Race Results

Sharjah Longines Racecourse, Friday, Post Time 1430 Hrs, 28 December 2001

Sharjah Chamber Of Commerce & Industry

14:30

PA - Maiden

1200M(a6F) - Dirt

AED 22,500


Running Time 01:20:46
View Race Conditions
1st 11,250 4th 2,025 23 to enter
2nd 5,400 5th 675
3rd 3,150 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 7 (11) 50 Yathoom (FR) 58.0 S Seemar Gaven Birrer
2rd 2 6 (9) 30 Saamsun (US) 58.0 B E Charpy Seb Sanders
3rd 0.75 11 (13) 40 Voici Kossack (NL) 56.0 M Al Kurdi William Supple
4th 10 3 (16) 15 Cr Hercules (US) 58.0 A Al Rayhi Chris Avery
5th 3.5 9 (4) NOR Juliett I (US) 56.0 J Bittar Seamus O'Gorman
6th 1.5 13 (8) NOR Bariq Al Sayf (FR) 54.0 B D Duncan Pat Smullen
7th 4 2 (3) 35 Beaming Buddy (US) 58.0 S Seemar Ted Durcan
8th 1 15 (1) 15 Bahera (FR) 52.0 J Smart Wayne Smith
9th 1.25 14 (7) NOR Salute This (US) 54.0 TT G Oxley Gary Hind
10th 2.5 1 (15) 26 Al Tayaar (GB) 58.0 TT J Peromingo F Sanchez
11th 0.75 5 (14) 10 Nashwan (FR) 58.0 M Al Darmaki Trevor Naughton ( 4.5 kgs)
12th 11 16 (5) 15 Rouha Galbi (FR) 52.0 B S Al Ketbi Neil Kennedy
13th 0.75 12 (12) NOR Wobarr (US) 56.0 J Bittar Daragh O'Donohoe
14th Sh 8 (2) 15 Aswaat (FR) 56.0 S Al Kurdi John Carroll
15th 10 10 (10) 20 Valina (RU) 56.0 V A Selvaratnam F Herholdt
16th Dist 4 (6) NOR Mahboob Salman (JO) 58.0 J Salman Michael Hills

Allowances

Nashwan (FR) (53.5)

Invest Bank

15:00

TB - Handicap

1200M(a6F) - Dirt

AED 30,000


Running Time 01:11:89
View Race Conditions
1st 15,000 4th 2,700 30 to enter
2nd 7,200 5th 900
3rd 4,200 6th 0

Allowances

Prompt Delivery (USA) (56.5)

United Engineering Construction (UNEC)

15:30

PA - Handicap

1200M(a6F) - Dirt

AED 33,750


Running Time 01:19:50
View Race Conditions
1st 16,875 4th 3,038 34 to enter
2nd 8,100 5th 1,013
3rd 4,725 6th 0

Allowances

Ekdam (AE) (50.5)

ZULAL

16:00

TB - Handicap

2000M(a10F) - Dirt

AED 30,000


Running Time 02:10:84
View Race Conditions
1st 15,000 4th 2,700 30 to enter
2nd 7,200 5th 900
3rd 4,200 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 14 (2) 36 Celtic Touch (NZ) 54.0 J Sadler Craig Williams
2rd 2.5 13 (3) 37 Circus (GB) 54.5 B TT J Wickham Ted Durcan
3rd 0.75 9 (5) 40 Gold Camp (USA) 55.5 TT E Charpy Seb Sanders
4th 0.5 2 (7) 50 Early Mornin Light (USA) 60.0 B TT R Hackworth Gordon Power ( 1.5 kgs)
5th 0.5 15 (10) 34 Zigere (GB) 53.0 TT P Rudkin Darren Biggs
6th 0.75 8 (8) 40 Dubai Dancer (NZ) 55.5 B K Hawtin Hayden Tinsley
7th 5 10 (15) 40 Golden Top (NZ) 55.5 P Rudkin Patrick Cosgrave ( 2.5 kgs)
8th 9 5 (4) 42 Sudden Squall (USA) 56.5 V1 TT P Brette Willie Ryan
9th 12 4 (16) 47 Red Deer (GB) 57.0 K McLaughlin William Supple
10th 3.5 6 (13) 40 Al Arz (NZ) 55.5 A Smith Wayne Smith
11th 0.5 12 (9) 37 Arco Baleno (GER) 54.5 B N Robb F Herholdt
12th 0.25 3 (6) 43 Irhaabi (NZ) 57.0 B P Rudkin Michael Hills
13th 0.25 7 (14) 40 Corelli (GB) 55.5 TT S Seemar Gaven Birrer
14th 0.25 1 (1) 50 Badr Rainbow (GB) 60.0 D Selvaratnam Pat Smullen
15th 1.5 11 (12) 37 African Knight (AUS) 54.5 B P Brette John Stack
16th 4.5 16 (11) 35 Ibhaar (GB) 51.5 B N Robb Anthony Delpech

Allowances

Early Mornin Light (USA) (58.5), Golden Top (NZ) (53.0)

Non Runners

Shooting Star (IRE)

Kojak Motors

16:30

PA - Handicap

1900M(a9.5F) - Dirt

AED 30,000


Running Time 02:17:89
View Race Conditions
1st 15,000 4th 2,700 30 to enter
2nd 7,200 5th 900
3rd 4,200 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 17 (6) 25 Anteres Del Sol (FR) 52.5 TT K McLaughlin William Supple
2rd 6.5 1 (11) 39 Al Sayoud (FR) 58.5 B S Al Ketbi Neil Kennedy
3rd 2.5 10 (4) 30 Jbel Du Bac (FR) 54.5 P D Selvaratnam Pat Smullen
4th 1.75 14 (2) 29 Sharis (FR) 54.0 B M Al Kurdi Ted Durcan
5th 2.5 7 (7) 32 Cr Princecharming (US) 55.5 B A Al Rayhi Darren Biggs
6th 8 16 (13) 26 Ego Streak (US) 53.0 TT J Wickham Michael Hussey ( 2.5 kgs)
7th 2.25 4 (14) 35 Cr Achy Breaky (US) 57.0 B TT R Hackworth Gordon Power ( 1.5 kgs)
8th 0.75 12 (16) 30 Shidayed (FR) 54.5 J Smart Billy Newnes
9th 1.75 2 (10) 37 Mahyoob (OM) 58.0 B S Seemar Gaven Birrer
10th 2 11 (8) 30 Orany Star (FR) 54.5 B1 TT J Wickham F Herholdt
11th 26 3 (12) 37 Suhaib (FR) 58.0 J Smart F Sanchez
12th 0.75 8 (9) 30 Gafsa Du Moureou (FR) 54.5 B A M Al Tamimi Wajid Rafiq
13th Sh 15 (15) 28 Wathik (FR) 53.5 V1 S Al Ketbi Chris Avery
14th 1.75 13 (5) 29 Abra (FR) 54.0 B K Hawtin Anthony Delpech
15th 1.25 5 (1) 35 Mezioun (FR) 57.0 M Al Darmaki Tadhg O'Shea ( 2.5 kgs)
16th 10 6 (3) 32 Baroud Al Maury (FR) 55.5 B J Smart Wayne Smith

Allowances

Cr Achy Breaky (US) (55.5), Ego Streak (US) (50.5), Mezioun (FR) (54.5)

Emirates Stone Company Ltd

17:00

PA - AE Bred Maiden

1700M(a8.5F) - Dirt

AED 22,500


Running Time 02:05:00
View Race Conditions
1st 11,250 4th 2,025 23 to enter
2nd 5,400 5th 675
3rd 3,150 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 14 (6) 34 Tahadiy (AE) 53.5 B J Smart Wayne Smith
2rd 1.75 16 (12) 18 Af Masiogh (AE) 51.5 TT R Simpson Anthony Delpech
3rd 4.25 12 (1) NOR Al Na'Eem (AE) 53.5 R Simpson Ted Durcan
4th 9 13 (2) NOR Inan (AE) 53.5 R Simpson Sultan Al Amoori
5th 1.5 3 (10) NOR Sari (AE) 59.0 J Peromingo F Sanchez
6th 8 2 (15) NOR Ghaleb (AE) 59.0 A Lee Billy Newnes
7th 17 4 (8) NOR Tawoos (AE) 59.0 A Lee Pat Smullen
8th 8 15 (3) NOR Af Ajrass (AE) 51.5 R Simpson F Herholdt
9th 16 11 (16) 5 Sahar Alliel (AE) 57.0 B S Al Ketbi Rodney Lappin
10th 5.5 8 (7) 5 Lemha (AE) 57.0 B R Hackworth Gordon Power ( 1.5 kgs)
11th 4.5 6 (9) 10 Af Teswahum (AE) 57.0 J Peromingo David Bouland
12th 1.75 5 (4) 8 Af Al Darrayah (AE) 57.0 B J Peromingo John Carroll
13th 8.5 17 (13) 15 Zay Al Hawa (AE) 51.5 A Al Rayhi Chris Avery
14th 4.5 1 (11) NOR Af Tahdid (AE) 59.0 B1 P Brette John Stack
15th 19 7 (14) 5 Amina (AE) 57.0 A Al Rayhi Wajid Rafiq
16th Dist 9 (5) NOR Malikat Al Maydan (AE) 57.0 R Hackworth El Hajjari

Allowances

Lemha (AE) (55.5)