Race Results

Nad Al Sheba Racecourse, Thursday, Post Time 1830 Hrs, 28 March 2002

Dubai Racing Club Trophy

18:30

PA - Handicap

1300M(a6.5F) - Dirt

AED 80,000


Running Time 01:26:07
View Race Conditions
1st 40,000 4th 7,200 80 to enter
2nd 19,200 5th 2,400
3rd 11,200 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 5 (4) 76 Virikis (US) 54.5 S Seemar Ted Durcan
2rd 3.75 9 (8) 70 Zai Al Qamar (FR) 52.0 V A Smith F Herholdt
3rd 0.5 6 (7) 75 Dreamerr (US) 54.0 V1 TT L Carter Jr Anthony Delpech
4th 2 3 (6) 82 Sambaa (FR) 57.0 E Charpy F Sanchez
5th 2 1 (9) 85 Badji Du Monteil (FR) 58.5 B TT E Charpy Darren Biggs
6th 3 4 (3) 78 Taj Al Moulouk (FR) 55.5 B TT M Al Kurdi Chris Avery
7th 3.25 7 (5) 73 Prince Tiki (US) 53.0 TT G Oxley Gary Hind
8th 1.5 8 (2) 70 Keep Goin (US) 52.0 B1 S Seemar Anthony Whelan
9th 5.25 10 (1) 68 Jordan De Carrere (FR) 51.0 P K McLaughlin Daragh O'Donohoe
10th 6.5 2 (10) 85 Fairton (FR) 58.5 V TT K McLaughlin Anthony McGlone

Dubai Racing Club

19:00

TB - Maiden

1600M(a8F) - Dirt

AED 55,000


Running Time 01:37:62
View Race Conditions
1st 27,500 4th 4,950 55 to enter
2nd 13,200 5th 1,650
3rd 7,700 6th 0

Overweights

King's Honour (IRE) (54.5)

Allowances

Aloma's Reality (USA) (59.0)

Nad Al Sheba Trophy

19:30

TB - Handicap

1800M(a9F) - Dirt

AED 65,000


Running Time 01:51:12
View Race Conditions
1st 32,500 4th 5,850 65 to enter
2nd 15,600 5th 1,950
3rd 9,100 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 1 (14) 60 Bourkan (GB) 60.0 D Selvaratnam John Murtagh
2rd 1.5 7 (1) 51 Evade (GB) 56.0 B- P Rudkin Ted Durcan
3rd 6.25 3 (15) 55 Yiflan (USA) 58.0 P TT E Charpy Gerald Avranche
4th 0.5 16 (4) 40 Terminater (NZ) 51.0 M Al Kurdi John Panas
5th 3.5 10 (12) 47 Waterwave (USA) 54.5 C Wroe Darren Biggs
6th 0.75 11 (13) 46 Gallaash (USA) 54.0 S Seemar Gaven Birrer
7th 1 12 (9) 46 Pikachu (AUS) 54.0 B- S Seemar Gary Hind
8th 0.5 5 (8) 52 Makasseb (GB) 56.5 D Selvaratnam Wayne Mason
9th 0.25 13 (5) 41 Octave (GB) 51.5 P TT K McLaughlin Chris Avery
10th Sh 15 (7) 40 Perpero (USA) 51.0 B- P Rudkin Anthony Whelan
11th 0.25 9 (6) 48 Dubai Moon (USA) 55.0 B M Al Kurdi Trevor Naughton ( 3.5 kgs)
12th 3.25 14 (2) 40 Nassaab (GB) 51.0 BP1 V- TT K McLaughlin Daragh O'Donohoe
13th 1.75 4 (16) 54 Aleron (IRE) 57.5 V TT E Charpy F Sanchez
14th 10 6 (10) 52 Mr Perfect (GB) 56.5 TT P Brette Seamus O'Gorman
15th 3.25 2 (11) 60 Shamak (FR) 60.0 TT P Brette John Stack
16th Dist 8 (3) 50 Trahern (GB) 55.5 B1 S Seemar Alan Bond

Allowances

Dubai Moon (USA) (51.5)

RDAD Trophy

20:00

TB - Maiden

1600M(a8F) - Dirt

AED 55,000


Running Time 01:37:84
View Race Conditions
1st 27,500 4th 4,950 55 to enter
2nd 13,200 5th 1,650
3rd 7,700 6th 0

Overweights

Dramatic Edge (USA) (55.0)

Green Stables Trophy

20:30

TB - Handicap

1500M(a7.5F) - Dirt

AED 75,000


Running Time 01:30:08
View Race Conditions
1st 37,500 4th 6,750 75 to enter
2nd 18,000 5th 2,250
3rd 10,500 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 5 (5) 70 Iljasoor (USA) 58.5 D Selvaratnam John Murtagh
2rd Sh 8 (7) 72 Mr Fear (ARG) 57.0 V TT E Charpy F Sanchez
3rd 2 4 (9) 72 Conceal (GB) 59.0 P Brette John Stack
4th 3.25 3 (3) 72 Cherry Pickings (USA) 59.0 TT E Charpy Ted Durcan
5th 3.5 2 (8) 75 My Pleasure (GB) 60.5 B TT E Charpy Darren Biggs
6th Hd 6 (1) 68 Elmonjed (USA) 57.5 V N Robb F Herholdt
7th 1.25 9 (6) 54 Vitellozzi (GB) 51.0 BP P Rudkin Anthony Whelan
8th 5.25 7 (2) 68 Mootafayill (USA) 57.5 K McLaughlin Gary Hind
DNF 1 (4) 77 Tangram (IRE) 61.5 P Rudkin Anthony McGlone

Zabeel Stables Cup

21:00

TB - Handicap

1100M(a5.5F) - Dirt

AED 80,000


Running Time 01:03:80
View Race Conditions
1st 40,000 4th 7,200 80 to enter
2nd 19,200 5th 2,400
3rd 11,200 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 5 (4) 78 San Salvador (USA) 59.5 TT K McLaughlin Anthony McGlone
2rd Sh 1 (7) 84 Proud Irishman (USA) 62.0 P D Selvaratnam John Murtagh
3rd 1.5 10 (3) 68 Carson Country (USA) 51.0 A Smith F Herholdt
4th 3 4 (5) 78 Holy Pole (USA) 59.5 B E Charpy F Sanchez
5th 0.5 11 (9) 63 Siglo (ARG) 51.0 B TT E Charpy Darren Biggs
6th 0.5 7 (2) 70 Legalis (USA) 56.0 J Sadler Ted Durcan
7th 0.5 2 (10) 84 Rezif (GB) 62.0 V TT K McLaughlin Gary Hind
8th 1.25 8 (11) 66 Flower State (GB) 54.0 N Robb Anthony Delpech
9th 1.25 3 (1) 80 Moonis (GB) 60.5 V TT S Seemar Daragh O'Donohoe
10th 1 9 (8) 64 Royal Dance (USA) 53.0 BP E Charpy Gerald Avranche
11th 5 6 (6) 75 Lajeef (USA) 58.0 B1 TT P Brette John Stack

Overweights

Siglo (ARG) (51.5)

Blue Stables Trophy

21:30

TB - Handicap

1600M(a8F) - Dirt

AED 85,000


Running Time 01:36:87
View Race Conditions
1st 42,500 4th 7,650 85 to enter
2nd 20,400 5th 2,550
3rd 11,900 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 7 (1) 85 Walmooh (GB) 59.5 V D Selvaratnam John Murtagh
2rd 0.25 4 (10) 87 Ejtithaab (IRE) 60.5 P Rudkin Seamus O'Gorman
3rd 4 6 (6) 86 Shather (IRE) 60.0 BP TT E Charpy F Sanchez
4th 2.25 10 (4) 78 Nashaab (USA) 56.5 P Rudkin Billy Newnes
5th 2.25 13 (12) 68 Saxe-Coburg (IRE) 52.0 B J Sadler Anthony Whelan
6th 2 9 (13) 83 Duplo (ARG) 56.5 V TT E Charpy Daragh O'Donohoe
7th 0.75 2 (11) 88 Muthaaber (GB) 61.0 P K McLaughlin Anthony McGlone
8th 3.25 11 (2) 75 Khitaam (IRE) 55.0 V S Seemar Gaven Birrer
9th 3.75 5 (3) 86 Lapwing (IRE) 60.0 TT C Wroe Darren Biggs
10th 3.5 3 (8) 88 Samood (IRE) 61.0 TT J Wickham Gary Hind
11th 12 8 (9) 84 Venturer (USA) 59.0 V TT E Charpy Gerald Avranche
12th Sh 12 (5) 85 Bamalko (IRE) 53.0 TT P Brette John Stack
13th 5.5 1 (7) 90 Jahaam (USA) 62.0 TT K McLaughlin Ted Durcan

Overweights

Bamalko (IRE) (53.5)

Redline Stables Cup

22:00

TB - Handicap

2400M(a12F) - Dirt

AED 70,000


Running Time 02:32:58
View Race Conditions
1st 35,000 4th 6,300 70 to enter
2nd 16,800 5th 2,100
3rd 9,800 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 2 (10) 66 Melaaff (IRE) 59.5 S Seemar Ted Durcan
2rd Sh 1 (11) 67 Rasmussen (IRE) 60.0 B BP- TT P Rudkin Anthony McGlone
3rd 0.75 11 (9) 54 Riordan (USA) 54.0 B N Robb Anthony Delpech
4th Hd 8 (12) 57 Meticulous (USA) 55.5 P K McLaughlin Gary Hind
5th 4.25 13 (5) 51 Milazzo (IRE) 52.5 B P Rudkin Chris Avery
6th Hd 5 (7) 63 Mazaarr (IRE) 58.0 V D Selvaratnam John Murtagh
7th 0.5 15 (6) 50 Morshid (USA) 52.0 B- D Selvaratnam Wayne Mason
8th 9.5 7 (2) 60 Gayer (NZ) 56.5 B P Rudkin Billy Newnes
9th 2.25 4 (16) 66 Tanusius (GB) 59.5 V S Seemar Gaven Birrer
10th 3 6 (15) 60 Carnival Lad (USA) 56.5 A Selvaratnam Hayden Tinsley
11th 0.75 12 (3) 51 Mawkeb (IRE) 52.5 P Brette John Stack
12th 4.25 14 (14) 51 Spymaster (USA) 52.5 V1 TT P Brette Daragh O'Donohoe
13th 10 9 (13) 55 Baynunah (USA) 54.5 A Selvaratnam Anthony Whelan
14th 11 10 (1) 54 Edraak (IRE) 54.0 B N Robb F Herholdt
15th 12 3 (8) 66 Royal Line (GB) 59.5 P TT E Charpy F Sanchez

Overweights

Mawkeb (IRE) (53.5)

Non Runners

Seasquill (AUS)