Race Results

Abu Dhabi Equestrian Club, Wednesday, Post Time 1830 Hrs, 20 February 2002

Franck Muller Champion Stakes Sponsored By Franck Muller

18:30

PA - Handicap

2400M(a12F) - Turf

AED 40,000


Running Time 02:48:22
View Race Conditions
1st 20,000 4th 3,600 40 to enter
2nd 9,600 5th 1,200
3rd 5,600 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 3 (7) 37 Junior Du Cassou (FR) 57.5 J Bittar Seamus O'Gorman
2rd 2 10 (1) 30 Cassanova I (US) 54.0 J Bittar Daragh O'Donohoe
3rd 2.5 4 (3) 37 Saleel (FR) 57.5 B A Selvaratnam Gary Hind
4th 1.25 7 (6) 35 Tayar (FR) 56.5 J Smart Wayne Smith
5th 5.5 1 (10) 40 Dormanor (FR) 58.5 S Seemar Tadhg O'Shea ( 2.5 kgs)
6th 4.5 8 (9) 33 Anteres Del Sol (FR) 55.5 V TT K McLaughlin William Supple
7th 5.5 6 (8) 35 Fly To The Gulf (FR) 56.5 V E Charpy F Sanchez
8th 8 5 (5) 36 Ankh Taoui (FR) 57.0 V TT L Carter Jr Anthony Delpech
9th 1.5 9 (4) 32 Murhib (GB) 55.0 B E Charpy Seb Sanders
10th Dist 2 (2) 40 Wfa Jehangir (GB) 58.5 M Al Darmaki Michael Hussey ( 2.5 kgs)

Allowances

Dormanor (FR) (56.0), Wfa Jehangir (GB) (56.0)

GBS Trophy Sponsored by GBS - Global Business Services

19:00

PA - Maiden

2200M(a11F) - Turf

AED 30,000


Running Time 02:34:54
View Race Conditions
1st 15,000 4th 2,700 30 to enter
2nd 7,200 5th 900
3rd 4,200 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 7 (2) 20 Assila (FR) 57.0 L Carter Jr William Supple
2rd 1.25 8 (6) 23 Moej (US) 57.0 J Bittar Seamus O'Gorman
3rd 0.5 10 (7) NOR Mahroos (OM) 54.5 M Kettle Richard Hills
4th 1.25 9 (5) NOR Karim De La Prade (FR) 54.5 V- TT J Frazier Michael Hills
5th 8 2 (10) 25 Hesadymond (US) 59.0 TT S Seemar Tadhg O'Shea ( 2.5 kgs)
6th 9 5 (9) 18 Nashwan (FR) 59.0 M Al Darmaki Trevor Naughton ( 4.5 kgs)
7th 12 1 (4) NOR Doit Myway (US) 59.0 G Oxley Gary Hind
8th 9.5 6 (8) NOR Sandalay (US) 59.0 B1 S Seemar Billy Newnes
9th Dist 3 (3) NOR Mahboob Salman (JO) 59.0 J Salman Anthony Whelan
10th Dist 4 (1) 15 Mjera Tu (FR) 59.0 B J Bittar Daragh O'Donohoe

Allowances

Nashwan (FR) (54.5), Hesadymond (US) (56.5)

Ezaila Challenge Cup Sponsored By Ezaila Elite

19:30

PA - Handicap

1200M(a6F) - Turf

AED 45,000


Running Time 01:19:33
View Race Conditions
1st 22,500 4th 4,050 45 to enter
2nd 10,800 5th 1,350
3rd 6,300 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 8 (7) 41 Ura King (US) 52.0 S Seemar Ted Durcan
2rd 0.5 3 (4) 52 Al Shamikh (FR) 57.0 B M Al Kurdi Pat Smullen
3rd 2.5 10 (2) 40 Izmana (FR) 51.5 TT L Carter Jr William Supple
4th 1.5 5 (6) 42 Abajdara D'Aroco (FR) 52.5 D Duncan Wayne Smith
5th 1.75 1 (3) 55 Cs Corsair (GB) 58.5 M Al Darmaki Michael Hussey ( 2.5 kgs)
6th 3.5 2 (1) 55 Sabear (FR) 58.5 TT L Carter Jr Willie Ryan
7th 3.5 4 (8) 45 Ghaiyath (OM) 54.0 M Kettle Richard Hills
8th Hd 9 (9) 40 Amourette D'Or (FR) 51.5 B TT J Wickham Gordon Power ( 1.5 kgs)
9th 7.5 7 (5) 41 Easter Moon (FR) 52.0 B TT R Hackworth F Herholdt
10th 1 6 (10) 42 Maghroor (FR) 52.5 V A Selvaratnam Darren Biggs

Allowances

Cs Corsair (GB) (56.0), Amourette D'Or (FR) (50.0)

Non Runners

Asheer (FR), Ghadeer (FR)

GIT Challenge Cup Sponsored By Global Interactive Technology (Germany)

20:00

TB - Maiden

1200M(a6F) - Turf

AED 30,000


Running Time 01:13:06
View Race Conditions
1st 15,000 4th 2,700 30 to enter
2nd 7,200 5th 900
3rd 4,200 6th 0

Allowances

Green Paper (GB) (56.5)

Vegas Championship Sponsored By Franck Muller

20:30

PA - Handicap

1200M(a6F) - Turf

AED 65,000


Running Time 01:19:05
View Race Conditions
1st 32,500 4th 5,850 65 to enter
2nd 15,600 5th 1,950
3rd 9,100 6th 0

Mystery Challenge Trophy Sponsored By Elaila Elite

21:00

PA - Conditions

1600M(a8F) - Turf

AED 60,000


Running Time 01:46:69
View Race Conditions
1st 30,000 4th 5,400 60 to enter
2nd 14,400 5th 1,800
3rd 8,400 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 6 (3) 105 Mangadore (FR) 56.0 D Duncan Pat Smullen
2rd 0.25 10 (7) 83 Chilena (FR) 53.0 B J Smart Wayne Smith
3rd 3.5 1 (9) 113 Al Anood (GB) 56.5 A de Mieulle David Bouland
4th 1.75 5 (6) 57 Maffia (FR) 56.0 V TT L Carter Jr Anthony Delpech
5th 2.5 2 (10) 75 Ganie De Carrere (FR) 56.0 V J Smart F Sanchez
6th 4.25 7 (4) 104 Mehnah (FR) 56.0 V S Seemar Ted Durcan
7th 0.25 3 (5) 87 Ichara (FR) 56.0 V TT L Carter Jr William Supple
8th 0.5 9 (8) 93 Winning Spirit Ma (US) 56.0 B G Oxley Gary Hind
9th 17 8 (1) 80 Royal Girl (US) 56.0 G Oxley Billy Newnes
10th 6 4 (2) NOR Jassmin (US) 56.0 J Bittar Seamus O'Gorman

Tourbillon Cup Sponsored By GIT (Global Interactive Technology)

21:30

PA - Handicap

1400M(a7F) - Turf

AED 50,000


Running Time 01:33:37
View Race Conditions
1st 25,000 4th 4,500 50 to enter
2nd 12,000 5th 1,500
3rd 7,000 6th 0

Allowances

Tarek (FR) (50.5)

Long Island Trophy Sponsored By GBS (Global Business Services)

22:00

PA - AE Bred Maiden

1400M(a7F) - Turf

AED 30,000


Running Time 01:35:53
View Race Conditions
1st 15,000 4th 2,700 30 to enter
2nd 7,200 5th 900
3rd 4,200 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 8 (5) 26 Sabbagh (AE) 56.0 B1 J Smart Wayne Smith
2rd 1.25 9 (10) NOR Afaf (AE) 54.0 R Simpson Gary Hind
3rd 9.5 5 (4) 20 Rabha (AE) 56.5 J Bittar Seamus O'Gorman
4th 1.5 1 (8) NOR Inssam (AE) 58.5 J Smart Seb Sanders
5th 1.25 6 (6) NOR Af Tasreeh (AE) 56.0 R Simpson Anthony Delpech
6th 7 3 (7) 16 Durat Al Badia (AE) 56.5 J Peromingo David Bouland
7th 3.5 10 (3) 5 Istoura (AE) 54.0 A Lee Gordon Power ( 1.5 kgs)
8th 16 7 (1) NOR Birj (AE) 56.0 J Peromingo F Sanchez
9th 7.5 2 (9) NOR Wakeel (AE) 58.5 J Smart Tadhg O'Shea ( 2.5 kgs)
10th 0.5 4 (2) NOR Malikat Al Maydan (AE) 56.5 B TT R Hackworth Craig Arnold

Allowances

Wakeel (AE) (56.0), Istoura (AE) (52.5)