Race Results

Jebel Ali Racecourse, Friday, Post Time 1430 Hrs, 15 February 2002

Al Abbar Glass & Aluminium

14:30

PA - Handicap

1600M(a8F) - Dirt

AED 70,000


Running Time 01:50:91
View Race Conditions
1st 35,000 4th 6,300 70 to enter
2nd 16,800 5th 2,100
3rd 9,800 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 1 (3) 70 Madour (FR) 58.5 J Wickham Ted Durcan
2rd 0.75 8 (1) 53 Ali De Piboul (FR) 50.5 D Selvaratnam Wayne Mason
3rd 0.5 5 (7) 58 Quick Reply (US) 53.0 V- S Seemar Gordon Power ( 1.5 kgs)
4th 0.25 6 (8) 58 Tarek (FR) 53.0 S Seemar Michael Hussey ( 2.5 kgs)
5th 3.75 2 (4) 69 Babylon (FR) 58.0 TT J Wickham Gaven Birrer
6th 5.5 4 (6) 65 Mon Emma (FR) 53.0 B1 TT J Smart Wayne Smith
7th 4 3 (5) 60 Simbad (RU) 53.5 A Selvaratnam Anthony Whelan
8th 1 7 (2) 54 Al Shamikh (FR) 51.0 B M Al Kurdi Chris Avery

Allowances

Tarek (FR) (50.5), Quick Reply (US) (51.5)

Jumeira Hospitality

15:00

TB - Handicap

1000M(a5F) - Dirt

AED 80,000


Running Time 01:00:00
View Race Conditions
1st 40,000 4th 7,200 80 to enter
2nd 19,200 5th 2,400
3rd 11,200 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 6 (4) 72 Rezif (GB) 56.0 V TT K McLaughlin Richard Hills
2rd 1.5 3 (3) 80 Qixl (NZ) 60.0 K Hawtin Hayden Tinsley
3rd 2.25 4 (6) 80 San Salvador (USA) 60.0 TT K McLaughlin Ted Durcan
4th 1.25 1 (7) 85 Proud Irishman (USA) 62.0 P D Selvaratnam Pat Smullen
5th 0.25 8 (10) 74 Dr Quackenbush (USA) 51.5 B1 V- S Seemar Anthony Whelan
6th 0.25 10 (2) 58 Khafaaq (GB) 51.0 V TT S Seemar Michael Hussey ( 0.5 kgs)
7th 3 5 (1) 73 Bintang (IRE) 56.5 TT R Hackworth Gordon Power ( 1.5 kgs)
8th 5.25 7 (5) 68 Levelled (GB) 54.5 P Rudkin Michael Hills
9th 4.25 2 (9) 83 Holy Pole (USA) 61.0 B E Charpy Seb Sanders
10th 17 9 (8) 74 Troy Hills (USA) 51.5 P Rudkin Tadhg O'Shea ( 2.5 kgs)

Allowances

Khafaaq (GB) (50.5), Bintang (IRE) (55.0), Troy Hills (USA) (49.0)

Kingwood House Stables

15:30

TB - Handicap

1950M(a10F) - Dirt

AED 105,000


Running Time 01:59:23
View Race Conditions
1st 52,500 4th 9,450 105 to enter
2nd 25,200 5th 3,150
3rd 14,700 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 1 (6) 95 Black Ledger (NZ) 59.0 A Smith Wayne Smith
2rd 2.25 8 (4) 79 Arabian Desert (GB) 52.0 TT S Seemar Darren Biggs
3rd 1.25 5 (1) 88 Fatek (IRE) 56.0 P Brette Willie Ryan
4th 0.5 4 (8) 90 Marciale (USA) 57.0 TT E Charpy Seb Sanders
5th 14 6 (3) 87 Asly (USA) 55.5 P1 TT P Rudkin Richard Hills
6th 1.75 3 (2) 90 Hobb Alwahtan (GB) 57.0 V K McLaughlin William Supple
7th Sh 7 (5) 87 Asood (GB) 55.5 TT E Charpy Ted Durcan
8th Dist 2 (7) 91 Sun Charm (USA) 57.5 K McLaughlin Gary Hind

Al Shafar Group Of Companies

16:00

TB - Handicap

1600M(a8F) - Dirt

AED 65,000


Running Time 01:39:81
View Race Conditions
1st 32,500 4th 5,850 65 to enter
2nd 15,600 5th 1,950
3rd 9,100 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 4 (5) 54 Nautical (GB) 60.0 TT E Charpy Seb Sanders
2rd 0.25 5 (2) 48 Saint Malo (USA) 57.5 K McLaughlin William Supple
3rd 1.25 2 (7) 57 Emteyaz (GB) 61.5 B D Selvaratnam Pat Smullen
4th 0.5 11 (11) 36 Blue Diamond (FR) 52.0 B TT P Rudkin Tadhg O'Shea ( 2.5 kgs)
5th 1 14 (10) 32 Zigere (GB) 51.0 TT P Rudkin Anthony Whelan
6th 1.25 13 (9) 34 Terminater (NZ) 51.0 M Al Kurdi Daragh O'Donohoe
7th 3.25 6 (14) 41 Fatinat Al Melouk (USA) 54.0 B V- S Seemar John Carroll
8th 0.5 3 (4) 57 Hindaam (USA) 61.5 K McLaughlin Richard Hills
9th 1.5 9 (8) 55 Classic Spirit (USA) 53.0 A Selvaratnam Gary Hind
10th 0.5 12 (13) 34 Enteshal (IRE) 51.0 B N Robb Anthony Delpech
11th 0.5 1 (6) 58 Emily's Luck Charm (USA) 62.0 P P Brette Willie Ryan
12th 1.75 7 (12) 40 Fantasy Island (IRE) 53.5 B TT P Brette John Stack
13th 2.25 10 (1) 37 Serdaal (GB) 52.5 B A Selvaratnam John Panas
14th Dist 8 (3) 40 Halberd (IRE) 53.5 B- TT S Seemar Gordon Power ( 1.5 kgs)

Allowances

Halberd (IRE) (52.0), Blue Diamond (FR) (49.5)

Al Habbai Contracting

16:30

TB - Handicap

1800M(a9F) - Dirt

AED 75,000


Running Time 01:50:98
View Race Conditions
1st 37,500 4th 6,750 75 to enter
2nd 18,000 5th 2,250
3rd 10,500 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 3 (4) 75 Lionardo (GB) 58.5 A Smith Paul Smith
2rd 1.5 8 (10) 68 Lancewood (USA) 55.5 TT S Seemar Gaven Birrer
3rd 0.5 1 (9) 78 Dubai Down Under (NZ) 60.0 S Seemar Ted Durcan
4th 1.25 7 (2) 68 Hadith (GB) 55.5 TT E Charpy Richard Hills
5th 0.75 10 (5) 64 Murjan (FR) 53.5 TT E Charpy F Sanchez
6th 3.75 11 (3) 62 Surveillance (USA) 52.5 P Brette David Smith
7th 0.75 12 (1) 62 Victreebel (NZ) 52.5 B A Smith Wayne Smith
8th 0.75 2 (12) 77 Mostabshir (IRE) 59.5 P Rudkin William Supple
9th Sh 4 (6) 70 Bedey (USA) 56.5 D Selvaratnam Pat Smullen
10th 3.25 5 (14) 70 Tannoy (IRE) 56.5 BP1 K McLaughlin Kevin Manning
11th 5.5 9 (7) 67 Shamak (FR) 55.0 P Brette Willie Ryan
12th 0.5 13 (13) 57 Suraaj (GB) 51.0 TT K McLaughlin Tadhg O'Shea ( 2.5 kgs)
13th 0.25 6 (8) 69 Alhasad (USA) 56.0 V1 N Robb Anthony Delpech

Allowances

Suraaj (GB) (48.5)

National Bank Of Dubai

17:00

TB - Maiden

1800M(a9F) - Dirt

AED 55,000


Running Time 01:52:40
View Race Conditions
1st 27,500 4th 4,950 55 to enter
2nd 13,200 5th 1,650
3rd 7,700 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 10 (10) 65 Yiflan (USA) 58.0 B TT E Charpy Seb Sanders
2rd 5.25 7 (11) 42 Mawkeb (IRE) 58.0 V- P Brette John Stack
3rd 0.5 3 (3) 50 Dubai Moon (USA) 58.0 TT S Seemar Ted Durcan
4th 1.75 5 (7) 47 Evade (GB) 58.0 P Rudkin Michael Hills
5th 0.5 8 (5) 75 Waased (USA) 58.0 V TT K McLaughlin Richard Hills
6th 4 9 (12) 37 Woodcraft (USA) 58.0 V1 N Robb F Herholdt
7th 0.5 6 (9) 50 Galoya (IRE) 58.0 TT P Brette Willie Ryan
8th 11 11 (4) 42 Enzed Traveller (NZ) 56.0 B K Hawtin Hayden Tinsley
9th 12 2 (1) 40 Barig (IRE) 58.0 B S Seemar Billy Newnes
10th 1.25 4 (8) 50 El-Jazim (IRE) 58.0 S Seemar Gary Hind
11th 2.25 12 (2) NOR Emarati (AUS) 54.0 S Seemar Gordon Power ( 1.5 kgs)
12th 6.5 1 (6) 30 Arco Baleno (GER) 58.0 B TT N Robb Anthony Delpech

Allowances

Emarati (AUS) (52.5)