Race Results

Jebel Ali Racecourse, Friday, 10 January 2003

Izentespeshal - Shadwell Farm LLC

14:00

PA - Handicap

1200M(a6F) - Dirt

AED 105,000

Fine

FAST


Running Time 01:22:90
View Race Conditions
1st 52,500 4th 9,450 105 to enter
2nd 25,200 5th 3,150
3rd 14,700 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 4 (2) 94 Danidor (FR) 54.5 V B- TT E Charpy Richard Mullen
2rd 4.25 2 (1) 100 Al Saham Al Fuddi (FR) 57.5 M Al Kurdi Wayne Smith
3rd Sh 1 (4) 102 Croixnoire (US) 58.5 B TT E Charpy Seb Sanders
4th Ns 5 (3) 87 Mufaq (FR) 51.5 M Al Kurdi Sebastian Hamel
5th 1.25 3 (5) 98 Mushaagib (US) 56.5 V S Seemar Ted Durcan

Al Shafar Group Of Companies

14:30

TB - Handicap

1000M(a5F) - Dirt

AED 85,000

Fine

FAST


Running Time 01:00:28
View Race Conditions
1st 42,500 4th 7,650 85 to enter
2nd 20,400 5th 2,550
3rd 11,900 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 7 (1) 78 Tala Ya (USA) 57.5 V TT M Al Kurdi Ted Durcan
2rd 2.5 9 (8) 70 Holy Pole (USA) 54.0 B E Charpy Richard Mullen
3rd 0.25 3 (2) 85 Indian Dreamer (IRE) 60.5 V TT E Charpy Seb Sanders
4th 1.5 10 (4) 70 Qazween (GB) 54.0 V1 A Smith Willie Ryan
5th 1.5 1 (5) 88 Fun Fly (SAF) 62.0 S Seemar Ryan Moore ( 1.5 kgs)
6th Sh 5 (6) 82 Jassas (IRE) 59.0 K McLaughlin Richard Hills
7th 0.25 8 (3) 74 Ramp And Rave (USA) 55.5 V- TT A Smith Gary Hind
8th 1.25 11 (7) 66 Aquitania (GB) 52.0 B- A Selvaratnam Anthony Whelan
9th Hd 2 (9) 87 Stanzaic (AUS) 61.5 K McLaughlin William Supple
10th 5 12 (11) 65 Carson Country (USA) 51.5 TT A Smith Tadhg O'Shea
11th 1.75 6 (10) 82 Qixl (NZ) 59.0 J Sadler John Murtagh

Overweights

Aquitania (GB) (53.0)

Allowances

Fun Fly (SAF) (60.5)

Commercial Bank Of Dubai

15:00

TB - Limited Conditions

1400M(a7F) - Dirt

AED 75,000

Fine

FAST


Running Time 01:25:87
View Race Conditions
1st 37,500 4th 6,750 75 to enter
2nd 18,000 5th 2,250
3rd 10,500 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 1 (11) 80 Avionic (IRE) 58.0 S Seemar Ted Durcan
2rd 3.75 11 (8) 83 Somerset (IRE) 58.0 TT J Sadler John Murtagh
3rd 0.75 6 (5) 99 Janadel (IRE) 58.0 TT K McLaughlin William Supple
4th 0.5 9 (4) 47 Pikachu (AUS) 58.0 V M Al Kurdi Sebastian Hamel
5th 1.5 7 (10) 90 Lahooq (GB) 58.0 K McLaughlin Anthony McGlone
6th 1.25 10 (9) 66 Saihook (GB) 58.0 A Smith Gary Hind
7th 4.5 2 (1) 53 Blazing Ability (USA) 58.0 V TT M Al Kurdi Wayne Smith
8th 7 8 (2) 31 Madurese (GB) 58.0 V B- TT M Al Kurdi John Carroll
9th 15 5 (3) NOR Indicant (JPN) 58.0 A Selvaratnam Anthony Whelan
DNF 3 (7) NOR Botosani (USA) 58.0 A Selvaratnam Ryan Moore ( 1.5 kgs)
F 4 (6) 60 Folaann (IRE) 58.0 V A Smith Paul Smith

Allowances

Botosani (USA) (56.5)

HH Sh Hamdan bin Rashid Al Maktoum EHBS Maiden Plate

15:30

PA - Maiden

1400M(a7F) - Dirt

AED 105,000

Fine

FAST


Running Time 01:40:26
View Race Conditions
1st 32,000 4th 5,760 64 to enter
2nd 15,360 5th 1,920
3rd 8,960 6th 0
For 4yo bred in the UAE. The purse will be divided as follows: AED 25000 will be donated to the Emirates Breeders' Society. AED 16000 will be awarded to the breeders of the first three finishers, the remaining AED 64000 will be divided AED 32000 to the winner, AED 15360 to second, AED 8960 to third, AED 5760 to fourth and AED 1920 to fifth
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 16 (4) 30 Saken (AE) 54.0 J Bittar John Stack
2rd 4 12 (15) 21 Al Nab'A (AE) 54.0 B1 J Peromingo Sebastian Hamel
3rd Sh 14 (9) 15 Moutawaj (AE) 54.0 TT J Frazier Dayanand Naik
4th 0.75 15 (13) 20 Muaned (AE) 54.0 J Bittar Seamus O'Gorman
5th 0.25 3 (1) 12 Birj (AE) 58.0 B- J Peromingo John Carroll
6th 11 13 (16) 18 Al Wahyd (AE) 54.0 R Simpson Gary Hind
7th 1.25 1 (2) 15 Af Zaeem (AE) 58.0 A Al Rayhi Lukas Bester
8th 10 10 (3) 10 Af Al Ghaseb (AE) 54.0 R Simpson Chris Taylor
9th 4.25 8 (14) 15 Ws Aseel (AE) 56.0 M Al Mheiri Michael Hussey ( 1.5 kgs)
10th 2 2 (11) 20 Al Mushammar (AE) 58.0 V1 S Seemar Ted Durcan
11th 2.25 7 (12) 20 Shoofni Ana (AE) 56.0 A Al Rayhi Chris Avery
12th 17 11 (10) NOR Al Aweg W'Rsan (AE) 54.0 B1 G Oxley Anthony Whelan
13th 0.25 4 (5) NOR Yazin (AE) 58.0 JF Bernard Seb Sanders
14th 2.75 6 (6) 25 Farha (AE) 56.0 R Simpson Willie Ryan
15th 10 5 (8) 5 Al Hadidiya (AE) 56.0 J Salman John Panas
16th Dist 9 (7) 5 Zafrana (AE) 56.0 M Al Darmaki Wayne Smith

Allowances

Ws Aseel (AE) (56.0)

Non Runners

Baher (AE), Burberry (AE)

Jebel Ali Racecourse

16:00

TB - Handicap

1600M(a8F) - Dirt

AED 105,000

Fine

FAST


Running Time 01:38:18
View Race Conditions
1st 52,500 4th 9,450 105 to enter
2nd 25,200 5th 3,150
3rd 14,700 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 5 (3) 91 Northern Rock (JPN) 59.0 B J Sadler Ted Durcan
2rd 2.5 15 (9) 78 Shibl (GB) 53.0 TT P Rudkin Tadhg O'Shea
3rd 1.75 2 (2) 97 Jalaab (IRE) 61.5 CP- P Rudkin Richard Hills
4th 0.5 17 (8) 75 Jamrr (IRE) 51.5 V TT M Al Kurdi Ryan Moore ( 1.5 kgs)
5th 2 8 (6) 89 Opportunist (IRE) 58.0 V TT K McLaughlin Anthony McGlone
6th 0.75 3 (11) 96 Kundooz (GB) 61.0 A Smith John Murtagh
7th 0.5 10 (16) 84 Raheibb (IRE) 55.5 A Smith Gary Hind
8th 1.5 11 (14) 83 Lord Of The Manor (FR) 55.0 E Charpy Richard Mullen
9th 0.75 12 (7) 83 Takes Tutu (USA) 55.0 B M Johnston Michael Hills
10th 4.75 9 (5) 85 Harnour (GB) 56.0 A Smith John Stack
11th 6 7 (4) 90 Jendalawi (USA) 58.5 V- TT K McLaughlin John Carroll
12th 0.75 16 (15) 75 Nobelist (GB) 51.5 M Al Kurdi Wayne Smith
13th 0.75 1 (12) 98 Egyptian (USA) 62.0 P Brette Willie Ryan
14th 5.25 6 (1) 91 Yajree (IRE) 59.0 A Smith Paul Smith
15th 14 4 (10) 95 Bahamian Bandit (GB) 60.5 E Charpy Seb Sanders

Allowances

Jamrr (IRE) (51.0)

National Bank Of Dubai

16:30

TB - Handicap

1800M(a9F) - Dirt

AED 70,000

Fine

FAST


Running Time 01:49:89
View Race Conditions
1st 35,000 4th 6,300 70 to enter
2nd 16,800 5th 2,100
3rd 9,800 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 11 (14) 56 Saint Malo (USA) 54.5 K McLaughlin Catherine Gannon ( 3.0 kgs)
2rd 11 5 (12) 64 Tannoy (IRE) 58.0 TT M Al Kurdi Ryan Moore ( 1.5 kgs)
3rd 2 12 (16) 54 Yiflan (USA) 53.5 TT E Charpy Richard Mullen
4th Sh 7 (9) 62 Khitaam (IRE) 57.0 S Seemar William Supple
5th 0.75 6 (13) 63 Hudood (USA) 57.5 V B- TT M Al Kurdi Sebastian Hamel
6th Sh 2 (15) 68 Better Mix (USA) 59.0 B- J Sadler John Murtagh
7th 0.75 13 (6) 53 Milazzo (IRE) 53.0 P Rudkin Anthony Whelan
9th 1.25 16 (2) 52 Frodo (GB) 51.5 P Rudkin Helen Keohane ( 3.0 kgs)
10th 5.75 3 (4) 66 Mobtaker (IRE) 59.0 B- E Charpy Richard Hills
11th 5.25 1 (1) 68 Rasmussen (IRE) 60.0 B TT M Al Kurdi Trevor Naughton ( 4.5 kgs)
12th 2 10 (8) 58 Ocean Star (GB) 54.5 CP M Al Kurdi Wayne Smith
13th 1.25 4 (5) 65 Algunnaas (GB) 58.5 CP A Smith Gary Hind
14th 3 15 (11) 53 Dubai Touch (USA) 52.0 TT K McLaughlin Tadhg O'Shea
15th 0.75 9 (3) 57 Hobb Alwahtan (GB) 55.0 V TT K McLaughlin John Carroll
16th 17 8 (7) 60 Beamish Prince (GB) 55.5 M Johnston Michael Hills

Allowances

Rasmussen (IRE) (55.5), Saint Malo (USA) (51.5), Tannoy (IRE) (56.5), Dubai Banner (USA) (51.0), Frodo (GB) (48.5)

Non Runners

Alhasad (USA)

Serve U Facilities Management

17:00

TB - Maiden

1400M(a7F) - Dirt

AED 55,000

Fine

FAST


Running Time 01:27:41
View Race Conditions
1st 27,500 4th 4,950 55 to enter
2nd 13,200 5th 1,650
3rd 7,700 6th 0
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 1 (9) 64 Golden Fitz (ARG) 58.0 TT J Wickham Richard Mullen
2rd Hd 9 (7) NOR Southern Partner (USA) 54.5 E Charpy Seb Sanders
3rd Hd 6 (4) 62 Littleton Gandalf (IRE) 54.5 P Rudkin Michael Hills
4th 1.25 10 (6) 70 Angels R Watching (USA) 52.5 P1 B- TT M Al Kurdi Wayne Smith
5th 0.5 2 (12) 62 Navideno (ARG) 58.0 S Seemar Ted Durcan
6th 0.75 3 (10) 55 Samid (ARG) 58.0 S Seemar Ryan Moore ( 1.5 kgs)
7th 2.25 5 (2) NOR Albaaz (USA) 54.5 V1 K McLaughlin Richard Hills
8th 0.25 8 (3) NOR Rhipsaw (USA) 54.5 E Charpy William Supple
9th 9 11 (5) 48 Keep (USA) 52.5 V M Al Kurdi Sebastian Hamel
10th 1.75 7 (8) 43 Loliondo (USA) 54.5 B TT E Charpy Willie Ryan

Allowances

Samid (ARG) (56.5)