Race Results

Nad Al Sheba Racecourse, Thursday, 23 January 2003

Shadwell Stud - Muhtarram

19:00

TB - Maiden

1700M(a8.5F) - Dirt

AED 55,000

Fine

FAST


Running Time 01:45:66
View Race Conditions
1st 27,500 4th 4,950 55 to enter
2nd 0 5th 1,650
3rd 7,700 6th 0
For NH & SH bred 3yo
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 9 (3) NOR Senlis (JPN) 53.0 S Seemar Tadhg O'Shea
3rd 6.25 6 (11) 62 Babylon's Hero (USA) 53.0 K McLaughlin William Supple
4th 1.25 5 (8) NOR Appermont (GB) 53.0 S Seemar Ted Durcan
5th 2.75 1 (7) 68 Ballet (ARG) 58.5 P Rudkin Michael Hills
6th 0.25 8 (12) 65 I'M A Little Devil (USA) 53.0 TT J Sadler Michael Hussey ( 1.5 kgs)
7th 1.25 11 (6) 45 Keep (USA) 51.0 M Al Kurdi Sebastian Hamel
8th 1.75 10 (2) NOR Southern Partner (USA) 53.0 E Charpy Seb Sanders
9th 2.25 7 (9) 60 Bo Bid (USA) 53.0 V TT M Al Kurdi Wayne Smith
10th 12 12 (10) 65 Panglossian (IRE) 51.0 M Johnston Daragh O'Donohoe
11th 15 2 (4) 40 Japon (ARG) 58.5 V K McLaughlin Anthony McGlone

Allowances

I'M A Little Devil (USA) (51.5), Navideno (ARG) (57.0)

Shadwell Stud - Erhaab

19:30

TB - Handicap

1300M(a6.5F) - Dirt

AED 72,500

Fine

FAST


Running Time 01:18:43
View Race Conditions
1st 36,250 4th 6,525 72.5 to enter
2nd 17,400 5th 2,175
3rd 10,150 6th 0
For NH bred 4yo+ & SH bred 3yo+ For horses rated 45-75
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 11 (1) 60 Littleton Tzar (IRE) 56.5 P Rudkin Anthony Whelan
2rd 1.25 13 (15) 58 Wilde (GB) 56.0 TT P Rudkin Michael Hills
3rd 1.75 5 (3) 66 Flower State (GB) 59.5 TT E Charpy Ted Durcan
4th Hd 10 (14) 62 Wathbat Mujtahid (GB) 57.5 A Smith Gary Hind
5th 1.75 7 (5) 65 Mostabshir (IRE) 59.0 P Rudkin Richard Hills
6th 0.5 6 (2) 65 Mobaader (USA) 59.0 B1 J Sadler Michael Hussey ( 1.5 kgs)
7th 0.5 15 (6) 50 Alnahaam (IRE) 52.0 P BP- S Seemar Craig Arnold
8th 0.5 8 (11) 62 Afreet (GB) 57.5 P A Smith Paul Smith
9th 0.25 14 (12) 54 Sicnee (USA) 54.0 K McLaughlin William Supple
10th 4 2 (10) 72 Cherry Pickings (USA) 62.0 TT E Charpy Wayne Smith
11th 2.5 16 (16) 50 Royal Dance (USA) 52.0 B TT E Charpy Tadhg O'Shea
12th 2.25 12 (8) 67 Maroc (BRZ) 56.0 B1 A Selvaratnam Gerald Avranche
13th 1.25 3 (13) 72 Raging Creek (USA) 62.0 TT A Smith Trevor Naughton ( 4.5 kgs)
14th 6.25 4 (4) 67 Qazween (GB) 60.0 V A Smith Seb Sanders
15th 1.5 1 (9) 72 Alafzar (IRE) 62.0 TT R Beckett Richard Mullen
16th 0.5 9 (7) 62 Al Andaleeb (NZ) 57.5 C Rached John Carroll

Allowances

Mobaader (USA) (57.5), Raging Creek (USA) (57.5)

Dubai Racing Club Amateur Rider Challenge R1

20:00

TB - Amateur Riders Handicap

1800M(a9F) - Dirt

AED 80,000

Fine

FAST


Running Time 01:52:91
View Race Conditions
1st 40,000 4th 7,200 80 to enter
2nd 19,200 5th 2,175
3rd 11,200 6th 0
For NH bred 4yo+ & SH bred 3yo+ For horses rated 50-75

Overweights

Siege (IRE) (72.5)

Non Runners

Almandab (IRE)

Shadwell Stud - Mujahid

20:30

TB - Handicap

1500M(a7.5F) - Dirt

AED 75,000

Fine

FAST


Running Time 01:30:86
View Race Conditions
1st 37,500 4th 6,750 75 to enter
2nd 18,000 5th 2,250
3rd 10,500 6th 0
For NH bred 4yo+ & SH bred 3yo+ For horses rated 50-80
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 10 (2) 68 Mr Fear (ARG) 56.5 B TT E Charpy Richard Mullen
2rd 6.75 3 (3) 79 Shather (IRE) 61.5 BP TT E Charpy Seb Sanders
3rd 1.75 12 (1) 62 Bo'Ortchou (FR) 53.5 V- C Rached John Carroll
4th 1.25 8 (13) 75 Somerset (IRE) 59.5 BP1 TT J Sadler Michael Hussey ( 1.5 kgs)
5th 0.5 14 (10) 53 Dajraan (USA) 51.0 M Al Kurdi Wayne Smith
6th Sh 5 (11) 78 Kameynn (IRE) 61.0 A Smith Trevor Naughton ( 4.5 kgs)
7th Sh 1 (5) 80 Harnour (GB) 62.0 A Smith Gary Hind
8th 2 9 (9) 74 Explosivo (BRZ) 59.0 A Selvaratnam Gerald Avranche
9th 4.5 7 (14) 75 Jamrr (IRE) 59.5 V TT M Al Kurdi Ted Durcan
10th 2.75 11 (12) 65 My Pleasure (GB) 55.0 V TT E Charpy Catherine Gannon ( 3.0 kgs)
11th 2.75 13 (8) 60 Najmat Alsaaed (KSA) 52.5 V A Selvaratnam Helen Keohane ( 3.0 kgs)
12th Hd 2 (6) 80 Shibl (GB) 62.0 TT P Rudkin Richard Hills
13th 13 4 (4) 78 Jassas (IRE) 61.0 K McLaughlin William Supple
14th 9.5 6 (7) 76 Zanatan (FR) 60.0 P Rudkin Michael Hills

Allowances

My Pleasure (GB) (52.0), Somerset (IRE) (58.0), Kameynn (IRE) (56.5), Najmat Alsaaed (KSA) (49.5)

Moonshell Mile Prep

21:00

TB - Conditions

1500M(a7.5F) - Dirt

AED 125,000

Fine

FAST


Running Time 01:32:16
View Race Conditions
1st 62,500 4th 11,250 125 to enter
2nd 30,000 5th 3,750
3rd 17,500 6th 0
For NH & SH bred 3yo fillies
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 5 (4) 72 Festival Queen (GB) 53.0 E Harty William Supple
2rd 3.25 1 (1) 77 Akinfeet (SAF) 57.5 S Seemar Ted Durcan
3rd 2.25 3 (3) 78 Desert Glow (IRE) 53.0 S Seemar Ryan Moore ( 1.5 kgs)
4th 0.5 2 (5) 85 Marinas Charm (GB) 53.5 M Johnston Willie Ryan
5th 4.5 4 (2) NOR Fawwarah (GB) 53.0 A de Mieulle David Bouland
6th 1.25 7 (7) NOR Taala (USA) 53.0 P Rudkin Richard Hills
7th 13 6 (6) NOR Shakraa (FR) 53.0 TT P Rudkin Michael Hills

Allowances

Desert Glow (IRE) (51.5)

Al Maktoum Challenge R1

21:30

PA - Group I

1600M(a8F) - Dirt

AED 200,000

Fine

FAST


Running Time 01:46:59
View Race Conditions View Previous Results
1st 120,000 4th 10,000 200 to enter
2nd 40,000 5th 6,000 2000 to declare and start
3rd 20,000 6th 4,000
For 5yo+
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 10 (3) 117 Parador (FR) 56.0 B D Duncan Wayne Smith
2rd 3.5 8 (1) 112 Khoutoubia (FR) 56.0 V A Smith Gary Hind
3rd 4 1 (2) 96 Al Reef (FR) 56.0 V J Frazier Michael Hills
4th 0.75 6 (4) 105 Djiin (FR) 56.0 B E Charpy Richard Mullen
5th 1.75 2 (8) 110 Bopp Moon (GB) 56.0 B K McLaughlin Richard Hills
6th 4.5 11 (6) 107 Djezebel (US) 54.0 L Carter Jr Willie Ryan
7th 3.25 7 (7) 107 Iska Al Mels (FR) 56.0 V K McLaughlin William Supple
8th Hd 3 (10) 100 Danidor (FR) 56.0 V TT E Charpy Tadhg O'Shea
9th 6.5 5 (11) 110 Djelmidor (FR) 56.0 B TT E Charpy Seb Sanders
10th Dist 9 (5) 96 Mushaagib (US) 56.0 V- S Seemar Ted Durcan
11th Dist 4 (9) 98 Darman (FR) 56.0 P A de Mieulle David Bouland

Al Maktoum Challenge R1

22:00

TB - Group 3

1600M(a8F) - Dirt

AED 350,000

Fine

FAST


Running Time 01:36:81
View Race Conditions View Previous Results
1st 210,000 4th 17,500 350 to enter
2nd 70,000 5th 10,500 3500 to declare and start
3rd 35,000 6th 7,000
For NH bred 4yo+ & SH bred 3yo+
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 6 (5) 104 Estimraar (USA) 58.0 V TT M Al Kurdi Wayne Smith
2rd 1.75 13 (6) 108 State Shinto (USA) 58.0 B J Sadler Ted Durcan
3rd 0.75 3 (7) 107 Conflict (FR) 58.0 V TT M Al Kurdi Michael Hills
4th 1 8 (14) 95 Go Underground (USA) 58.0 TT J Barton Aaron Gryder
5th 7 14 (2) 104 Dancal (IRE) 56.0 S Seemar Ryan Moore
6th Hd 1 (13) 112 Abreeze (USA) 58.0 B- K McLaughlin Richard Mullen
7th 0.5 2 (1) 85 Bold Demand (GB) 58.0 R Alford Philippe Bruneau
8th 0.75 5 (9) 96 Dehoush (USA) 58.0 A Smith Gary Hind
9th 3.5 10 (11) 104 Muthaaber (GB) 58.0 P K McLaughlin Richard Hills
10th 2.25 9 (12) 102 Mister Cosmi (GB) 58.0 B M Johnston Willie Ryan
11th 6.25 11 (4) 100 Pacino (GB) 58.0 TT E Charpy Seb Sanders
12th 3.75 12 (10) 95 Sobieski (IRE) 58.0 B J Sadler Michael Hussey
13th 1.25 7 (8) 95 Flag Day (JPN) 58.0 TT S bin Suroor John Carroll
14th 6.75 4 (3) 108 Curule (USA) 58.0 K McLaughlin William Supple

Shadwell Stud - Green Desert

22:30

TB - Handicap

2000M(a10F) - Dirt

AED 85,000

Fine

FAST


Running Time 02:03:92
View Race Conditions
1st 42,500 4th 7,650 85 to enter
2nd 20,400 5th 2,550
3rd 11,900 6th 0
For NH bred 4yo+ & SH bred 3yo+ For horses rated 65-90
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 4 (1) 86 Kriskova (USA) 58.0 E Charpy Seb Sanders
2rd 3.5 15 (3) 73 Dubai Vision (FR) 53.0 V K McLaughlin Anthony McGlone
3rd 1.25 16 (6) 70 Sole (BRZ) 52.0 A Selvaratnam Craig Arnold
4th 5.25 11 (12) 79 Asood (GB) 56.0 TT E Charpy Ted Durcan
5th 2 7 (10) 85 Opportunist (IRE) 57.5 V TT K McLaughlin Aaron Gryder
6th 3 6 (2) 84 Shaalayn (GB) 58.0 CP A Smith Paul Smith
7th 1.25 14 (7) 77 Haasil (IRE) 55.0 S Seemar Ryan Moore ( 1.5 kgs)
8th 4.5 2 (13) 87 Landslide (IRE) 58.5 P Rudkin Michael Hills
9th 2.25 13 (8) 80 Muwassi (GB) 55.5 B P- TT E Charpy William Supple
10th 1.75 3 (16) 85 Nessuno (BRZ) 58.5 J Sadler Michael Hussey ( 1.5 kgs)
11th 2.75 10 (9) 80 Starlight Festival (IRE) 56.5 P Brette Willie Ryan
12th 5 5 (4) 84 Mudaa-Eb (GB) 58.0 TT P Rudkin Anthony Whelan
13th 4.75 1 (5) 89 Zaajel (IRE) 59.5 TT E Charpy Richard Hills
14th 1.25 8 (14) 80 Arabian (GB) 56.5 P Rudkin John Carroll
15th 1.25 12 (15) 80 Kashmor (USA) 55.5 A Smith Gary Hind
16th 5 9 (11) 80 Nash Me (IRE) 56.5 V- TT J Wickham Richard Mullen

Allowances

Haasil (IRE) (53.5), Nessuno (BRZ) (57.0)