Race Results

Nad Al Sheba Racecourse, Thursday, Post Time 1900 Hrs, 31 January 2002

Dubai Racing Club

18:30

PA - Handicap

1700M(a8.5F) - Dirt

AED 105,000


Running Time 01:59:35
View Race Conditions
1st 52,500 4th 9,450 105 to enter
2nd 25,200 5th 3,150
3rd 14,700 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 2 (6) 90 Alto De Maligne (FR) 57.0 TT J Smart F Sanchez
2rd 1.25 6 (5) 83 Danidor (FR) 53.5 B TT E Charpy Tadhg O'Shea ( 2.5 kgs)
3rd 5.25 5 (1) 84 Taj Al Moulouk (FR) 54.0 B M Al Kurdi Pat Smullen
4th 2.75 1 (3) 95 Badji Du Monteil (FR) 59.0 V TT E Charpy Seb Sanders
5th 0.25 3 (2) 90 Ichara (FR) 57.0 V TT L Carter Jr William Supple
6th 0.5 4 (4) 87 Never Mind (US) 55.5 V- TT S Seemar Ted Durcan

Allowances

Danidor (FR) (51.0)

Kildangan Stud

19:00

TB - Maiden

1000M(a5F) - Dirt

AED 55,000


Running Time 01:00:45
View Race Conditions
1st 27,500 4th 4,950 55 to enter
2nd 13,200 5th 1,650
3rd 7,700 6th 0

Overweights

City Creek (USA) (53.5)

Irish Thoroughbred Marketing

19:30

TB - Handicap

1500M(a7.5F) - Turf

AED 85,000


Running Time 01:34:16
View Race Conditions
1st 42,500 4th 7,650 85 to enter
2nd 20,400 5th 2,550
3rd 11,900 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 1 (7) 85 Almandab (IRE) 60.0 D Selvaratnam Pat Smullen
2rd 0.75 7 (6) 72 Conceal (GB) 54.0 P Brette John Stack
3rd Sh 4 (4) 78 Shather (IRE) 57.0 V TT E Charpy Seb Sanders
4th 0.25 6 (1) 73 Bintang (IRE) 54.5 TT R Hackworth Gordon Power ( 1.5 kgs)
5th 2.5 5 (2) 75 March Crusader (GB) 55.5 TT P Brette Willie Ryan
6th 1 2 (5) 82 Medraar (GB) 58.5 P Rudkin Richard Hills
7th 3.5 8 (9) 70 Plutocrat (USA) 53.5 S Seemar Ted Durcan
8th 6 3 (3) 79 Speedfit Too (IRE) 57.5 V TT S Seemar John Carroll

Allowances

Bintang (IRE) (53.0)

Non Runners

Saxe-Coburg (IRE)

Dubai Racing Club

20:00

TB - Amateur Riders Handicap

2000M(a10F) - Dirt

AED 60,000


Running Time 02:08:26
View Race Conditions
1st 30,000 4th 5,400 60 to enter
2nd 14,400 5th 1,800
3rd 8,400 6th 0

Goffs

20:30

TB - Handicap

2000M(a10F) - Dirt

AED 65,000


Running Time 02:04:73
View Race Conditions
1st 32,500 4th 5,850 65 to enter
2nd 15,600 5th 1,950
3rd 9,100 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 12 (1) 46 Meticulous (USA) 53.0 K McLaughlin William Supple
2rd 7.25 3 (6) 54 Bourkan (GB) 57.5 D Selvaratnam Pat Smullen
3rd 2 11 (4) 46 Steve's Hot (GB) 54.0 TT A Smith Gary Hind
4th 2.25 4 (5) 54 Nautical (GB) 56.5 TT E Charpy Seb Sanders
5th 5.25 1 (10) 60 Riordan (USA) 59.5 N Robb Ted Durcan
6th 1.25 2 (9) 58 Seasquill (AUS) 59.5 B TT E Charpy F Sanchez
7th 3 6 (12) 50 Early Mornin Light (USA) 55.5 B TT R Hackworth Gordon Power ( 1.5 kgs)
8th 0.5 7 (7) 50 High Tea (GB) 55.5 P Brette John Stack
9th 0.25 5 (11) 52 Randsom's Handsome (USA) 56.5 B A Selvaratnam Richard Hills
10th 3.25 9 (8) 47 Mawkeb (IRE) 54.5 V1 P Brette Willie Ryan
11th 10 10 (3) 47 Perpero (USA) 54.5 P Rudkin Michael Hills
12th 0.5 8 (2) 48 Larghetto (IRE) 55.0 TT S Seemar Gaven Birrer

Allowances

Early Mornin Light (USA) (54.0)

Coolmore

21:00

TB - Handicap

2000M(a10F) - Dirt

AED 105,000


Running Time 02:04:15
View Race Conditions
1st 52,500 4th 9,450 105 to enter
2nd 25,200 5th 3,150
3rd 14,700 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 7 (9) 90 Narrative (IRE) 54.5 TT S bin Suroor John Carroll
2rd 1.25 2 (3) 100 Alunite (USA) 59.0 S bin Suroor Lanfranco Dettori
3rd 3.75 3 (8) 96 Black Ledger (NZ) 58.0 A Smith Gary Hind
4th 9.5 4 (2) 94 Nadeem (IRE) 57.0 K McLaughlin William Supple
5th 5.5 6 (1) 89 Zaya (GB) 55.0 TT E Charpy Seb Sanders
6th 6.25 9 (5) 82 Mostabshir (IRE) 51.0 P Rudkin Tadhg O'Shea ( 2.5 kgs)
7th 11 8 (6) 83 Hudood (USA) 52.0 TT S Seemar Michael Hussey ( 2.0 kgs)
8th 5.25 5 (4) 93 Hobb Alwahtan (GB) 56.5 V K McLaughlin Gaven Birrer

Allowances

Hudood (USA) (50.0), Mostabshir (IRE) (48.5)

Non Runners

Mukhalif (IRE)

Moonshell Mile Prep

21:30

TB - Conditions

1500M(a7.5F) - Dirt

AED 100,000


Running Time 01:32:73
View Race Conditions
1st 50,000 4th 9,000 100 to enter
2nd 24,000 5th 3,000
3rd 14,000 6th 0

Irish National Stud

22:00

TB - Maiden

2000M(a10F) - Turf

AED 55,000


Running Time 02:08:88
View Race Conditions
1st 27,500 4th 4,950 55 to enter
2nd 13,200 5th 1,650
3rd 7,700 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 4 (4) 55 Monjez (IRE) 60.0 B1 J Sadler Craig Williams
2rd 6.25 6 (5) 53 Spymaster (USA) 60.0 TT P Brette Willie Ryan
3rd 0.5 1 (2) 72 Delude (IRE) 60.0 P Brette Ted Durcan
4th 3 9 (7) 42 Enzed Traveller (NZ) 58.0 B K Hawtin Hayden Tinsley
5th 2.5 7 (1) 84 Waased (USA) 60.0 V1 K McLaughlin Richard Hills
6th 1.25 5 (6) NOR Prospects Of Glory (USA) 60.0 P Brette John Stack
7th 3.5 10 (3) NOR Majal (NZ) 54.0 P Rudkin Gary Hind
8th 5.5 2 (8) NOR Evade (GB) 60.0 P Rudkin Michael Hills
9th 0.25 8 (10) 37 Woodcraft (USA) 60.0 N Robb F Herholdt

Non Runners

Mafnood (GB)