Race Results

Nad Al Sheba Racecourse, Thursday, Post Time 1900 Hrs, 11 April 2002

Al Abbar Trophy

19:00

TB - Handicap

1300M(a6.5F) - Dirt

AED 62,500


Running Time 01:18:95
View Race Conditions
1st 31,250 4th 5,625 62.5 to enter
2nd 15,000 5th 1,875
3rd 8,750 6th 0

Overweights

Yudrik (IRE) (55.5)

Non Runners

Nar (AUS), Saabrin (GB)

Gulf Eternit / Future Pipe Group Cup

19:30

TB - Handicap

1600M(a8F) - Dirt

AED 70,000


Running Time 01:37:74
View Race Conditions
1st 35,000 4th 6,300 70 to enter
2nd 16,800 5th 2,100
3rd 9,800 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 6 (15) 57 Tala Ya (USA) 56.0 V TT K McLaughlin Anthony McGlone
2rd Ns 2 (12) 66 Bourkan (GB) 60.0 D Selvaratnam Dane O'Neill
3rd 1.25 9 (11) 53 Evade (GB) 54.0 P Rudkin Michael Hills
4th 0.75 1 (6) 70 Cherry Pickings (USA) 62.0 TT E Charpy Ted Durcan
5th 3 5 (8) 58 King Midas (GB) 56.5 TT E Charpy F Sanchez
6th 2.5 8 (10) 54 Calling The Shots (GB) 54.5 B TT C Wroe Darren Biggs
7th 1.25 7 (13) 56 Victreebel (NZ) 55.5 B A Smith Wayne Smith
8th 1.25 13 (4) 55 King's Honour (IRE) 51.0 A Selvaratnam Anthony Delpech
9th 0.75 14 (2) 45 Land A Hand (USA) 51.0 B TT A Al Rayhi Chris Avery
10th 3.25 12 (14) 45 Gallaash (USA) 51.0 V S Seemar Daragh O'Donohoe
11th 0.5 15 (1) 40 Larghetto (IRE) 51.0 BP1 TT S Seemar Craig Arnold
12th Hd 10 (5) 52 Be My West (ARG) 51.5 K McLaughlin William Supple
13th 8 3 (3) 60 Estimraar (USA) 57.0 V- P Brette John Stack
14th 0.5 11 (9) 47 Classic Spirit (USA) 51.0 B1 A Selvaratnam Anthony Whelan
15th 15 4 (7) 58 Bushman (FR) 56.5 N Robb F Herholdt

Overweights

Gallaash (USA) (51.5), King's Honour (IRE) (51.5)

National Bank Of Dubai Trophy

20:00

PA - Handicap

1600M(a8F) - Dirt

AED 125,000


Running Time 01:46:71
View Race Conditions
1st 62,500 4th 11,250 125 to enter
2nd 30,000 5th 3,750
3rd 17,500 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 4 (8) 107 Mangadore (FR) 57.0 D Duncan Gary Hind
2rd 2 8 (10) 96 Danidor (FR) 52.0 B TT E Charpy Anthony Delpech
3rd 6.5 5 (4) 106 Mushaagib (US) 56.5 BP S Seemar Trevor Naughton ( 4.5 kgs)
4th 1.25 10 (5) 88 Sadeem (FR) 50.0 B1 BP- TT J Frazier F Herholdt
5th 1.75 3 (2) 108 Mebrouk (FR) 57.5 P- D Duncan Darren Biggs
6th 0.5 6 (3) 102 Al Reef (FR) 55.0 V J Frazier Michael Hills
7th Hd 1 (7) 110 Croixnoire (US) 58.5 TT E Charpy F Sanchez
8th 0.75 9 (9) 91 Marh'Aba (FR) 50.0 B M Al Kurdi Anthony Whelan
9th 1.25 7 (1) 102 Iska Al Mels (FR) 55.0 V K McLaughlin William Supple
10th 5 2 (6) 108 Alto De Maligne (FR) 57.5 BP1 TT J Smart Wayne Smith

Overweights

Sadeem (FR) (50.5), Marh'Aba (FR) (51.0)

Allowances

Mushaagib (US) (52.0)

Jaguar Cup

20:30

TB - Handicap

1200M(a6F) - Dirt

AED 70,000


Running Time 01:09:89
View Race Conditions
1st 35,000 4th 6,300 70 to enter
2nd 16,800 5th 2,100
3rd 9,800 6th 0

Connector Trophy

21:00

TB - Handicap

2000M(a10F) - Dirt

AED 110,000


Running Time 02:04:85
View Race Conditions
1st 55,000 4th 9,900 110 to enter
2nd 26,400 5th 3,300
3rd 15,400 6th 0

Non Runners

Dubai Down Under (NZ)

Dubai Racing Club

21:30

TB - Handicap

2000M(a10F) - Dirt

AED 65,000


Running Time 02:05:24
View Race Conditions
1st 32,500 4th 5,850 65 to enter
2nd 15,600 5th 1,950
3rd 9,100 6th 0

Overweights

Motamakkin (IRE) (51.5), High Regard (JPN) (51.5), Mawkeb (IRE) (54.0), Stalagmite (GB) (51.5)

Non Runners

Celtic Touch (NZ)