Race Results

Abu Dhabi Equestrian Club, Sunday, Post Time 1900 Hrs, 20 January 2002

Abu Dhabi Cooperative Society

18:30

TB - Handicap

1200M(a6F) - Turf

AED 45,000


Running Time 01:11:17
View Race Conditions
1st 22,500 4th 4,050 45 to enter
2nd 10,800 5th 1,350
3rd 6,300 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 7 (11) 42 Serviable (IRE) 56.5 A Al Rayhi Chris Avery
2rd 3.25 11 (5) 34 Green Paper (GB) 53.0 P Rudkin Michael Hills
3rd Sh 12 (9) 34 Wajori (USA) 53.0 TT P Rudkin Wayne Smith
4th 1.25 6 (2) 42 Fantasy Island (IRE) 56.5 B TT P Brette Willie Ryan
5th Sh 1 (4) 53 Pikachu (AUS) 61.5 B S Seemar Ted Durcan
6th 0.25 4 (10) 44 Halberd (IRE) 57.5 B1 TT S Seemar Gaven Birrer
7th 2.25 5 (6) 43 Anstand (GB) 57.0 V1 B- S Seemar John Carroll
8th 0.5 9 (12) 40 Balaawi (GB) 55.5 D Selvaratnam Pat Smullen
9th 1.25 8 (1) 41 Yudrik (IRE) 56.0 V1 A Selvaratnam Darren Biggs
10th 0.75 3 (7) 45 Orion's Moon (USA) 58.0 D Selvaratnam Trevor Naughton ( 4.5 kgs)
11th 0.25 10 (8) 35 Mixed Currency (USA) 53.5 B A Selvaratnam Anthony Whelan
12th 1.25 2 (3) 47 Mohandess (USA) 59.0 B N Robb Anthony Delpech

Overweights

Green Paper (GB) (53.5)

Allowances

Orion's Moon (USA) (53.5)

Abu Dhabi Chamber Of Commerce & Industry

19:00

PA - Maiden

1600M(a8F) - Turf

AED 30,000


Running Time 01:47:73
View Race Conditions
1st 15,000 4th 2,700 30 to enter
2nd 7,200 5th 900
3rd 4,200 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 12 (12) NOR Agrab Al Nas (FR) 55.0 J Frazier Michael Hills
2rd 3.5 11 (11) 39 Tidja (FR) 57.0 E Charpy Seb Sanders
3rd 0.75 9 (10) 22 Ansam (FR) 57.0 M Al Kurdi Pat Smullen
4th 2.25 5 (5) 15 Cr Hercules (US) 59.0 B1 A Al Rayhi Chris Avery
5th 1.25 8 (9) 25 Star Formula (US) 59.0 B S Seemar John Carroll
6th 3.25 10 (1) 15 Rabha (AE) 57.0 J Bittar Seamus O'Gorman
7th 2.25 7 (6) 18 Nashwan (FR) 59.0 M Al Darmaki Patrick Cosgrave ( 2.5 kgs)
8th 3.75 4 (3) 40 Change Your Life (FR) 59.0 TT J Wickham Gary Hind
9th 6 6 (7) NOR Doit Myway (US) 59.0 TT G Oxley Billy Newnes
10th 9 3 (2) 35 Cachage (FR) 59.0 B E Charpy Ted Durcan
11th 11 1 (8) 15 Al Seimi (FR) 59.0 V TT L Carter Jr Willie Ryan
12th 2.75 2 (4) 20 Al Tayaar (GB) 59.0 V TT J Peromingo F Sanchez

Allowances

Nashwan (FR) (56.5)

National Bank Of Abu Dhabi

19:30

PA - Handicap

2200M(a11F) - Turf

AED 50,000


Running Time 02:32:12
View Race Conditions
1st 25,000 4th 4,500 50 to enter
2nd 12,000 5th 1,500
3rd 7,000 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 6 (6) 53 Simbad (RU) 52.0 A Selvaratnam Anthony Whelan
2rd 3.75 4 (1) 57 Maffia (FR) 54.0 V TT L Carter Jr Anthony Delpech
3rd 0.75 1 (7) 80 Hindy De Faust (FR) 59.0 V E Charpy Seb Sanders
4th 1.75 3 (2) 58 Cs Corsair (GB) 54.5 M Al Darmaki Wayne Smith
5th 3.25 5 (4) 55 Wfa Lancer (GB) 53.0 K Hawtin Ted Durcan
6th 3 2 (3) 58 Arakhan D'Aroco (FR) 54.5 P D Selvaratnam Pat Smullen
7th 23 7 (5) 50 Tchula (US) 50.5 V TT J Wickham Gordon Power ( 1.5 kgs)

Allowances

Tchula (US) (49.0)

Abu Dhabi Equestrian Club

20:00

TB - Handicap

1600M(a8F) - Turf

AED 50,000


Running Time 01:36:20
View Race Conditions
1st 25,000 4th 4,500 50 to enter
2nd 12,000 5th 1,500
3rd 7,000 6th 0

Allowances

Carnival Lad (USA) (56.5)

HH Sh Khalifa bin Zayed Al Nahyan Triple Crown R1 Sponsored By Al Asayl Management

20:30

PA - Group 3

1600M(a8F) - Turf

AED 100,000


Running Time 01:48:21
View Race Conditions View Previous Results
1st 60,000 4th 5,000 300 to enter
2nd 20,000 5th 3,000 1000 to declare and start
3rd 10,000 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 2 (2) 105 Darman (FR) 56.0 A de Mieulle David Bouland
2rd 0.5 6 (3) 65 Mon Emma (FR) 54.0 J Smart Wayne Smith
3rd Hd 1 (5) 24 Bariq Al Sayf (FR) 56.0 B D Duncan Pat Smullen
4th 3.5 5 (4) 115 Dormila (FR) 54.0 S Seemar Ted Durcan
5th 18 3 (6) 33 Shijar (AE) 56.0 J Bittar Daragh O'Donohoe

Non Runners

Uranus Lotois (FR)

Abu Dhabi Equestrian Club

21:00

PA - Handicap

1200M(a6F) - Turf

AED 40,000


Running Time 01:19:08
View Race Conditions
1st 20,000 4th 3,600 40 to enter
2nd 9,600 5th 1,200
3rd 5,600 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 7 (6) 35 Asheer (FR) 57.0 M Al Darmaki Trevor Naughton ( 4.5 kgs)
2rd 0.25 3 (11) 40 Ura King (US) 59.0 S Seemar John Carroll
3rd 0.5 6 (10) 35 Al Jour (US) 57.0 B J Smart Wayne Smith
4th 1.5 10 (3) 30 Cr Princecharming (US) 54.5 B A Al Rayhi Chris Avery
5th 0.25 9 (9) 31 Raddad (FR) 55.0 V J Smart F Herholdt
6th 4.5 1 (5) 40 Ghadeer (FR) 59.0 V J Frazier Michael Hills
7th 0.75 13 (4) 25 Voici Kossack (NL) 52.5 M Al Kurdi William Supple
8th 0.75 4 (8) 40 Yathoom (FR) 59.0 S Seemar Gaven Birrer
9th 2.25 2 (2) 40 Sheik To Sheik (US) 59.0 B TT J Wickham Gary Hind
10th Sh 8 (7) 33 Bennachie (GB) 56.0 B TT J Wickham Ted Durcan
11th 2.75 5 (1) 37 Fly To The Gulf (FR) 58.0 B E Charpy F Sanchez
12th 1.25 11 (12) 30 Saamsun (US) 54.5 B E Charpy Seb Sanders

Allowances

Asheer (FR) (52.5)

Non Runners

Speed (US)

Abu Dhabi Equestrian Club

21:30

PA - Handicap

1400M(a7F) - Turf

AED 45,000


Running Time 01:32:97
View Race Conditions
1st 22,500 4th 4,050 45 to enter
2nd 10,800 5th 1,350
3rd 6,300 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 2 (5) 50 Ali De Piboul (FR) 57.0 B D Selvaratnam Pat Smullen
2rd 1.75 11 (3) 35 Sadiq (AE) 50.5 TT L Carter Jr Anthony Delpech
3rd 0.5 6 (1) 43 Abajdara D'Aroco (FR) 54.0 D Duncan Darren Biggs
4th 1.5 5 (7) 46 Imyari (FR) 55.5 J Smart Wayne Smith
5th 1.5 7 (10) 43 Al Anter (FR) 54.0 B J Smart F Sanchez
6th 0.5 3 (9) 50 Ask A Man (US) 57.0 V S Seemar Ted Durcan
7th 9.5 9 (4) 40 Cronos Al Maury (FR) 52.5 B TT J Wickham Gordon Power ( 1.5 kgs)
8th Hd 10 (8) 40 Djebel Simba (FR) 52.5 V J Smart F Herholdt
9th 2.5 4 (6) 47 Amourette D'Or (FR) 56.0 B TT J Wickham John Carroll
10th Sh 8 (2) 41 Dormanor (FR) 53.0 V S Seemar Tadhg O'Shea ( 2.5 kgs)
11th 7.5 1 (11) 54 Al Shamikh (FR) 59.0 B M Al Kurdi William Supple

Overweights

Sadiq (AE) (51.0)

Allowances

Dormanor (FR) (50.5), Cronos Al Maury (FR) (51.0)

Abu Dhabi Equestrian Club

22:00

PA - Handicap

2200M(a11F) - Turf

AED 40,000


Running Time 02:33:84
View Race Conditions
1st 20,000 4th 3,600 40 to enter
2nd 9,600 5th 1,200
3rd 5,600 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 11 (2) 26 Sharis (FR) 53.0 B M Al Kurdi Ted Durcan
2rd 0.75 7 (6) 30 Tayar (FR) 54.5 J Smart F Sanchez
3rd Sh 8 (3) 28 Mezioun (FR) 53.5 M Al Darmaki Wayne Smith
4th Sh 2 (5) 37 Saleel (FR) 58.0 B A Selvaratnam Trevor Naughton ( 4.5 kgs)
5th 4.75 5 (1) 30 Djouras Pas (FR) 54.5 J Bittar John Stack
6th 4.5 3 (4) 35 Al Dirair (FR) 57.0 J Frazier Michael Hills
7th 3.25 10 (9) 26 Jawhara (FR) 53.0 TT L Carter Jr Willie Ryan
8th 2.25 4 (10) 32 Mjera Tu (FR) 55.5 J Bittar Seamus O'Gorman
9th 0.5 12 (12) 25 Orany Star (FR) 52.5 TT J Wickham Gary Hind
10th 0.5 9 (11) 26 Farida Du Bac (FR) 53.0 J Bittar Daragh O'Donohoe
11th 25 1 (8) 40 Ghassan (FR) 59.0 B A de Mieulle David Bouland
12th Dist 6 (7) 30 Rhania Bint Farazan (GB) 54.5 A M Al Tamimi Chris Avery

Allowances

Saleel (FR) (53.5)