Race Results

Nad Al Sheba Racecourse, Sunday, Post Time 1900 Hrs, 03 February 2002

Saudi Binladin Group - Public Buildings & Airports

19:00

TB - Maiden

1300M(a6.5F) - Dirt

AED 55,000


Running Time 01:20:48
View Race Conditions
1st 27,500 4th 4,950 55 to enter
2nd 13,200 5th 1,650
3rd 7,700 6th 0

Saudi Binladin Group - Infrastructure Works

19:30

TB - Handicap

1600M(a8F) - Dirt

AED 60,000


Running Time 01:38:43
View Race Conditions
1st 30,000 4th 5,400 60 to enter
2nd 14,400 5th 1,800
3rd 8,400 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 12 (4) 34 Prompt Delivery (USA) 55.0 TT R Hackworth Gordon Power ( 1.5 kgs)
2rd 0.5 5 (7) 40 Gold Camp (USA) 57.5 TT E Charpy F Sanchez
3rd Hd 10 (3) 36 Blue Diamond (FR) 56.0 B TT P Rudkin Anthony Whelan
4th 11 1 (16) 47 Nassaab (GB) 61.0 V TT K McLaughlin Gaven Birrer
5th 0.5 4 (15) 42 Mesozoic (USA) 58.5 E Charpy Seb Sanders
6th 5.5 9 (8) 37 Stavanger (IRE) 56.5 TT S Seemar Ted Durcan
7th 4 17 (5) 25 Hula Prince (IRE) 51.0 B A M Al Tamimi Neil Kennedy
8th 1.25 16 (11) 28 Iceband (USA) 52.0 TT A Selvaratnam Darren Biggs
9th 0.5 2 (14) 45 Felloe (USA) 60.0 K McLaughlin William Supple
10th 1.25 15 (2) 30 African Knight (AUS) 53.0 P Brette David Smith
11th 0.5 3 (10) 44 Vain Edition (NZ) 59.5 J Sadler Michael Hussey ( 2.5 kgs)
12th 1 8 (13) 37 El Mashadd (GB) 56.5 D Selvaratnam Pat Smullen
13th 0.75 11 (12) 34 Arco Baleno (GER) 55.0 TT N Robb Anthony Delpech
14th 2 13 (9) 32 Motamakkin (IRE) 54.0 B N Robb F Herholdt
15th 1.75 6 (6) 40 Tell Them All (GB) 57.5 P Rudkin Michael Hills
16th 9.5 7 (1) 37 Brigand (IRE) 56.5 TT P Rudkin Tadhg O'Shea ( 2.5 kgs)

Allowances

Prompt Delivery (USA) (53.5), Brigand (IRE) (54.0), Vain Edition (NZ) (57.0)

Saudi Binladin Group - Architecture & Construction

20:00

TB - Handicap

1500M(a7.5F) - Dirt

AED 70,000


Running Time 01:31:57
View Race Conditions
1st 35,000 4th 6,300 70 to enter
2nd 16,800 5th 2,100
3rd 9,800 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 4 (9) 62 Walmooh (GB) 58.0 V D Selvaratnam Pat Smullen
2rd 1.25 7 (5) 60 Tala Ya (USA) 57.0 V1 TT K McLaughlin William Supple
3rd Sh 2 (7) 64 Dajraan (USA) 59.0 P Rudkin Michael Hills
4th 1.75 8 (6) 53 Septette (IRE) 54.0 V- K McLaughlin Ted Durcan
5th 0.75 1 (8) 65 Haakon (USA) 59.5 TT P Brette Willie Ryan
6th 0.75 5 (1) 61 Bold Winwood (USA) 57.5 B TT R Hackworth Anthony Delpech
7th 2.5 6 (3) 60 King Midas (GB) 57.0 TT E Charpy Tadhg O'Shea ( 2.5 kgs)
8th 1 9 (2) 61 Absolut Black (NZ) 53.5 C Wroe Darren Biggs
9th 4.25 3 (4) 64 Mashab (GB) 59.0 TT E Charpy Seb Sanders

Allowances

King Midas (GB) (54.5)

Saudi Binladin Group - Industrial & Power Projects

20:30

PA - Conditions

1300M(a6.5F) - Dirt

AED 125,000


Running Time 01:26:52
View Race Conditions
1st 62,500 4th 11,250 125 to enter
2nd 30,000 5th 3,750
3rd 17,500 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 4 (1) 120 Big Easy (US) 55.0 B S Seemar Ted Durcan
2rd 2.75 3 (6) 104 Al Reef (FR) 55.0 V J Frazier Michael Hills
3rd 3.25 2 (8) 121 Mutabahi (GB) 56.0 A de Mieulle David Bouland
4th 1.75 6 (4) 32 Jeol De Carrere (FR) 55.0 D Duncan Pat Smullen
5th 3.25 5 (3) 117 Croixnoire (US) 55.0 B TT E Charpy Gaven Birrer
6th 3.5 8 (7) 110 Mushaagib (US) 55.0 V S Seemar John Carroll
7th 14 7 (5) 30 Mahyoob (OM) 55.0 B S Seemar Darren Biggs
8th 18 1 (2) 105 Iska Al Mels (FR) 58.0 V K McLaughlin Richard Hills

Saudi Binladin Group - Piling & Foundations

21:00

TB - Handicap

1600M(a8F) - Dirt

AED 110,000


Running Time 01:36:65
View Race Conditions
1st 55,000 4th 9,900 110 to enter
2nd 26,400 5th 3,300
3rd 15,400 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 4 (1) 95 Qawaqeb (USA) 57.5 K McLaughlin Tadhg O'Shea ( 2.5 kgs)
2rd 1.25 3 (2) 101 Rumpold (GB) 60.5 S bin Suroor Lanfranco Dettori
3rd 3.25 5 (4) 94 Man Howa (IRE) 57.0 TT A Smith Wayne Smith
4th 2.25 6 (6) 93 Baaridd (GB) 56.5 D Selvaratnam Pat Smullen
5th 2.75 9 (3) 85 Dubai Vision (FR) 53.0 V K McLaughlin Gary Hind
6th 3 2 (9) 101 Dubai World (USA) 60.5 TT S bin Suroor John Carroll
7th 3.75 8 (7) 86 Just Call Me (NZ) 53.5 TT S Seemar Ted Durcan
8th 4.25 1 (8) 104 Jila (IRE) 61.5 TT E Charpy Richard Hills
9th Dist 7 (5) 93 River Times (USA) 56.5 B N Robb Darren Biggs

Allowances

Qawaqeb (USA) (55.0)

Al Rashidiya Sponsored By Saudi Binladin Group - Electo-Mechanical & Renovation

21:30

TB - Listed

2000M(a10F) - Turf

AED 350,000


Running Time 02:04:94
View Race Conditions View Previous Results
1st 210,000 4th 17,500 350 to enter
2nd 70,000 5th 10,500 3500 to declare and start
3rd 35,000 6th 7,000

Non Runners

Narrative (IRE)

Saudi Binladin Group - Binladin Trading Company LLC

22:00

TB - Handicap

2000M(a10F) - Turf

AED 75,000


Running Time 02:06:59
View Race Conditions
1st 37,500 4th 6,750 75 to enter
2nd 18,000 5th 2,250
3rd 10,500 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 4 (5) 74 Dubai Down Under (NZ) 57.0 S Seemar Gaven Birrer
2rd 2.5 5 (1) 75 Mobtaker (IRE) 57.0 E Charpy Richard Hills
3rd 1 1 (8) 80 Jamrr (IRE) 60.0 N Robb Ted Durcan
4th 3.25 7 (2) 66 Khalas (GB) 53.5 P Rudkin William Supple
5th 1.75 2 (6) 79 Nobelist (GB) 59.5 S Seemar John Carroll
6th 0.25 6 (4) 68 Gayer (NZ) 54.5 P Rudkin Michael Hills
7th 1.5 3 (7) 76 Lionardo (GB) 58.0 A Smith Paul Smith
8th 1.25 8 (3) 60 Asgoodasgold (NZ) 51.0 J Sadler Craig Williams