Race Results

Nad Al Sheba Racecourse, Thursday, 09 January 2003

The Moon Buggy

19:00

TB - Handicap

1400M(a7F) - Dirt

AED 85,000

Fine

FAST


Running Time 01:26:36
View Race Conditions
1st 42,500 4th 7,650 85 to enter
2nd 20,400 5th 2,550
3rd 11,900 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 4 (3) 70 Akinfeet (SAF) 57.0 S Seemar Ryan Moore ( 1.5 kgs)
2rd 1.75 1 (5) 80 Tangeriano (ARG) 62.0 TT S Seemar Ted Durcan
3rd 4.25 5 (4) 65 Restructured (USA) 51.5 J Sadler Tadhg O'Shea
4th 1.25 6 (1) 64 Bo Bid (USA) 51.0 V TT M Al Kurdi Sebastian Hamel
5th 2.25 3 (2) 75 National Emerald (SAF) 59.5 S Seemar Wayne Smith
6th 11 2 (6) 84 Revolving (USA) 60.0 K McLaughlin William Supple

Allowances

Akinfeet (SAF) (57.0)

National Bank Of Dubai Trophy

19:30

TB - Handicap

1200M(a6F) - Dirt

AED 75,000

Fine

FAST


Running Time 01:10:06
View Race Conditions
1st 37,500 4th 6,750 75 to enter
2nd 18,000 5th 2,250
3rd 10,500 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 2 (3) 79 Persuasivo Fitz (ARG) 61.5 A Smith Gary Hind
2rd 6.75 3 (7) 74 Elmonjed (USA) 59.0 B E Charpy Richard Hills
3rd 1.25 9 (2) 57 Sicnee (USA) 51.5 K McLaughlin Richard Mullen
4th 0.5 7 (10) 70 Dreadlock (ARG) 53.5 A M Al Tamimi Michael Hussey ( 1.5 kgs)
5th 1.25 5 (6) 70 Moonis (GB) 57.5 TT S Seemar William Supple
6th 1.75 1 (11) 80 Explosivo (BRZ) 62.0 A Selvaratnam Ryan Moore ( 1.5 kgs)
7th 0.5 6 (9) 66 Littleton Tzar (IRE) 55.5 P Rudkin Michael Hills
8th 2.25 4 (8) 70 Ammunition (USA) 57.5 TT J Sadler John Murtagh
9th 0.5 8 (1) 60 Asha'Th (GB) 52.5 P Rudkin Tadhg O'Shea
10th 0.75 11 (4) 50 Mesozoic (USA) 51.0 V M Al Kurdi Sebastian Hamel
11th 4.75 12 (12) 56 Outlaw (GB) 51.0 M Al Kurdi Wayne Smith

Allowances

Dreadlock (ARG) (52.0), Explosivo (BRZ) (60.5)

Non Runners

Fraternity (GB)

The Media House Cup

20:00

TB - Handicap

2000M(a10F) - Dirt

AED 105,000

Fine

FAST


Running Time 02:03:99
View Race Conditions
1st 52,500 4th 9,450 105 to enter
2nd 25,200 5th 3,150
3rd 14,700 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 7 (6) 84 Emteyaz (GB) 53.0 B A Smith Gary Hind
2rd 2.75 4 (7) 94 Afghan (USA) 57.5 V TT J Sadler Ted Durcan
3rd 4 6 (5) 95 Assaaf (IRE) 56.5 V TT E Charpy Richard Mullen
4th 1.75 10 (4) 83 Vicious Warrior (GB) 51.5 R Whitaker Michael Hussey ( 1.5 kgs)
5th 2.75 3 (10) 97 Mahroos (USA) 59.0 K McLaughlin Richard Hills
6th 3.75 1 (2) 99 Elghani (GB) 60.0 E Charpy William Supple
7th 0.5 8 (9) 83 Arabian (GB) 52.5 P Rudkin Tadhg O'Shea
8th Sh 5 (8) 97 Dubai Edition (USA) 57.5 V TT E Charpy Seb Sanders
9th Dist 2 (3) 97 All The Way (IRE) 59.0 CP1 B- P Rudkin Michael Hills
10th Dist 9 (1) 85 Lunch Time (GB) 52.0 S Seemar Wayne Smith

Allowances

Vicious Warrior (GB) (50.5)

The Hello Zin

20:30

TB - Limited Conditions

1200M(a6F) - Dirt

AED 90,000

Fine

FAST


Running Time 01:10:79
View Race Conditions
1st 45,000 4th 8,100 90 to enter
2nd 21,600 5th 2,700
3rd 12,600 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 5 (8) 70 Raging Creek (USA) 57.0 TT A Smith Paul Smith
2rd 1.75 6 (4) 60 Saabrin (GB) 57.0 A Smith Gary Hind
3rd 3.5 7 (5) 95 Shaard (IRE) 57.0 TT E Charpy William Supple
4th Ns 2 (6) 58 Morshid (USA) 57.0 A Smith Willie Ryan
5th 2.25 1 (2) 86 Mubaah (GB) 58.0 P Rudkin Richard Hills
6th 4.25 3 (3) 88 Night Aurora (GB) 57.0 A Selvaratnam Ryan Moore ( 1.5 kgs)
7th Sh 4 (7) 104 Official Flame (USA) 57.0 V K McLaughlin Anthony McGlone
8th 9.5 8 (1) 87 Best Chris (BRZ) 52.5 TT M de Kock Wayne Smith

Allowances

Night Aurora (GB) (55.5)

Al Shindagha Sprint Prep

21:00

TB - Conditions

1200M(a6F) - Turf

AED 125,000

Fine

GOOD


Out 7m

Running Time 01:11:38
View Race Conditions
1st 62,500 4th 11,250 125 to enter
2nd 30,000 5th 3,750
3rd 17,500 6th 0

Allowances

Crystal Magician (GB) (52.0)

Jebel Ali Racecourse Trophy

21:30

TB - Handicap

1500M(a7.5F) - Dirt

AED 85,000

Fine

FAST


Running Time 01:31:24
View Race Conditions
1st 42,500 4th 7,650 85 to enter
2nd 20,400 5th 2,550
3rd 11,900 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 5 (7) 82 Raneem (USA) 58.0 V TT J Sadler John Murtagh
2rd 4.25 8 (12) 80 B Major (IRE) 57.5 S Seemar Ryan Moore ( 1.5 kgs)
3rd 3.25 6 (6) 82 Shather (IRE) 58.0 BP TT E Charpy Richard Mullen
4th 1.25 2 (4) 90 Nooshman (USA) 62.0 B TT E Charpy Seb Sanders
5th 0.5 10 (5) 70 Lots Of Love (USA) 53.0 B M Johnston Willie Ryan
6th 1.75 3 (1) 88 Delude (IRE) 61.0 TT P Brette Ted Durcan
7th 0.75 4 (8) 86 Qawaqeb (USA) 60.0 B J Naylor John Carroll
8th 0.5 9 (10) 74 Cherry Pickings (USA) 54.5 TT E Charpy Tadhg O'Shea
9th 2.25 7 (9) 80 Ajeel (IRE) 57.5 B P Rudkin Richard Hills
10th 3.25 1 (3) 90 Dubai Status (USA) 62.0 K McLaughlin William Supple
11th 0.75 12 (11) 70 Mustafhel (GB) 53.0 V1 A Selvaratnam Seamus O'Gorman
12th 1.5 11 (2) 70 Mount Joy (GB) 53.0 P Rudkin Michael Hills

Allowances

B Major (IRE) (56.0)