USA) 57.5 K McLaughlin William Supple
11th 0.5 13 (11) 40 Stavanger (IRE) 54.5 TT S Seemar Michael Hussey ( 2.5 kgs)
12th 2 16 (8) 35 Wajori (USA) 52.5 TT P Rudkin Wayne Smith
13th 1 12 (1) 40 Naughty Blue (USA) 54.5 V1 S Seemar Alan Bond
14th 1.25 8 (6) 44 Madurese (GB) 56.5 B TT R Hackworth Darren Biggs
15th 0.75 5 (9) 47 Kaamen (IRE) 58.0 V K McLaughlin Richard Hills
16th 3.5 4 (2) 50 Fire Lodge (GB) 59.0 N Robb Anthony Delpech

Allowances

Stavanger (IRE) (54.5)

Al Futtaim Trophy

20:30

TB - Maiden

1600M(a8F) - Dirt

AED 55,000


Running Time 01:37:94
View Race Conditions
1st 27,500 4th 4,950 55 to enter
2nd 13,200 5th 1,650
3rd 7,700 6th 0

Allowances

Akeed Malik (USA) (52.5)

Dubai Racing Club

21:00

TB - Conditions

1600M(a8F) - Turf

AED 100,000


Running Time 01:40:24
View Race Conditions
1st 50,000 4th 9,000 100 to enter
2nd 24,000 5th 3,000
3rd 14,000 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 5 (5) NOR Next Knight (USA) 54.0 S Seemar Ted Durcan
2rd 4 4 (6) 75 Francal (FR) 54.0 S Seemar Michael Hussey ( 2.5 kgs)
3rd 2.25 3 (2) 85 Siglo (ARG) 58.0 TT E Charpy Seb Sanders
4th 0.5 1 (1) 90 Mr Sena (ARG) 59.0 S Seemar Gaven Birrer
5th 5.5 2 (4) 83 Maxim (ARG) 58.0 K McLaughlin William Supple
6th 3 6 (3) 90 Loxia (FR) 52.0 B E Charpy F Sanchez

Allowances

Francal (FR) (51.5)

Dubai Racing Clup Trophy

21:30

TB - Handicap

1200M(a6F) - Turf

AED 105,000


Running Time 01:11:37
View Race Conditions
1st 52,500 4th 9,450 105 to enter
2nd 25,200 5th 3,150
3rd 14,700 6th 0

Allowances

San Salvador (USA) (51.5)

Al Abbar Cup

22:00

TB - Handicap

2000M(a10F) - Turf

AED 75,000


Running Time 02:04:42
View Race Conditions
1st 37,500 4th 6,750 75 to enter
2nd 18,000 5th 2,250
3rd 10,500 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 3 (7) 78 Capital Prince (FR) 59.0 P Brette Willie Ryan
2rd 1.25 10 (6) 64 Khalas (GB) 52.5 B P Rudkin William Supple
3rd 1.25 5 (2) 74 Ocean Of Storms (IRE) 57.0 S Seemar Billy Newnes
4th Hd 9 (10) 70 Rosaker (USA) 55.5 V TT J Sadler Michael Hussey ( 2.5 kgs)
5th 2.25 4 (1) 75 Rasmussen (IRE) 57.5 BP TT P Rudkin Michael Hills
6th 3.25 2 (4) 79 Kathir (USA) 59.5 K McLaughlin Richard Hills
7th 2 6 (9) 74 Shaalayn (GB) 57.0 P D Selvaratnam Pat Smullen
8th 0.5 8 (5) 75 Carnival Lad (USA) 55.5 V1 A Selvaratnam Gary Hind
9th 2.25 7 (8) 72 Tanusius (GB) 56.0 V S Seemar Ted Durcan

Allowances

Rosaker (USA) (53.0)

Non Runners

Trahern (GB)