Race Results

Nad Al Sheba Racecourse, Thursday, Post Time 1830 Hrs, 14 March 2002

Shadwell Farm Cup

18:30

TB - Handicap

1400M(a7F) - Dirt

AED 75,000


Running Time 01:24:60
View Race Conditions
1st 37,500 4th 6,750 75 to enter
2nd 18,000 5th 2,250
3rd 10,500 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 6 (6) 67 Chill In The Air (USA) 56.0 P Rudkin Michael Hills
2rd 6.5 10 (5) 62 Al Andaleeb (NZ) 53.5 A Smith Wayne Smith
3rd 1.25 11 (10) 58 Lord Of Moray (USA) 52.0 P Brette Willie Ryan
4th 1.25 5 (3) 73 Mr Fear (ARG) 56.5 B TT E Charpy William Supple
5th 4.25 4 (9) 72 Mootafayill (USA) 58.0 K McLaughlin Richard Hills
6th 1.5 3 (4) 73 Cherry Pickings (USA) 58.5 TT E Charpy Ted Durcan
7th 0.75 13 (12) 57 Bold Winwood (USA) 51.5 B TT R Hackworth F Herholdt
8th 0.25 12 (8) 58 Tala Ya (USA) 52.0 K McLaughlin Gordon Power ( 1.5 kgs)
9th 3.5 1 (7) 80 Sicnee (USA) 62.0 BP1 V- K McLaughlin Anthony McGlone
10th 2.5 7 (13) 66 Archive (USA) 55.5 P D Selvaratnam Trevor Naughton ( 4.5 kgs)
11th 1.25 8 (2) 80 Quickcheck Marquet (USA) 55.5 A Smith Gary Hind
12th 0.75 2 (11) 77 My Pleasure (GB) 60.5 TT E Charpy Seb Sanders
D 5.25 9 (1) 65 Afreet (GB) 55.0 P D Selvaratnam John Carroll

Allowances

Archive (USA) (51.0), Tala Ya (USA) (50.5)

Shadwell Farm Trophy

19:00

TB - Maiden

1700M(a8.5F) - Dirt

AED 55,000


Running Time 01:46:97
View Race Conditions
1st 27,500 4th 4,950 55 to enter
2nd 13,200 5th 1,650
3rd 7,700 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 11 (6) 70 Mr Spa (ARG) 54.0 B A Smith Paul Smith
2rd 4.5 1 (9) 60 Estimraar (USA) 58.0 V P Brette Willie Ryan
3rd 1.75 10 (8) NOR Tormey (USA) 58.0 P Rudkin Michael Hills
4th 6.25 3 (11) 85 King's Secret (USA) 58.0 TT A Selvaratnam William Supple
5th 0.75 4 (3) 30 Mambrino (USA) 58.0 B A M Al Tamimi El Hajjari
6th 5.25 5 (2) 50 Red Astaire (NZ) 58.0 B A M Al Tamimi F Sanchez
7th 4 8 (1) NOR Shan Fara (USA) 58.0 TT J Sadler Ted Durcan
8th 4.5 6 (7) 55 Rednap (USA) 58.0 V1 A Smith Gary Hind
9th 7 7 (5) 57 Seeyouf (IRE) 58.0 P TT E Charpy Seb Sanders

Non Runners

King Of Hearts (FR)

Shadwell Farm Cup

19:30

PA - Conditions

1200M(a6F) - Dirt

AED 125,000


Running Time 01:18:54
View Race Conditions
1st 62,500 4th 11,250 125 to enter
2nd 30,000 5th 3,750
3rd 17,500 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 1 (4) 120 Big Easy (US) 58.0 B S Seemar Ted Durcan
2rd Ns 3 (5) 121 Barari (GB) 57.0 D Duncan Gary Hind
3rd 3.75 4 (7) 110 Croixnoire (US) 56.0 B TT E Charpy Seb Sanders
4th 7 6 (1) 113 Mushaagib (US) 56.0 BP S Seemar John Carroll
5th 2.5 2 (6) 102 Iska Al Mels (FR) 58.0 V K McLaughlin Richard Hills
6th Hd 8 (2) 37 Wfa Lancer (GB) 56.0 K Hawtin Hayden Tinsley
7th 3.25 7 (3) 47 Saat Al Sifr (FR) 56.0 B1 M Al Darmaki Trevor Naughton ( 4.5 kgs)
8th 13 5 (8) 73 Keep Goin (US) 56.0 S Seemar Billy Newnes

Allowances

Saat Al Sifr (FR) (51.5)

Shadwell Farm Trophy

20:00

TB - Handicap

1500M(a7.5F) - Dirt

AED 110,000


Running Time 01:31:68
View Race Conditions
1st 55,000 4th 9,900 110 to enter
2nd 26,400 5th 3,300
3rd 15,400 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 10 (1) 80 Blue Star (GB) 52.0 B J Sadler Craig Williams
2rd Sh 6 (4) 96 Razik (CAN) 59.0 TT E Charpy Seb Sanders
3rd 1.25 4 (8) 98 West Order (USA) 60.0 TT S bin Suroor Lanfranco Dettori
4th 1 7 (7) 87 Lapwing (IRE) 55.0 TT C Wroe Darren Biggs
5th 2.25 1 (6) 102 Broche (USA) 62.0 B- S Seemar Alan Bond
6th 1 2 (10) 100 Shaard (IRE) 61.0 TT E Charpy William Supple
7th 0.5 8 (9) 84 Kameynn (IRE) 53.5 D Selvaratnam Gary Hind
8th 3.25 9 (5) 98 Access Denied (FR) 52.5 K McLaughlin Ted Durcan
9th 3 3 (2) 99 Rayyaan (IRE) 60.5 E Charpy Richard Hills
10th 14 5 (3) 97 Siege (IRE) 59.5 TT E Charpy John Carroll

Nad Al Sheba Gold Cup Prep Sponsored By Shadwell Farm

20:30

TB - Handicap

2800M(a14F) - Dirt

AED 125,000


Running Time 03:00:87
View Race Conditions
1st 62,500 4th 11,250 125 to enter
2nd 30,000 5th 3,750
3rd 17,500 6th 0

Godolphin Seven Stars

21:00

TB - Prestige

2000M(a10F) - Dirt

AED 200,000


Running Time 02:05:17
View Race Conditions View Previous Results
1st 120,000 4th 10,000 200 to enter
2nd 40,000 5th 6,000 2000 to declare and start
3rd 20,000 6th 4,000

UAE 1000 Guineas Sponsored By Shadwell Farm

21:30

TB - Prestige

1600M(a8F) - Dirt

USD 250,000


Running Time 01:37:97 (Hand Timed)
View Race Conditions View Previous Results
1st 150,000 4th 12,500 250 to enter
2nd 50,000 5th 7,500 2500 to declare and start
3rd 25,000 6th 5,000

Shadwell Farm Cup

22:00

TB - Handicap

2000M(a10F) - Dirt

AED 70,000


Running Time 02:06:57
View Race Conditions
1st 35,000 4th 6,300 70 to enter
2nd 16,800 5th 2,100
3rd 9,800 6th 0

Allowances

Early Mornin Light (USA) (49.5)