Race Results

Jebel Ali Racecourse, Friday, Post Time 1430 hrs, 01 March 2002

Al Basti Hartog

14:30

PA - Handicap

1200M(a6F) - Dirt

AED 105,000


Running Time 01:20:83
View Race Conditions
1st 52,500 4th 9,450 105 to enter
2nd 25,200 5th 3,150
3rd 14,700 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 4 (4) 89 Danidor (FR) 55.5 B TT E Charpy Seb Sanders
2rd 1.75 5 (1) 87 Djezebel (US) 54.5 V L Carter Jr William Supple
3rd Hd 10 (3) 77 Eldjani (GB) 50.0 B TT J Wickham Tadhg O'Shea ( 2.5 kgs)
4th 2.25 9 (5) 75 Dreamerr (US) 50.0 TT L Carter Jr Anthony Delpech
5th Hd 6 (9) 84 Sambaa (FR) 53.0 E Charpy F Sanchez
6th 2.5 1 (2) 96 Hafid Du Bac (FR) 58.5 D Selvaratnam Pat Smullen
7th 1.25 7 (6) 82 Archbishop (US) 52.0 B TT S Seemar Gordon Power ( 1.5 kgs)
8th 9 8 (8) 78 Keep Goin (US) 50.5 S Seemar Anthony Whelan
9th 5 3 (7) 90 Fine Fellow (US) 56.0 V S Seemar Ted Durcan
10th 11 2 (10) 93 Mufaq (FR) 57.0 M Al Kurdi Michael Hills

Overweights

Dreamerr (US) (50.5)

Allowances

Eldjani (GB) (47.5), Archbishop (US) (50.5)

Al Shafar Group Of Companies

15:00

TB - Handicap

1600M(a8F) - Dirt

AED 75,000


Running Time 01:38:39
View Race Conditions
1st 37,500 4th 6,750 75 to enter
2nd 18,000 5th 2,250
3rd 10,500 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 8 (11) 72 Delude (IRE) 58.5 P Brette Ted Durcan
2rd 5 12 (1) 67 Hadith (GB) 56.5 TT E Charpy Richard Hills
3rd 2 2 (9) 78 My Pleasure (GB) 61.5 TT E Charpy Seb Sanders
4th 2.25 13 (3) 60 Victreebel (NZ) 53.0 B A Smith Wayne Smith
5th 1.75 9 (7) 70 Bedey (USA) 58.0 D Selvaratnam Pat Smullen
6th Sh 11 (2) 69 Plutocrat (USA) 57.5 S Seemar John Carroll
7th 1.25 7 (12) 72 Al Waffi (GB) 58.5 V TT S Seemar Gaven Birrer
8th 4.75 5 (10) 73 Cable Media Boy (IRE) 59.0 S Seemar Tadhg O'Shea ( 2.5 kgs)
9th 0.75 10 (4) 70 Bintang (IRE) 58.0 TT R Hackworth Gordon Power ( 1.5 kgs)
10th 2.25 3 (5) 76 Nobelist (GB) 60.5 S Seemar Michael Hills
11th Sh 1 (8) 78 Grazalema (USA) 61.5 E Charpy F Sanchez
12th 4.5 4 (13) 75 Ghayth (GB) 60.0 V- K McLaughlin William Supple

Allowances

Bintang (IRE) (56.5), Cable Media Boy (IRE) (56.5)

Non Runners

Cherry Pickings (USA)

Saudi Binladin Group

15:30

TB - Handicap

1800M(a9F) - Dirt

AED 85,000


Running Time 01:51:37
View Race Conditions
1st 42,500 4th 7,650 85 to enter
2nd 20,400 5th 2,550
3rd 11,900 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 11 (13) 80 Arabian Desert (GB) 55.5 TT S Seemar Gaven Birrer
2rd 2.75 3 (5) 89 Marciale (USA) 59.5 TT E Charpy Seb Sanders
3rd 0.75 17 (10) 70 Lancewood (USA) 51.0 S Seemar Anthony Whelan
4th Sh 14 (2) 79 Dubai Down Under (NZ) 55.0 S Seemar John Carroll
5th 0.75 15 (1) 77 Hudood (USA) 54.0 TT S Seemar Gordon Power ( 1.5 kgs)
6th 0.75 2 (7) 90 Samood (IRE) 60.0 TT J Wickham Gary Hind
7th 1.75 9 (9) 82 Lionardo (GB) 56.0 A Smith Paul Smith
8th 0.75 7 (4) 83 Bakhoor (USA) 56.5 K McLaughlin Ted Durcan
9th 0.5 1 (16) 90 Persuasivo Fitz (ARG) 60.0 D Selvaratnam Pat Smullen
10th Ns 6 (12) 84 Just Call Me (NZ) 57.0 TT S Seemar Tadhg O'Shea ( 2.5 kgs)
11th 6 10 (15) 82 Worthily (USA) 56.0 P1 V- K McLaughlin Wayne Smith
12th 0.25 5 (8) 85 Paris Sport (FR) 57.5 TT E Charpy F Sanchez
13th 6.25 4 (6) 86 Hobb Alwahtan (GB) 58.0 V K McLaughlin Willie Ryan
14th 4.25 13 (11) 80 Medraar (GB) 55.5 P1 P Rudkin William Supple
15th 4.5 8 (3) 82 Dubai Vision (FR) 56.0 V K McLaughlin Kevin Manning
DNF 16 (14) 75 Mobtaker (IRE) 53.0 E Charpy Richard Hills

Allowances

Hudood (USA) (52.5), Just Call Me (NZ) (54.5)

Non Runners

Astrologer (GB)

Greenline Interiors

16:00

TB - Handicap

1400M(a7F) - Dirt

AED 70,000


Running Time 01:26:18
View Race Conditions
1st 35,000 4th 6,300 70 to enter
2nd 16,800 5th 2,100
3rd 9,800 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 4 (12) 63 Mashab (GB) 59.0 TT E Charpy Seb Sanders
2rd 1.25 7 (2) 60 Wathbat Mujtahid (GB) 57.5 D Selvaratnam Pat Smullen
3rd 2.25 1 (3) 68 Chill In The Air (USA) 61.5 B P Rudkin Ted Durcan
4th 0.5 8 (8) 58 Bold Winwood (USA) 57.0 B TT R Hackworth F Herholdt
5th 1 5 (4) 60 Calling The Shots (GB) 57.5 B TT C Wroe Darren Biggs
6th 0.75 14 (6) 54 Be My West (ARG) 52.5 K McLaughlin William Supple
7th Ns 11 (9) 54 Hindaam (USA) 55.0 K McLaughlin Richard Hills
8th 3.25 2 (1) 64 Heart Of The Ocean (NZ) 59.5 V1 K Hawtin Hayden Tinsley
9th 0.25 3 (14) 63 Al Andaleeb (NZ) 59.0 A Smith Wayne Smith
10th 0.25 9 (10) 58 King Midas (GB) 57.0 TT E Charpy F Sanchez
11th 1.25 10 (11) 58 Scarlet Monarch (USA) 57.0 B1 TT J Wickham Gary Hind
12th 6.25 6 (13) 60 Untold Riches (USA) 57.5 BP1 V- S Seemar Gaven Birrer
13th 6.25 13 (5) 50 Dubai Moon (USA) 53.0 B V- TT S Seemar Gordon Power ( 1.5 kgs)
14th Dist 12 (7) 52 Saint Malo (USA) 54.0 K McLaughlin Tadhg O'Shea ( 2.5 kgs)

Allowances

Saint Malo (USA) (51.5), Dubai Moon (USA) (51.5)

Commercial Bank Of Dubai

16:30

TB - Handicap

1200M(a6F) - Dirt

AED 65,000


Running Time 01:13:17
View Race Conditions
1st 32,500 4th 5,850 65 to enter
2nd 15,600 5th 1,950
3rd 9,100 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 5 (4) 53 Badraan (USA) 59.0 V TT E Charpy Seb Sanders
2rd 0.5 8 (3) 44 Divine Wind (GB) 58.0 B S Seemar Gordon Power ( 1.5 kgs)
3rd 2.75 3 (6) 58 Khafaaq (GB) 61.5 V TT S Seemar F Sanchez
4th 0.75 10 (7) 50 Bin Cyclone (USA) 57.5 A M Al Tamimi K Andersen
5th 2.25 1 (11) 60 Flying Springbok (AUS) 62.0 B K Hawtin Hayden Tinsley
6th 1 9 (14) 51 Sorcerer's Wit (USA) 58.0 B TT R Hackworth F Herholdt
7th 2.25 6 (13) 53 Naiyzak (NZ) 59.0 A Smith Wayne Smith
8th 1.5 12 (9) 60 Al Nashemi (USA) 57.0 K McLaughlin Kevin Manning
9th Hd 2 (10) 60 Tala Ya (USA) 62.0 V TT K McLaughlin William Supple
10th 0.25 4 (12) 55 Mawaheb (USA) 60.0 TT S Seemar John Carroll
11th 1.25 13 (8) 48 Nantucket (IRE) 57.0 TT S Seemar Tadhg O'Shea ( 2.5 kgs)
12th 4.25 11 (16) 50 Saabrin (GB) 57.5 D Selvaratnam Pat Smullen
13th 0.5 16 (15) 40 Fire Lodge (GB) 53.0 N Robb Anthony Delpech
14th 9.5 14 (2) 58 Auriferous (USA) 56.0 K McLaughlin Ted Durcan
15th Hd 7 (5) 52 Fraternity (GB) 58.5 C Wroe Darren Biggs
16th 0.5 15 (1) 58 City Creek (USA) 56.0 K McLaughlin Richard Hills

Allowances

Nantucket (IRE) (54.5), Divine Wind (GB) (56.5)

Non Runners

Westward (GB)

Al Shafar Group Of Companies

17:00

TB - Maiden

1000M(a5F) - Dirt

AED 55,000


Running Time 01:00:37
View Race Conditions
1st 27,500 4th 4,950 55 to enter
2nd 13,200 5th 1,650
3rd 7,700 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 8 (11) 68 Carson Country (USA) 53.0 V- A Smith Gary Hind
2rd 4.5 2 (2) 82 Mootafayill (USA) 58.0 K McLaughlin Richard Hills
3rd 1.75 4 (1) 35 Red Astaire (NZ) 58.0 B A M Al Tamimi K Andersen
4th Ns 7 (4) 58 Blazing Ability (USA) 53.0 S Seemar Ted Durcan
5th 1.25 9 (12) NOR Kassab (USA) 53.0 B1 S Seemar Gordon Power ( 1.5 kgs)
6th 0.75 10 (5) NOR Wolf Man Who (FR) 53.0 A Smith Wayne Smith
7th 1.5 6 (8) NOR Walker Bay (IRE) 56.0 N Robb Anthony Delpech
8th 2.25 5 (9) 30 Rose Briar (AUS) 56.0 A M Al Tamimi Trevor Naughton ( 4.5 kgs)
9th 0.25 1 (3) NOR Bates B'Gosh (USA) 58.0 V1 A Selvaratnam Michael Hills
10th 12 11 (7) NOR Wotan (FR) 53.0 C Wroe Seamus O'Gorman
11th 1 12 (10) NOR Bint Makbul (GB) 51.0 N Robb Darren Biggs
12th Dist 3 (6) NOR Motta Aali (USA) 58.0 B A M Al Tamimi El Hajjari

Overweights

Bint Makbul (GB) (51.5)

Allowances

Rose Briar (AUS) (51.5), Kassab (USA) (51.5)