Race Results

Nad Al Sheba Racecourse, Sunday, Post Time 1900 Hrs, 06 January 2002

Jebel Ali Racecourse Cup

19:00

PA - Maiden

1700M(a8.5F) - Dirt

AED 55,000


Running Time 01:56:42
View Race Conditions
1st 27,500 4th 4,950 55 to enter
2nd 13,200 5th 1,650
3rd 7,700 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 13 (7) 105 Darman (FR) 54.0 A de Mieulle David Bouland
2rd 1.75 2 (8) 22 Cachage (FR) 59.0 B E Charpy Seb Sanders
3rd 3 4 (15) 22 Jeol De Carrere (FR) 59.0 D Duncan Pat Smullen
4th 5 16 (10) NOR Temptayshuhn (FR) 52.0 B1 D Duncan Darren Biggs
5th 1.25 8 (12) 26 Sharis (FR) 59.0 B M Al Kurdi William Supple
6th 2 11 (14) NOR Assila (FR) 57.0 L Carter Jr Willie Ryan
7th 0.5 3 (9) NOR Hesadymond (US) 59.0 TT S Seemar Gaven Birrer
8th 5 9 (11) NOR Stokes Bay (US) 59.0 S Seemar Ted Durcan
9th 1 14 (16) 25 Kasieba (FR) 52.0 V L Carter Jr Anthony Delpech
10th 2.25 10 (13) 34 Tayar (FR) 59.0 B- J Smart Wayne Smith
11th 5.25 1 (5) NOR Al Tarf (FR) 59.0 M Al Kurdi Sultan Al Amoori
12th 0.75 5 (6) 40 Kadan Bay (FR) 59.0 BP1 TT J Wickham John Carroll
13th Hd 6 (3) NOR Mayas (FR) 59.0 M Al Darmaki Chris Avery
14th 0.5 12 (4) 31 Moej (US) 57.0 J Bittar Seamus O'Gorman
15th 0.5 15 (2) 10 Rouha Galbi (FR) 52.0 B S Al Ketbi Neil Kennedy
16th 6.25 7 (1) 10 Mutakallam (FR) 59.0 B1 M Al Darmaki Trevor Naughton ( 4.5 kgs)

Allowances

Mutakallam (FR) (54.5)

Non Runners

Bennachie (GB)

San Siro Stakes

19:30

TB - Handicap

1100M(a5.5F) - Dirt

AED 62,500


Running Time 01:04:89
View Race Conditions
1st 31,250 4th 5,625 62.5 to enter
2nd 15,000 5th 1,875
3rd 8,750 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 7 (8) 35 Saint Malo (USA) 52.0 K McLaughlin William Supple
2rd 1.5 8 (7) 33 Prompt Delivery (USA) 51.0 TT R Hackworth Gordon Power ( 1.5 kgs)
3rd 0.75 6 (2) 35 Naughty Blue (USA) 52.0 V- S Seemar Alan Bond
4th Sh 5 (5) 40 Anrham (FR) 54.0 V J Frazier F Herholdt
5th 1.25 4 (3) 43 Yudrik (IRE) 55.5 A Selvaratnam Anthony Whelan
6th Sh 9 (6) 33 Red Bull (NZ) 51.0 P1 S Seemar Craig Arnold
7th 5.25 3 (4) 45 Al Nimr (NZ) 56.5 A Smith Wayne Smith
8th Sh 2 (1) 48 Anstand (GB) 58.0 B1 TT S Seemar Ted Durcan
9th 6 1 (9) 55 Glenquoich (IRE) 61.0 BP TT J Sadler Michael Hussey ( 2.5 kgs)

Allowances

Prompt Delivery (USA) (49.5), Glenquoich (IRE) (58.5)

Budget Rent A Car Trophy

20:00

TB - Maiden

1200M(a6F) - Dirt

AED 55,000


Running Time 01:11:17
View Race Conditions
1st 27,500 4th 4,950 55 to enter
2nd 13,200 5th 1,650
3rd 7,700 6th 0

Allowances

Al Nashemi (USA) (51.5)

DNATA Cup

20:30

TB - Handicap

2000M(a10F) - Dirt

AED 70,000


Running Time 02:03:48
View Race Conditions
1st 35,000 4th 6,300 70 to enter
2nd 16,800 5th 2,100
3rd 9,800 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 4 (11) 69 Afghan (USA) 58.0 V1 J Sadler Ted Durcan
2rd 2.5 6 (10) 62 La Mandragola (GB) 56.0 P Rudkin John Carroll
3rd 3.25 1 (3) 70 Gayer (NZ) 60.0 P Rudkin Michael Hills
4th 0.25 3 (5) 69 Ethmaar (USA) 59.5 K McLaughlin Richard Hills
5th Ns 10 (8) 57 Mazaarr (IRE) 54.0 V D Selvaratnam Pat Smullen
6th 5 8 (7) 64 Riordan (USA) 55.5 N Robb Anthony Delpech
7th 0.75 5 (9) 62 Estimraar (USA) 56.0 P Brette Willie Ryan
8th 0.5 9 (2) 57 Kamin (USA) 54.0 A Selvaratnam Anthony Whelan
9th 8 7 (1) 62 Seasquill (AUS) 56.0 B TT E Charpy Seb Sanders
10th 6.25 11 (4) 52 Larghetto (IRE) 51.5 TT S Seemar Gordon Power ( 1.5 kgs)
11th 14 2 (6) 70 Sensational Flyer (USA) 60.0 J Bittar Daragh O'Donohoe

Allowances

Larghetto (IRE) (50.0)

Sha Tin Stakes

21:00

TB - Handicap

1600M(a8F) - Dirt

AED 85,000


Running Time 01:37:44
View Race Conditions
1st 42,500 4th 7,650 85 to enter
2nd 20,400 5th 2,550
3rd 11,900 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 4 (3) 78 Ejtithaab (IRE) 56.5 P Rudkin Richard Hills
2rd 0.75 7 (1) 69 Saxe-Coburg (IRE) 52.5 J Sadler Craig Williams
3rd 1.25 1 (2) 89 Meshty (IRE) 61.5 D Selvaratnam Pat Smullen
4th 1.25 3 (5) 79 Cable Media Boy (IRE) 57.0 S Seemar Ted Durcan
5th 3.25 2 (6) 80 Canyonlands (GB) 57.5 TT S Seemar Gaven Birrer
6th 0.25 5 (7) 75 Bayo (USA) 55.0 J Bittar Seamus O'Gorman
7th 8 6 (4) 74 Folaann (IRE) 54.5 D Selvaratnam Trevor Naughton ( 4.0 kgs)

Allowances

Folaann (IRE) (50.5)

Dubai Racing Club

21:30

TB - Conditions

1600M(a8F) - Turf

AED 100,000


Running Time 01:41:58
View Race Conditions
1st 50,000 4th 9,000 100 to enter
2nd 24,000 5th 3,000
3rd 14,000 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 5 (1) NOR Umm Al Qawain Star (USA) 55.0 A Smith Wayne Smith
2rd 0.5 4 (6) 70 Outpoker (USA) 55.0 P Rudkin Richard Hills
3rd 3.75 3 (5) 75 Francal (FR) 55.0 S Seemar Gaven Birrer
4th 0.25 2 (4) 85 Next Knight (USA) 57.0 S Seemar Ted Durcan
5th 9 1 (2) 77 Siglo (ARG) 59.0 TT E Charpy Seb Sanders

Non Runners

Yomchi (IRE)

Emirates Racing Association Cup

22:00

TB - Handicap

2400M(a12F) - Dirt

AED 75,000


Running Time 02:31:86
View Race Conditions
1st 37,500 4th 6,750 75 to enter
2nd 18,000 5th 2,250
3rd 10,500 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 2 (6) 79 Dhahik (IRE) 59.5 P Rudkin Ted Durcan
2rd 0.75 5 (5) 75 Ragsat Alsharq (USA) 57.5 P D Selvaratnam Pat Smullen
3rd 1.25 6 (7) 73 Rasmussen (IRE) 56.5 BP TT P Rudkin Michael Hills
4th 9 3 (4) 80 Elmonjed (USA) 57.5 N Robb Richard Hills
5th 4.5 4 (1) 75 Opera King (USA) 57.5 V TT E Charpy Seb Sanders
6th 1.75 1 (2) 80 Anshaam (IRE) 60.0 P Brette Willie Ryan
7th 1.5 8 (3) 60 Makasseb (GB) 51.0 D Selvaratnam Wayne Mason
8th 19 7 (8) 68 All Made Up (USA) 54.5 B K Hawtin Craig Williams