Race Results

Nad Al Sheba Racecourse, Thursday, Post Time 1900 Hrs, 27 December 2001

Substitute Race A (was not used)

: : :

PA - Handicap

2000M(a10F) - Dirt

AED 70,000


Running Time
View Race Conditions
1st 35,000 4th 6,300
2nd 16,800 5th 2,100
3rd 9,800 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey

Al Sahraa Cup

19:00

TB - Maiden

1777M(a9F) - Turf

AED 55,000


Running Time 01:50:73
View Race Conditions
1st 27,500 4th 4,950 55 to enter
2nd 13,200 5th 1,650
3rd 7,700 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 8 (1) 55 Flash Flood (USA) 58.5 B1 J Sadler Craig Williams
2rd 9.5 5 (6) 58 Chill In The Air (USA) 58.5 B P Rudkin Michael Hills
3rd 1.25 6 (10) 75 Continuation (IRE) 58.5 S Seemar Ted Durcan
4th 1.5 2 (11) 30 El-Jazim (IRE) 60.0 S Seemar Billy Newnes
5th 0.75 11 (2) NOR Badraan (USA) 56.5 V TT E Charpy Seb Sanders
6th 4.5 12 (4) NOR Good Again (ARG) 53.5 K McLaughlin William Supple
7th 3.25 10 (5) 45 Enzed Traveller (NZ) 58.0 B K Hawtin Hayden Tinsley
8th 4.5 1 (3) 62 Alabjer (USA) 60.0 V1 P Brette Willie Ryan
9th 3.25 4 (9) 30 Saat Al Sifr (IRE) 60.0 V A Selvaratnam Richard Hills
10th 6.5 3 (12) NOR Nar (AUS) 60.0 A Smith Wayne Smith
11th 1.25 9 (8) 70 Westward (GB) 58.5 TT E Charpy F Sanchez

Al Khaleej Trophy

19:30

TB - Handicap

2400M(a12F) - Dirt

AED 70,000


Running Time 02:31:90
View Race Conditions
1st 35,000 4th 6,300 70 to enter
2nd 16,800 5th 2,100
3rd 9,800 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 1 (2) 67 Ragsat Alsharq (USA) 60.0 P D Selvaratnam Pat Smullen
2rd 8 2 (7) 69 Afghan (USA) 58.5 B- J Sadler Ted Durcan
3rd 3.75 3 (6) 64 Seasquill (AUS) 58.5 B TT E Charpy Seb Sanders
4th 5.25 4 (3) 63 Edraak (IRE) 58.0 B N Robb Anthony Delpech
5th 1.75 7 (8) 50 Outspoken (GB) 52.0 S Seemar Tadhg O'Shea ( 2.5 kgs)
6th 14 8 (1) 50 Aikado (GB) 51.0 TT P Rudkin Wayne Smith
7th 0.5 5 (5) 63 Hindaam (USA) 58.0 V- K McLaughlin Richard Hills

Allowances

Outspoken (GB) (49.5)

Non Runners

Suraaj (GB)

Al Ittihad Cup

20:00

TB - Handicap

1400M(a7F) - Dirt

AED 60,000


Running Time 01:24:79
View Race Conditions
1st 30,000 4th 5,400 60 to enter
2nd 14,400 5th 1,800
3rd 8,400 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 6 (5) 39 Mesozoic (USA) 56.5 E Charpy Seb Sanders
2rd 0.75 1 (7) 46 Afreet (GB) 60.0 P D Selvaratnam Pat Smullen
3rd 2.25 12 (10) 26 Green Laafe (GB) 51.0 P S Seemar Alan Bond
4th 4.5 13 (2) 33 Ikaab (USA) 54.0 C Wroe Darren Biggs
5th 1.75 9 (14) 37 Saint Malo (USA) 56.0 K McLaughlin William Supple
6th 2 5 (4) 40 Tell Them All (GB) 57.0 P Rudkin Michael Hills
7th 0.5 2 (9) 43 Yudrik (IRE) 58.5 A Selvaratnam Anthony Whelan
8th 4.5 7 (3) 37 Areen Alasad (GB) 56.0 D Selvaratnam Trevor Naughton ( 4.5 kgs)
9th 0.25 4 (13) 40 Mississippi Kite (USA) 57.0 N Robb Anthony Delpech
10th 2.25 15 (1) 33 Terminater (NZ) 54.0 BP- P Rudkin Patrick Cosgrave ( 1.0 kgs)
11th 17 8 (11) 37 Berceuse (GB) 56.0 B P Rudkin John Carroll
12th Dist 11 (15) 26 Alfarabi (USA) 51.0 S Seemar Wayne Smith

Overweights

Green Laafe (GB) (51.5)

Allowances

Areen Alasad (GB) (51.5), Terminater (NZ) (53.0)

Akhbar Al Arab Trophy

20:30

TB - Handicap

1500M(a7.5F) - Turf

AED 85,000


Running Time 01:31:87
View Race Conditions
1st 42,500 4th 7,650 85 to enter
2nd 20,400 5th 2,550
3rd 11,900 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 4 (4) 79 Almandab (IRE) 57.5 D Selvaratnam Pat Smullen
2rd 1.25 9 (6) 75 March Crusader (GB) 55.5 TT P Brette Willie Ryan
3rd Sh 1 (2) 85 Calchas (IRE) 60.0 S Seemar Ted Durcan
4th 3 2 (10) 85 Mustafhel (GB) 60.0 P Rudkin Richard Hills
5th 0.5 5 (3) 79 Levantine (IRE) 57.5 V- K McLaughlin William Supple
6th 2.25 7 (5) 77 Buy Or Sell (IRE) 56.5 TT S Seemar Gaven Birrer
7th 0.5 11 (9) 72 Lionardo (GB) 54.0 A Smith Paul Smith
8th 4 6 (7) 77 Ariant (USA) 56.5 B TT P Rudkin Michael Hills
9th 6.5 8 (1) 77 Albadou (GB) 56.0 D Selvaratnam Gary Hind

Non Runners

Al Waffi (GB), Luzern (GB)

Al Bayan Cup (Al Maktoum Challenge R1 Prep)

21:00

TB - Conditions

1600M(a8F) - Dirt

AED 125,000


Running Time 01:37:00
View Race Conditions
1st 62,500 4th 11,250 125 to enter
2nd 30,000 5th 3,750
3rd 17,500 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 5 (3) 106 Skoozi (NZ) 58.5 A Smith Wayne Smith
2rd 3.5 2 (2) 110 Conflict (FR) 59.5 N Robb Anthony Delpech
3rd 4 6 (6) 102 Shaard (IRE) 58.0 TT E Charpy Richard Hills
4th 3 3 (1) 101 Jalaab (IRE) 59.5 TT P Rudkin William Supple
5th Dist 1 (4) 100 River Times (USA) 60.5 B N Robb Darren Biggs

Non Runners

Jila (IRE)

Mazrat Al Ruwayah

21:30

PA - Listed

1600M(a8F) - Dirt

AED 200,000


Running Time 01:46:19
View Race Conditions View Previous Results
1st 120,000 4th 10,000 200 to enter
2nd 40,000 5th 6,000 2000 to declare and start
3rd 20,000 6th 4,000
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 4 (7) 120 Parador (FR) 55.5 B D Duncan Pat Smullen
2rd 4 1 (9) 115 Nez D'Or (FR) 58.0 J Smart Wayne Smith
3rd 6.25 6 (2) 113 Mebrouk (FR) 55.0 D Duncan Darren Biggs
4th 0.5 8 (8) 122 Mutabahi (GB) 55.0 A de Mieulle David Bouland
5th 1.75 2 (3) 105 Al Reef (FR) 57.0 V J Frazier Michael Hills
6th 4.25 10 (10) 102 Mehnah (FR) 53.0 V S Seemar Ted Durcan
7th 2.5 3 (1) 105 Iska Al Mels (FR) 57.0 V K McLaughlin Richard Hills
8th 3.75 5 (6) 108 Sarrabe (FR) 55.5 L Carter Jr Willie Ryan
9th 8.5 9 (4) 112 Nivour De Cardonne (FR) 55.0 V- K McLaughlin William Supple

Non Runners

Mushaagib (US)

Al Adiyat Cup

22:00

TB - Handicap

1700M(a8.5F) - Dirt

AED 65,000


Running Time 01:45:11
View Race Conditions
1st 32,500 4th 5,850 65 to enter
2nd 15,600 5th 1,950
3rd 9,100 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 2 (9) 60 Dajraan (USA) 59.0 P Rudkin Michael Hills
2rd Hd 11 (1) 42 Perpero (USA) 52.0 P Rudkin Patrick Cosgrave
3rd 1.25 8 (11) 53 Nautical (GB) 55.5 TT E Charpy Seb Sanders
4th 3.25 10 (5) 50 Inbhaar (USA) 54.5 D Selvaratnam Pat Smullen
5th Hd 5 (12) 57 Septette (IRE) 57.5 K McLaughlin William Supple
6th 1.25 3 (2) 56 Bathwick (IRE) 58.5 B N Robb F Herholdt
7th 0.5 7 (8) 53 Nassaab (GB) 55.5 V1 TT K McLaughlin Ted Durcan
8th 0.5 4 (6) 56 Randsom's Handsome (USA) 58.5 A Selvaratnam Anthony Whelan
9th 0.75 6 (7) 54 Sheldrake (IRE) 57.5 E Charpy F Sanchez
10th 2.25 1 (3) 60 Al Andaleeb (NZ) 60.0 A Smith Wayne Smith
11th 0.75 12 (4) 39 Motamakkin (IRE) 51.0 N Robb Anthony Delpech
12th Ns 9 (10) 50 Tajannab (GB) 55.5 R Hackworth Gordon Power ( 1.5 kgs)

Overweights

Motamakkin (IRE) (51.5)

Allowances

Tajannab (GB) (54.0)