Race Results

Ghantoot Racing & Polo Club, Wednesday, Post Time 1800 hrs, 27 February 2002

Al Basti Hartog

18:00

TB - Handicap

1600M(a8F) - Turf

AED 40,000


Running Time 01:37:17
View Race Conditions
1st 20,000 4th 3,600 40 to enter
2nd 9,600 5th 1,200
3rd 5,600 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 15 (1) 36 Blue Diamond (FR) 55.0 B TT P Rudkin Tadhg O'Shea ( 2.5 kgs)
2rd Hd 5 (5) 47 Evade (GB) 60.0 P Rudkin Michael Hills
3rd 0.5 10 (16) 43 Vain Edition (NZ) 58.0 B1 J Sadler Hayden Tinsley
4th 1 12 (7) 40 Gold Camp (USA) 56.5 TT E Charpy F Sanchez
5th Sh 21 (11) 33 Madurese (GB) 53.5 TT R Hackworth F Herholdt
6th Ns 6 (4) 45 Helenenberg (GB) 59.0 B J Sadler Anthony Whelan
7th 0.25 4 (6) 48 Septette (IRE) 60.5 V K McLaughlin Ted Durcan
7th DH 7 (18) 45 Shaheyn (USA) 59.0 TT D Selvaratnam Pat Smullen
9th Hd 13 (20) 40 Mesozoic (USA) 56.5 E Charpy Seb Sanders
10th 0.75 20 (2) 34 Terminater (NZ) 54.0 M Al Kurdi Chris Avery
11th 1.75 2 (3) 48 Early Mornin Light (USA) 60.5 B TT R Hackworth Gordon Power ( 1.5 kgs)
12th 7.5 14 (12) 37 Kayf Wa Liesh (NZ) 55.5 A Selvaratnam John Carroll
13th 0.5 17 (15) 35 Mixed Currency (USA) 54.5 B A Selvaratnam Billy Newnes
14th 1.75 9 (19) 43 Nar (AUS) 58.0 TT A Smith Wayne Smith
15th 1.5 16 (13) 36 Yudrik (IRE) 55.0 A Selvaratnam K Andersen
16th 4 18 (17) 50 Classic Spirit (USA) 54.0 TT A Selvaratnam Gary Hind
17th 4.5 19 (14) 50 Senafi (GB) 54.0 K McLaughlin William Supple
18th 3 3 (10) 48 Habub (USA) 60.5 B N Robb Richard Hills

Allowances

Early Mornin Light (USA) (59.0), Blue Diamond (FR) (52.5)

Ghantoot Fillies Challenge

18:30

PA - AE Bred Conditions

1200M(a6F) - Turf

AED 50,000


Running Time 01:19:96
View Race Conditions
1st 25,000 4th 4,500 50 to enter
2nd 12,000 5th 1,200
3rd 7,000 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 2 (1) 40 Af Malika (AE) 56.0 R Simpson Anthony Delpech
2rd 1.25 3 (4) NOR Afaf (AE) 56.0 R Simpson Gary Hind
3rd 16 4 (3) NOR Shoofni Ana (AE) 56.0 A Al Rayhi Chris Avery
4th Dist 1 (2) 15 Af Ajrass (AE) 56.0 B1 R Simpson F Herholdt

Al Basti Hartog

19:00

TB - Handicap

1800M(a9F) - Turf

AED 50,000


Running Time 01:50:47
View Race Conditions
1st 25,000 4th 4,500 50 to enter
2nd 12,000 5th 1,500
3rd 7,000 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 8 (3) 58 Nautical (GB) 54.5 TT E Charpy F Sanchez
2rd 0.5 5 (11) 65 Iljasoor (USA) 57.5 D Selvaratnam Pat Smullen
3rd 0.75 12 (8) 50 Milazzo (IRE) 51.0 B P Rudkin Tadhg O'Shea ( 2.5 kgs)
4th 2 11 (1) 47 Kamin (USA) 51.0 A Selvaratnam F Herholdt
5th 0.75 7 (7) 58 Asgoodasgold (NZ) 54.5 J Sadler Anthony Whelan
6th Ns 2 (10) 70 Royal Line (GB) 60.0 TT E Charpy Seb Sanders
7th 1.5 4 (9) 67 Ariant (USA) 58.5 B TT N Robb Anthony Delpech
8th Ns 6 (6) 64 Alhasad (USA) 57.0 V TT N Robb Richard Hills
9th 1.75 9 (5) 52 Seasquill (AUS) 51.5 B TT E Charpy Wayne Smith
10th 0.75 3 (4) 67 Anshaam (IRE) 58.5 P Brette Willie Ryan
11th 2.5 1 (2) 70 Folaann (IRE) 60.0 D Selvaratnam Trevor Naughton ( 4.5 kgs)
12th 1 10 (12) 48 Fairy Halo (ARG) 51.0 B S Seemar Gordon Power ( 1.5 kgs)

Allowances

Milazzo (IRE) (48.5), Folaann (IRE) (55.5), Fairy Halo (ARG) (49.5)

HH Sh Falah bin Zayed UAE Breeders Cup

19:30

PA - Prestige

1600M(a8F) - Turf

AED 100,000


Running Time 01:47:79
View Race Conditions View Previous Results
1st 60,000 4th 5,000 1000 to enter
2nd 20,000 5th 3,000
3rd 10,000 6th 2,000
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 4 (4) 35 Sadiq (AE) 56.0 V TT L Carter Jr William Supple
2rd 0.5 7 (8) 35 Tahadiy (AE) 56.0 B J Smart Wayne Smith
3rd 1.25 6 (1) 28 Shija (AE) 56.0 B J Bittar Seamus O'Gorman
4th 0.5 5 (7) 30 Sari (AE) 56.0 J Peromingo F Sanchez
5th 7.5 2 (10) 30 Asi (AE) 56.0 J Peromingo David Bouland
6th Ns 9 (6) 25 Af Saletah (AE) 54.0 E Charpy Richard Hills
7th 3 3 (3) 30 Ekdam (AE) 56.0 S Seemar Ted Durcan
8th 12 1 (5) 25 Al Na'Eem (AE) 56.0 R Simpson F Herholdt
9th Dist 8 (9) 20 Af Masiogh (AE) 54.0 B TT R Simpson Anthony Delpech
10th Dist 10 (2) NOR Mukomola (AE) 54.0 M Al Darmaki Chris Avery

Liwa Oasis - Al Adiyat Cup

20:00

PA - Group 3

1400M(a7F) - Turf

AED 100,000


Running Time 01:31:58
View Race Conditions View Previous Results
1st 60,000 4th 5,000 1000 to enter
2nd 20,000 5th 3,000
3rd 10,000 6th 2,000

Ghantoot Challenge

20:30

PA - AE Bred Conditions

1200M(a6F) - Turf

AED 50,000


Running Time 01:21:65
View Race Conditions
1st 25,000 4th 4,500 50 to enter
2nd 12,000 5th 1,500
3rd 7,000 6th 2,000
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 1 (1) 30 Af Sharri (AE) 56.0 B1 R Simpson Anthony Delpech
2rd Sh 2 (3) NOR Af Tasreeh (AE) 56.0 R Simpson F Herholdt
3rd 1.75 3 (2) 5 Birj (AE) 56.0 B J Peromingo F Sanchez
4th 3.5 4 (4) NOR Furat (AE) 56.0 B1 TT R Simpson Gary Hind
5th Dist 5 (5) 26 Sabbagh (AE) 56.0 B J Smart Wayne Smith