Race Results

Jebel Ali Racecourse, Friday, 24 January 2003

Shadwell Farm - Bengali D'Albret

14:30

PA - Handicap

1950M(a10F) - Dirt

AED 72,500

Fine

FAST


Running Time 02:15:19
View Race Conditions
1st 36,250 4th 6,525 72.5 to enter
2nd 17,400 5th 2,175
3rd 10,150 6th 0
For 4yo+ For 4yo rated 66-86. 5yo+ rated 55-75
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 9 (5) 58 Tahadiy (AE) 51.0 V J Smart Wayne Smith
2rd 0.5 2 (7) 74 Hindy De Faust (FR) 58.0 B TT E Charpy Richard Mullen
3rd 1.75 5 (8) 67 Badji Du Monteil (FR) 55.0 B TT E Charpy Trevor Naughton ( 4.5 kgs)
4th 2.25 1 (10) 75 Iset La Belle (FR) 58.5 TT E Charpy Tadhg O'Shea
5th 1.5 3 (3) 70 Djolly Good (US) 56.5 V TT E Charpy Seb Sanders
6th 3.25 4 (1) 70 Never Mind (US) 56.5 V TT S Seemar Ted Durcan
7th 9 10 (9) 55 I Feel Good (US) 50.0 V1 TT J Wickham Catherine Gannon ( 3.0 kgs)
8th 12 7 (2) 64 Archbishop (US) 53.5 B TT S Seemar Ryan Moore ( 1.5 kgs)
9th Dist 8 (6) 63 A'sareye (OM) 53.0 M Kettle William Supple
DNF 6 (4) 65 Abu Dhabi (FR) 54.0 B R Whitaker Michael Hills

Allowances

I Feel Good (US) (47.0), Archbishop (US) (52.0), Badji Du Monteil (FR) (52.0)

Al Shafar Group Of Companies

15:00

TB - Maiden

1400M(a7F) - Dirt

AED 55,000

Fine

FAST


Running Time 01:26:21
View Race Conditions
1st 27,500 4th 4,950 55 to enter
2nd 13,200 5th 1,650
3rd 7,700 6th 0
For NH bred 4yo+ & SH bred 3yo+
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 13 (2) 62 Takteek (GB) 55.5 A Smith Gary Hind
2rd 2.5 17 (7) NOR Falconer (IRE) 55.5 J Sadler Michael Hussey ( 1.5 kgs)
3rd 5.25 2 (11) 50 Canadian Frontier (USA) 55.5 TT K McLaughlin William Supple
4th Ns 5 (9) 42 Gold Camp (USA) 55.5 TT E Charpy Seb Sanders
5th 2.25 3 (12) 52 Early Assault (AUS) 55.5 V1 B- M Al Kurdi Wayne Smith
6th 0.75 14 (10) 45 Tight Jaw (USA) 55.5 TT S Seemar Ryan Moore ( 1.5 kgs)
7th 3 10 (6) NOR Moonlight Charmer (USA) 55.5 K McLaughlin Anthony McGlone
8th 0.25 15 (14) 35 Walker Bay (IRE) 53.5 P Rudkin Michael Hills
9th 4.25 9 (1) 66 Mipan (IRE) 55.5 V1 S Seemar Ted Durcan
10th 1.25 7 (5) 42 King Of Hearts (FR) 55.5 A Selvaratnam Gerald Avranche
11th 2.25 12 (8) 46 Shan Fara (USA) 55.5 V TT M Al Kurdi Sebastian Hamel
12th 0.5 8 (13) 63 Lanzador (ARG) 55.5 TT C Rached Seamus O'Gorman
13th Sh 4 (4) 50 Emdad (USA) 55.5 TT J Wickham Richard Mullen
14th 9 11 (15) 36 Seven Emperors (IRE) 55.5 S Deeb Christophe Tellier
15th 3.25 1 (16) 55 Asha'Th (GB) 55.5 P Rudkin Richard Hills
16th 5.5 16 (3) 35 Zahrat Bu Dhabi (FR) 53.5 J Frazier Dayanand Naik

Allowances

Tight Jaw (USA) (54.0), Falconer (IRE) (54.0)

Jebel Ali Racecourse

15:30

TB - Handicap

1000M(a5F) - Dirt

AED 80,000

Fine

FAST


Running Time 01:00:13
View Race Conditions
1st 40,000 4th 7,200 80 to enter
2nd 19,200 5th 2,400
3rd 11,200 6th 0
For NH bred 4yo+ & SH bred 3yo+ For horses rated 55-85
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 9 (8) 66 Saabrin (GB) 54.0 A Smith Gary Hind
2rd 3.75 15 (9) 55 Pikachu (AUS) 51.0 V M Al Kurdi Wayne Smith
3rd 0.25 12 (5) 63 Tannoy (IRE) 52.5 TT M Al Kurdi Sebastian Hamel
4th 1.25 5 (4) 78 Vacacionado (ARG) 57.0 C Rached John Carroll
5th 0.75 11 (15) 64 Moonis (GB) 53.0 TT S Seemar Richard Hills
6th 1.25 13 (6) 58 Carson Country (USA) 51.5 A Smith Tadhg O'Shea
7th 1.25 14 (7) 60 Estefzazi (ARG) 51.5 B1 M Al Kurdi John Panas
8th 3.75 8 (14) 69 Holy Pole (USA) 55.5 B E Charpy Richard Mullen
9th Ns 7 (12) 70 Ramp And Rave (USA) 56.0 V A Smith Paul Smith
10th 1.5 1 (11) 84 Indian Dreamer (IRE) 62.0 V TT E Charpy Seb Sanders
11th 0.25 4 (13) 75 Night Style (FR) 58.0 A Selvaratnam Michael Hussey ( 1.5 kgs)
12th 1 2 (3) 84 Lets Try It (GB) 62.0 R Alford Philippe Bruneau
13th Sh 6 (2) 75 Eddington (ARG) 56.0 V- C Rached Seamus O'Gorman
14th 1.5 3 (1) 80 Lahooq (GB) 60.5 TT K McLaughlin William Supple

Allowances

Night Style (FR) (56.5)

Al Basti Hartog

16:00

TB - Limited Conditions

1800M(a9F) - Dirt

AED 75,000

Fine

FAST


Running Time 01:51:95
View Race Conditions
1st 37,500 4th 6,750 75 to enter
2nd 18,000 5th 2,250
3rd 10,500 6th 0
For NH bred 4yo+ & SH bred 3yo+ that have not won a race other than maiden, claiming, starter, handicap rated 85 & below or have never won 2 races
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 1 (4) 88 Alunite (USA) 58.0 P K McLaughlin William Supple
2rd 1.5 5 (10) 70 Dramatic Edge (USA) 58.0 B- M Al Kurdi Wayne Smith
3rd 5.5 13 (6) 55 Riordan (USA) 58.0 B TT M Al Kurdi Chris Avery
4th 0.75 3 (12) 75 Binsina (GB) 58.0 A Smith Gary Hind
5th 0.75 10 (3) 60 Khitaam (IRE) 58.0 S Seemar Richard Hills
6th 0.75 8 (15) 33 Gallant Glory (USA) 58.0 P Brette Willie Ryan
7th 1.75 14 (8) 98 Scottish River (USA) 58.0 K McLaughlin Catherine Gannon ( 3.0 kgs)
8th 1.75 2 (14) 55 Baynunah (USA) 58.0 A Selvaratnam Michael Hussey ( 1.5 kgs)
9th 4.25 11 (11) 57 Ocean Star (GB) 58.0 CP- M Al Kurdi Sebastian Hamel
10th 2.25 4 (13) 100 Conspirator (IRE) 58.0 E Charpy Seb Sanders
11th 3.5 6 (7) 50 Dubai Banner (USA) 58.0 S Seemar Ted Durcan
12th 0.75 16 (2) 55 Woodfield (GB) 58.0 R Alford Philippe Bruneau
13th 3.25 15 (9) 85 Stage Show (USA) 58.0 TT K McLaughlin Anthony McGlone
15th 4.5 12 (16) 75 Painted Room (USA) 58.0 A Smith Michael Hills
16th 9 9 (1) 25 Irhaabi (NZ) 58.0 A Selvaratnam Craig Arnold

Allowances

Baynunah (USA) (56.5), Scottish River (USA) (55.0)

Jebel Ali Racecourse

16:30

TB - Handicap

1950M(a10F) - Dirt

AED 105,000

Fine

FAST


Running Time 02:00:09
View Race Conditions
1st 52,500 4th 9,450 105 to enter
2nd 25,200 5th 3,150
3rd 14,700 6th 0
For NH bred 4yo+ & SH bred 3yo+ For horses rated 75-100
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 4 (4) 94 Elghani (GB) 57.5 E Charpy William Supple
2rd 2.75 10 (13) 90 Alva Glen (USA) 56.0 BP1 J Sadler Michael Hussey ( 1.5 kgs)
3rd 0.5 5 (12) 93 Emteyaz (GB) 57.0 B A Smith Gary Hind
4th 1.25 11 (14) 87 Marciale (USA) 54.5 TT E Charpy Tadhg O'Shea
5th 5.25 14 (3) 82 Mr Spa (ARG) 52.0 B- A Smith Sebastian Hamel
6th 0.5 6 (5) 93 Rumpold (GB) 57.0 TT J Wickham Richard Mullen
7th 1.25 16 (10) 80 Timahs (GB) 51.5 CP1 A Smith Chris Avery
8th 4.5 8 (11) 93 Kundooz (GB) 56.5 A Smith Paul Smith
9th 6 7 (15) 93 Assaaf (IRE) 56.5 V TT E Charpy Seb Sanders
10th 1.25 12 (1) 85 Fatek (IRE) 53.5 J Naylor Timothy Houlihan ( 1.5 kgs)
11th 0.5 13 (6) 83 Qawaqeb (USA) 52.5 B TT M Al Kurdi Wayne Smith
12th 4.25 17 (7) 79 Jasmim Da Noite (BRZ) 51.0 A Selvaratnam Craig Arnold
13th Sh 3 (9) 95 Black Ledger (NZ) 58.0 C Rached John Carroll
14th 4 15 (8) 80 Red Crescent (SAF) 51.5 V S Seemar Catherine Gannon ( 3.0 kgs)

Allowances

Fatek (IRE) (52.0), Alva Glen (USA) (54.5), Red Crescent (SAF) (48.5)

Jebel Ali Racecourse

17:00

TB - Handicap

1400M(a7F) - Dirt

AED 85,000

Fine

FAST


Running Time 01:25:91
View Race Conditions
1st 42,500 4th 7,650 85 to enter
2nd 20,400 5th 2,550
3rd 11,900 6th 0
For NH bred 4yo+ & SH bred 3yo+ For horses rated 60-90
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 11 (14) 82 Raheibb (IRE) 59.5 A Smith Gary Hind
2rd 0.5 16 (10) 70 Saint Malo (USA) 54.5 K McLaughlin Catherine Gannon ( 3.0 kgs)
3rd 5 15 (7) 73 Elmonjed (USA) 55.5 B E Charpy Richard Hills
4th 0.25 2 (13) 86 Delude (IRE) 61.5 TT P Brette Ted Durcan
5th Sh 9 (5) 82 Kirthar (USA) 59.5 A Smith Michael Hills
6th 2.5 7 (8) 83 Meshty (IRE) 60.0 A Smith Paul Smith
7th 2.25 3 (9) 86 Tala Ya (USA) 61.5 V TT M Al Kurdi Wayne Smith
8th 0.25 14 (11) 79 Takes Tutu (USA) 58.5 B M Johnston Daragh O'Donohoe
9th 2.25 5 (16) 85 Janadel (IRE) 61.0 TT K McLaughlin Anthony McGlone
10th Sh 12 (15) 80 Avionic (IRE) 59.0 S Seemar John Carroll
11th 2.25 1 (4) 87 Nooshman (USA) 62.0 B TT E Charpy Seb Sanders
12th 0.25 13 (1) 80 B Major (IRE) 59.0 S Seemar Ryan Moore ( 1.5 kgs)
13th Sh 8 (6) 83 Mubaah (GB) 60.0 TT P Rudkin Tadhg O'Shea
14th 8.5 4 (3) 85 Fun Fly (SAF) 61.0 S Seemar Michael Hussey ( 1.5 kgs)
15th 0.5 10 (2) 82 Quickcheck Marquet (USA) 59.5 A Smith Willie Ryan
16th Dist 6 (12) 85 Shaard (IRE) 61.0 TT E Charpy William Supple

Allowances

Saint Malo (USA) (51.5), B Major (IRE) (57.5), Fun Fly (SAF) (59.5)

Non Runners

Quick Flash (ARG)