Race Results

Nad Al Sheba Racecourse, Sunday, Post Time 1900 Hrs, 17 February 2002

Substitute Race A (was not used)

: : :

TB - Maiden

1800M(a9F) - Dirt

AED 55,000


Running Time
View Race Conditions
1st 27,500 4th 4,950 55 to enter
2nd 13,200 5th 1,650
3rd 7,700 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey

Dubai Racing Club

19:00

PA - Maiden

1700M(a8.5F) - Dirt

AED 55,000


Running Time 01:57:65 (Hand Timed)
View Race Conditions
1st 27,500 4th 4,950 55 to enter
2nd 13,200 5th 1,650
3rd 7,700 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 6 (5) NOR Jahil Al Mels (FR) 58.5 V1 S Seemar Gaven Birrer
2rd 0.25 1 (7) 33 Cachage (FR) 58.5 B E Charpy Ted Durcan
3rd 0.75 7 (3) 30 Oceanara (GB) 58.5 V E Charpy John Carroll
4th 4.25 12 (11) 12 Bahera (FR) 52.5 J Smart Wayne Smith
5th 0.25 13 (6) NOR Kessa Lotoise (FR) 52.5 M Al Kurdi Anthony Whelan
6th 1.25 3 (4) 23 Cr Hercules (US) 58.5 B A Al Rayhi Chris Avery
7th 1.75 8 (13) 35 Tidja (FR) 56.5 E Charpy Seb Sanders
8th 0.25 9 (2) NOR Imbaratour (FR) 54.5 B M Al Kurdi Michael Hills
9th 8 5 (9) NOR Hazilousse (FR) 58.5 M Al Kurdi Sultan Al Amoori
10th Sh 11 (1) 16 Shalal (FR) 54.5 S Al Ketbi Neil Kennedy
11th Sh 10 (10) NOR Paquo (FR) 54.5 V1 S Seemar Tadhg O'Shea ( 2.5 kgs)
12th 11 2 (12) 15 Celebrity (FR) 58.5 A Selvaratnam Billy Newnes
13th 0.5 4 (8) 15 Fandjo Al Maury (FR) 58.5 B- TT J Wickham Gary Hind

Allowances

Paquo (FR) (52.0)

Streamline Marketing Stakes

19:30

TB - Handicap

1600M(a8F) - Dirt

AED 70,000


Running Time 01:38:23
View Race Conditions
1st 35,000 4th 6,300 70 to enter
2nd 16,800 5th 2,100
3rd 9,800 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 3 (7) 65 Walmooh (GB) 59.5 V D Selvaratnam Pat Smullen
2rd 3.75 13 (3) 60 Maritime Mission (USA) 51.0 K McLaughlin Tadhg O'Shea ( 2.5 kgs)
3rd 0.5 6 (6) 60 Bold Winwood (USA) 57.0 B TT R Hackworth F Herholdt
4th 1.75 4 (5) 62 Calling The Shots (GB) 58.0 B TT C Wroe Craig Williams
5th 0.5 2 (10) 66 Gayer (NZ) 60.0 B1 P Rudkin Michael Hills
6th 5.25 9 (1) 60 Polish Panache (USA) 57.0 B S Seemar Alan Bond
7th 3 10 (8) 52 Septette (IRE) 53.5 V TT K McLaughlin Ted Durcan
8th Sh 8 (13) 60 Mythical Jinks (USA) 57.0 B TT A Selvaratnam Richard Hills
9th 3.75 5 (12) 61 Desert Fruit (USA) 57.5 B1 J Sadler Michael Hussey ( 2.5 kgs)
10th 0.5 11 (4) 52 Waterwave (USA) 53.5 C Wroe Darren Biggs
11th 2.75 12 (11) 50 Bathwick (IRE) 52.5 B N Robb Anthony Delpech
12th 8 1 (2) 70 Seeyouf (IRE) 62.0 TT E Charpy Seb Sanders

Allowances

Desert Fruit (USA) (55.0), Maritime Mission (USA) (48.5)

Non Runners

Estimraar (USA)

Al Abbar Cup

20:00

TB - Maiden

1500M(a7.5F) - Turf

AED 55,000


Running Time 01:32:87
View Race Conditions
1st 27,500 4th 4,950 55 to enter
2nd 13,200 5th 1,650
3rd 7,700 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 3 (7) 67 Delude (IRE) 60.0 P Brette Ted Durcan
2rd 0.75 9 (2) NOR Stage Show (USA) 52.5 TT E Harty Craig Williams
3rd 3.25 2 (1) NOR Bushman (FR) 60.0 N Robb F Herholdt
4th 2.75 1 (5) 66 Aleron (IRE) 60.0 V E Charpy Seb Sanders
5th 0.5 8 (3) NOR Royal Shakespeare (FR) 52.5 K McLaughlin Wayne Smith
6th 2.75 10 (9) NOR Tribal Magik (GB) 52.5 K McLaughlin William Supple
7th 6.5 5 (4) 40 Fire Lodge (GB) 60.0 N Robb Darren Biggs
8th 1 7 (6) 60 Crypto Gypsy (USA) 52.5 TT S Seemar Tadhg O'Shea ( 2.5 kgs)
9th 0.5 6 (10) NOR Silver Medal (USA) 60.0 S Seemar Alan Bond
10th 3.75 4 (8) 50 Enzed Success (NZ) 60.0 B1 TT K Hawtin Hayden Tinsley

Allowances

Crypto Gypsy (USA) (50.0)

HH Sh Khalifa bin Zayed Al Nahyan Triple Crown R2

20:30

PA - Group 3

1777M(a9F) - Turf

AED 100,000


Running Time 02:03:00
View Race Conditions View Previous Results
1st 60,000 4th 5,000
2nd 20,000 5th 3,000
3rd 10,000 6th 2,000
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 2 (3) 68 Bariq Al Sayf (FR) 56.0 B D Duncan Pat Smullen
2rd 3.25 6 (2) 105 Kahzo (FR) 54.0 J Smart Wayne Smith
3rd 2 3 (5) 100 Darman (FR) 56.0 A de Mieulle David Bouland
4th 1.25 4 (6) 113 Uranus Lotois (FR) 56.0 S Seemar John Carroll
5th 8 1 (1) 52 Agrab Al Nas (FR) 56.0 J Frazier Michael Hills
6th 13 5 (4) 110 Dormila (FR) 54.0 S Seemar Ted Durcan

Dubai Racing Club Cup

21:00

TB - Handicap

2000M(a10F) - Dirt

AED 125,000


Running Time 02:02:35
View Race Conditions
1st 62,500 4th 11,250 125 to enter
2nd 30,000 5th 3,750
3rd 17,500 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 2 (2) 109 Happy Diamond (USA) 59.5 S bin Suroor Lanfranco Dettori
2rd 3.75 1 (5) 110 Sydenham (USA) 60.0 V S bin Suroor Jamie Spencer
3rd 0.25 6 (4) 91 Borneo Boy (USA) 51.5 V K McLaughlin William Supple
4th 4 3 (7) 104 Alunite (USA) 57.0 V1 S bin Suroor John Carroll
5th 7.5 4 (6) 101 Pentagonal (USA) 56.0 S Seemar Ted Durcan
6th 4.75 5 (1) 100 Mukhalif (IRE) 55.5 J Sadler Michael Hussey ( 2.5 kgs)
7th Dist 7 (3) 88 Dubai Breeze (USA) 51.0 K McLaughlin Tadhg O'Shea ( 2.5 kgs)

Allowances

Mukhalif (IRE) (53.0), Dubai Breeze (USA) (48.5)

Dubai Racing Club Stakes

21:30

TB - Conditions

1500M(a7.5F) - Dirt

AED 125,000


Running Time 01:30:02
View Race Conditions
1st 62,500 4th 11,250 125 to enter
2nd 30,000 5th 3,750
3rd 17,500 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 5 (7) 111 Valentino (GB) 56.0 N de Croutte Gerald Avranche
2rd 0.25 1 (3) 99 Jalaab (IRE) 56.0 P Rudkin William Supple
3rd 1.25 6 (6) 98 West Order (USA) 56.0 S bin Suroor Lanfranco Dettori
4th 2.25 3 (4) 102 Jila (IRE) 56.0 TT E Charpy Richard Hills
5th 3.75 7 (5) 102 Zoning (GB) 56.0 K McLaughlin John Carroll
6th 8 4 (1) 86 Khitaam (IRE) 56.0 S Seemar Ted Durcan
7th 3.75 2 (2) 95 Jendalawi (USA) 56.0 V TT S bin Suroor Jamie Spencer

RDAD Trophy

22:00

TB - Handicap

2400M(a12F) - Turf

AED 85,000


Running Time 02:33:57
View Race Conditions
1st 42,500 4th 7,650 85 to enter
2nd 20,400 5th 2,550
3rd 11,900 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 9 (9) 76 Shaalayn (GB) 54.5 V D Selvaratnam Pat Smullen
2rd 2.5 8 (3) 79 Jamrr (IRE) 56.0 N Robb John Carroll
3rd 1 11 (7) 72 Monjez (IRE) 52.5 B J Sadler Ted Durcan
4th 2.25 1 (1) 88 Paris Sport (FR) 60.0 TT E Charpy Seb Sanders
5th Ns 2 (2) 87 Capital Prince (FR) 59.5 P Brette John Stack
6th 3.25 7 (6) 80 Hudood (USA) 56.5 TT S Seemar William Supple
7th 1.75 3 (5) 85 Arabian (GB) 58.5 P Rudkin Richard Hills
8th Dist 10 (4) 73 Anshaam (IRE) 53.0 P Brette Daragh O'Donohoe
9th Dist 5 (8) 80 Baldaquin (GB) 56.5 P Brette Willie Ryan