Race Results

Nad Al Sheba Racecourse, Saturday, Post Time 1830 Hrs, 13 April 2002

Winning Edge Presentations Plate

18:30

TB - Handicap

1600M(a8F) - Dirt

AED 75,000


Running Time 01:38:71
View Race Conditions
1st 37,500 4th 6,750 75 to enter
2nd 18,000 5th 2,250
3rd 10,500 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 6 (11) 74 My Pleasure (GB) 59.0 TT E Charpy Anthony Delpech
2rd 0.5 14 (9) 60 Khafaaq (GB) 52.5 P TT S Seemar Craig Arnold
3rd 0.5 1 (5) 80 Chill In The Air (USA) 62.0 P Rudkin Ted Durcan
4th Sh 8 (7) 72 Mashab (GB) 58.0 TT E Charpy William Supple
5th 2.5 7 (3) 72 Conceal (GB) 58.0 P Brette John Stack
6th 0.75 5 (8) 76 Nashaab (USA) 60.0 P Rudkin Michael Hills
7th 0.25 4 (1) 76 Iljasoor (USA) 60.0 D Selvaratnam Gary Hind
8th 1 9 (6) 76 Mr Fear (ARG) 57.5 V TT E Charpy Richard Hills
9th 3.25 12 (14) 65 Saxe-Coburg (IRE) 55.0 B- J Sadler Anthony Whelan
10th 1.25 13 (2) 76 Eshraag (GB) 53.5 P Rudkin John Carroll
11th 13 11 (12) 65 Afreet (GB) 55.0 P D Selvaratnam Wayne Mason
12th Sh 3 (4) 76 Grazalema (USA) 60.0 B E Charpy Gerald Avranche
13th Dist 2 (10) 76 Canyonlands (GB) 60.0 V TT S Seemar Gaven Birrer

Non Runners

Plutocrat (USA)

Evan Evans Flags Plate

19:00

TB - Handicap

1200M(a6F) - Dirt

AED 80,000


Running Time 01:11:15
View Race Conditions
1st 40,000 4th 7,200 80 to enter
2nd 19,200 5th 2,400
3rd 11,200 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 9 (7) 80 Quickcheck Marquet (USA) 52.5 A Smith Wayne Smith
2rd Sh 3 (4) 83 Lapwing (IRE) 58.0 TT C Wroe Darren Biggs
3rd 1.25 7 (2) 77 Holy Pole (USA) 55.5 B E Charpy Gerald Avranche
4th 2.25 6 (9) 78 Sicnee (USA) 56.0 BP- K McLaughlin William Supple
5th Hd 8 (1) 77 Raneem (USA) 55.5 B1 J Sadler Anthony Whelan
6th 4.25 1 (6) 85 Shather (IRE) 59.0 BP TT E Charpy Anthony Delpech
7th 4 2 (5) 83 Jalad (IRE) 58.0 V TT K McLaughlin Richard Hills
8th 3 4 (8) 82 Venturer (USA) 57.5 B TT E Charpy Ted Durcan

Non Runners

Abreeze (USA)

Crown Towers Melbourne Plate

19:30

TB - Conditions

1400M(a7F) - Dirt

AED 100,000


Running Time 01:24:30
View Race Conditions
1st 50,000 4th 9,000 100 to enter
2nd 24,000 5th 3,000
3rd 14,000 6th 0

Septech UAE Arabian Derby

20:00

PA - Prestige

2000M(a10F) - Dirt

AED 200,000


Running Time 02:18:38
View Race Conditions View Previous Results
1st 120,000 4th 10,000 200 to enter
2nd 40,000 5th 6,000 2000 to declare and start
3rd 20,000 6th 4,000
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 4 (7) 88 Chilena (FR) 55.0 B J Smart Wayne Smith
2rd 6.5 2 (6) 85 Mash Hoor (FR) 57.0 B1 J Frazier Michael Hills
3rd 0.75 3 (1) 113 Uranus Lotois (FR) 57.0 S Seemar Ted Durcan
4th 2 6 (5) 95 Kahzo (FR) 55.0 J Smart F Herholdt
5th 2.25 5 (4) 102 Dormila (FR) 55.0 S Seemar John Carroll
6th 8.5 7 (3) 75 Temptayshuhn (FR) 55.0 B D Duncan Gary Hind
7th 18 1 (2) 83 Hindy De Faust (FR) 57.0 V TT E Charpy William Supple

Emirates Airline Al Bastakiya

20:30

TB - Prestige

1800M(a9F) - Dirt

USD 200,000


Running Time 01:51:16
View Race Conditions View Previous Results
1st 120,000 4th 10,000 200 to enter
2nd 40,000 5th 6,000 2000 to declare and start
3rd 20,000 6th 4,000

Jumeirah International Nad Al Sheba Gold Cup

21:00

TB - Prestige

3200M(a16F) - Dirt

AED 350,000


Running Time 03:26:31
View Race Conditions View Previous Results
1st 210,000 4th 17,500 350 to enter
2nd 70,000 5th 10,500 3500 to declare and start
3rd 35,000 6th 7,000

Melbourne Racing Club UAE Oaks

21:30

TB - Prestige

1800M(a9F) - Dirt

USD 250,000


Running Time 01:49:61
View Race Conditions View Previous Results
1st 150,000 4th 12,500 250 to enter
2nd 50,000 5th 7,500 2500 to declare and start
3rd 25,000 6th 7,000

Melbourne Racing Club Dubai Members Tour Plate

22:00

TB - Handicap

2000M(a10F) - Dirt

AED 70,000


Running Time 02:04:86
View Race Conditions
1st 35,000 4th 6,300 70 to enter
2nd 16,800 5th 2,100
3rd 9,800 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 6 (1) 65 Nautical (GB) 57.5 TT E Charpy Wayne Smith
2rd 0.75 11 (11) 53 Yiflan (USA) 52.0 P TT E Charpy Anthony Delpech
3rd Sh 3 (3) 70 Rasmussen (IRE) 60.0 B TT P Rudkin Michael Hills
4th 0.25 12 (9) 53 Zahoom (USA) 52.0 V TT K McLaughlin William Supple
5th 1.25 9 (6) 62 Mazaarr (IRE) 56.0 V D Selvaratnam Gary Hind
6th 1.25 1 (14) 70 Melaaff (IRE) 60.0 S Seemar Ted Durcan
7th 0.25 13 (8) 52 Alabjer (USA) 51.5 P Brette Daragh O'Donohoe
8th 4.75 10 (4) 56 Riordan (USA) 53.5 B N Robb F Herholdt
9th 1.5 7 (13) 65 Nobelist (GB) 57.5 S Seemar Seamus O'Gorman
10th 2.5 5 (12) 66 Hadith (GB) 58.0 TT E Charpy Richard Hills
11th 0.75 4 (10) 67 Cable Media Boy (IRE) 58.5 P- S Seemar Anthony McGlone
12th 2.25 8 (2) 64 Tanusius (GB) 57.0 V S Seemar Gaven Birrer
13th 9 2 (5) 70 Opera King (USA) 60.0 V TT E Charpy Gerald Avranche
14th 11 14 (7) 47 Aikado (GB) 51.0 TT P Rudkin Anthony Whelan