Race Results

Nad Al Sheba Racecourse, Thursday, Post Time 1900 Hrs, 10 January 2002

Jumairah Trophy

19:00

PA - Handicap

1500M(a7.5F) - Dirt

AED 62,500


Running Time 01:41:53
View Race Conditions
1st 31,250 4th 5,625 62.5 to enter
2nd 15,000 5th 1,875
3rd 8,750 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 1 (5) 51 Quick Reply (US) 59.0 S Seemar Ted Durcan
2rd 0.25 5 (3) 45 Ask A Man (US) 56.5 V1 S Seemar Michael Hills
3rd 3.25 7 (4) 45 Djoury Du Monteil (FR) 56.5 D Duncan Pat Smullen
4th 5 10 (2) 43 Easter Moon (FR) 55.5 B TT R Hackworth Anthony Delpech
5th 0.5 11 (10) 42 Izmana (FR) 55.0 V- TT L Carter Jr Gordon Power ( 1.5 kgs)
6th Sh 2 (14) 50 Amourette D'Or (FR) 58.5 B1 TT J Wickham John Carroll
7th 6.25 15 (6) 35 Anteres Del Sol (FR) 52.0 V TT K McLaughlin Tadhg O'Shea ( 2.5 kgs)
8th 5.5 13 (13) 40 Sheik To Sheik (US) 54.0 V TT J Wickham Gary Hind
9th 0.75 3 (11) 48 Jelzid (FR) 58.0 P- J Smart Wayne Smith
10th Sh 12 (7) 40 Saleel (FR) 54.0 B A Selvaratnam Anthony Whelan
11th 3.75 6 (8) 45 Djebel Simba (FR) 56.5 V J Smart F Sanchez
12th 1.5 9 (15) 45 Yathoom (FR) 56.5 S Seemar Gaven Birrer
13th 9 14 (9) 39 Mjera Tu (FR) 53.5 J Bittar Daragh O'Donohoe
14th 0.25 8 (12) 45 Ghassan (FR) 56.5 B A de Mieulle David Bouland
15th 4.5 4 (1) 45 Ankh Taoui (FR) 56.5 TT L Carter Jr Willie Ryan

Allowances

Izmana (FR) (53.5), Anteres Del Sol (FR) (49.5)

Non Runners

Asheer (FR)

Al Barsha Cup

19:30

TB - Maiden

2000M(a10F) - Dirt

AED 55,000


Running Time 02:05:21
View Race Conditions
1st 27,500 4th 4,950 55 to enter
2nd 13,200 5th 1,650
3rd 7,700 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 7 (1) NOR Historical (GB) 55.5 B P Rudkin Michael Hills
2rd 6 4 (5) NOR Spymaster (USA) 57.0 P Brette Willie Ryan
3rd 0.5 6 (6) 52 Dubai Moon (USA) 55.5 B- TT S Seemar John Carroll
4th Hd 3 (8) NOR Monjez (IRE) 57.0 J Sadler Craig Williams
5th 3.75 2 (9) NOR Mafnood (GB) 57.0 E Charpy Seb Sanders
6th 15 5 (2) 68 Continuation (IRE) 55.5 B1 S Seemar Ted Durcan
7th 10 1 (7) NOR Barig (IRE) 57.0 B1 S Seemar Billy Newnes
8th 1.25 9 (3) NOR Umm Suqaim (NZ) 55.0 P Rudkin Tadhg O'Shea ( 2.5 kgs)
9th Dist 8 (4) NOR Seeking Stones (USA) 55.5 A M Al Tamimi Chris Avery

Allowances

Umm Suqaim (NZ) (52.5)

Umm Suquiem Stakes

20:00

PA - Handicap

1300M(a6.5F) - Dirt

AED 70,000


Running Time 01:26:61
View Race Conditions
1st 35,000 4th 6,300 70 to enter
2nd 16,800 5th 2,100
3rd 9,800 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 9 (4) 58 Zai Al Qamar (FR) 53.5 V A Smith Wayne Smith
2rd 0.5 7 (1) 60 Virikis (US) 54.0 S Seemar Ted Durcan
3rd 4 12 (7) 55 Sabear (FR) 52.0 TT L Carter Jr Anthony Delpech
4th 2.75 10 (12) 56 Al Shamikh (FR) 52.5 B M Al Kurdi William Supple
5th 0.5 8 (3) 60 Wfa Lancer (GB) 54.0 K Hawtin Anthony Whelan
6th 0.5 4 (11) 63 Magreb De Piboul (FR) 55.5 TT L Carter Jr Willie Ryan
7th 2.25 1 (6) 70 Babylon (FR) 59.0 J Wickham John Carroll
8th 3.5 5 (5) 62 El Hadzin Deleyre (FR) 55.0 J Bittar Seamus O'Gorman
9th 0.25 3 (10) 63 Khateer (FR) 55.5 J Bittar Daragh O'Donohoe
10th 12 11 (8) 56 Tchula (US) 52.5 V TT J Wickham Gordon Power ( 1.5 kgs)
11th 4 2 (9) 65 Tarek (FR) 56.5 B S Seemar Gaven Birrer
12th 8.5 6 (2) 60 Sunny Surprise (US) 54.0 B1 TT G Oxley Gary Hind

Allowances

Tchula (US) (51.0)

Frayland Cup

20:30

TB - Handicap

2400M(a12F) - Dirt

AED 85,000


Running Time 02:31:72
View Race Conditions
1st 42,500 4th 7,650 85 to enter
2nd 20,400 5th 2,550
3rd 11,900 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 5 (3) 72 Shaalayn (GB) 52.0 V1 D Selvaratnam Gary Hind
2rd 1.75 1 (4) 89 Zaya (GB) 60.0 TT E Charpy John Carroll
3rd 0.25 2 (6) 83 Rajjaaf (GB) 57.0 P Rudkin Richard Hills
4th 16 3 (5) 82 Jamrr (IRE) 56.5 N Robb Ted Durcan
5th 3.75 6 (2) 70 Carnival Lad (USA) 51.0 V A Selvaratnam Anthony Whelan
6th 18 4 (1) 73 Buy Or Sell (IRE) 52.5 B- TT S Seemar Gaven Birrer

Overweights

Shaalayn (GB) (52.5), Buy Or Sell (IRE) (53.5), Carnival Lad (USA) (51.5)

Al Ramoul Trophy

21:00

TB - Handicap

1200M(a6F) - Turf

AED 80,000


Running Time 01:12:01
View Race Conditions
1st 40,000 4th 7,200 80 to enter
2nd 19,200 5th 2,400
3rd 11,200 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 5 (7) 70 Tangram (IRE) 55.5 P Rudkin Michael Hills
2rd 0.5 1 (6) 85 Yajree (IRE) 62.0 D Selvaratnam Pat Smullen
3rd 3.25 4 (1) 70 Heart Of The Ocean (NZ) 55.5 B K Hawtin Hayden Tinsley
4th 3.25 6 (8) 69 Royal Dance (USA) 55.0 BP E Charpy Seb Sanders
5th 0.75 3 (3) 73 Quito (IRE) 56.5 B TT J Sadler Ted Durcan
6th 3 8 (4) 60 Designer (USA) 51.0 S Seemar Alan Bond
7th 1.25 2 (2) 78 Blue Star (GB) 59.0 J Sadler Craig Williams
8th 3.75 9 (5) 60 Hunting Tiger (GB) 51.0 V1 TT K McLaughlin Tadhg O'Shea ( 2.5 kgs)
9th 6 7 (9) 64 Bin Cyclone (USA) 52.5 A M Al Tamimi Chris Avery

Allowances

Hunting Tiger (GB) (48.5)

Fillies & Fashions Stakes

21:30

TB - Conditions

1000M(a5F) - Dirt

AED 125,000


Running Time 00:56:60
View Race Conditions
1st 62,500 4th 11,250 125 to enter
2nd 30,000 5th 3,750
3rd 17,500 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 1 (1) 75 Conroy (USA) 57.0 A Selvaratnam Gary Hind
2rd 3 4 (2) 88 Orchestrated (AUS) 57.0 TT J Sadler Craig Williams
3rd 4.5 6 (3) 83 Ramp And Rave (USA) 57.0 P- D Selvaratnam Pat Smullen
4th 0.5 3 (4) 88 Moonis (GB) 57.0 TT S Seemar Richard Hills
5th 1.75 5 (6) 77 Qixl (NZ) 57.0 K Hawtin Hayden Tinsley

Non Runners

Legalis (USA)

Zabeel Cup

22:00

TB - Maiden

1700M(a8.5F) - Dirt

AED 55,000


Running Time 01:44:92
View Race Conditions
1st 27,500 4th 4,950 55 to enter
2nd 13,200 5th 1,650
3rd 7,700 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 3 (3) NOR Dubai Midnight (USA) 54.0 S Seemar Ted Durcan
2rd 0.75 2 (5) 68 Mr Fear (ARG) 58.0 B TT E Charpy Richard Hills
3rd 4.25 11 (4) 65 Test The Rest (USA) 52.0 J Frazier F Herholdt
4th 1.5 5 (7) NOR Let's Roll Maggie (USA) 54.0 K McLaughlin William Supple
5th 2.25 1 (8) 70 Lanzador (ARG) 58.0 A Smith Wayne Smith
6th Hd 8 (9) NOR Saracen (IRE) 54.0 P Rudkin Michael Hills
7th 1.5 6 (2) NOR Outsmarted (USA) 54.0 TT K McLaughlin Tadhg O'Shea ( 2.5 kgs)
8th 9.5 9 (10) NOR Senafi (GB) 54.0 K McLaughlin Gary Hind
9th 0.5 4 (6) NOR High Wave (USA) 54.0 C Wroe Darren Biggs
10th 5 7 (11) 60 Privilege (USA) 54.0 N Robb John Carroll
11th 8 10 (1) NOR Spanish Bells (GB) 54.0 N Robb Anthony Delpech

Allowances

Outsmarted (USA) (51.5)