Race Results

Abu Dhabi Equestrian Club, Sunday, 26 January 2003

Race 1

19:00

TB - Handicap

1400M(a7F) - Turf

AED 45,000

Fine

GD/FM


Out 7m

Running Time 01:24:53
View Race Conditions
1st 22,500 4th 4,050 45 to enter
2nd 10,800 5th 1,350
3rd 6,300 6th 0
For NH bred 4yo+ & SH bred 3yo+ For horses rated 30-60
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 7 (10) 50 Mesozoic (USA) 55.5 V M Al Kurdi Sebastian Hamel
2rd 1.75 8 (9) 50 Pfennig (GB) 55.5 B1 V- TT J Wickham Richard Mullen
3rd Sh 4 (8) 57 Archive (USA) 59.0 A Smith Trevor Naughton ( 4.5 kgs)
4th 0.25 10 (6) 50 Shaheyn (USA) 55.5 A Smith Paul Smith
5th 1.25 2 (3) 58 Morshid (USA) 59.5 A Smith Gary Hind
6th 0.5 1 (11) 60 Para Glider (FR) 60.0 A Smith Richard Hills
7th 1.75 3 (12) 58 Quicknap (USA) 59.5 V1 B- J Sadler John Murtagh
8th 2 12 (2) 50 Xaloc Bay (IRE) 55.5 V K Burke Seb Sanders
9th 0.25 9 (7) 50 Rayah (FR) 55.5 P Brette Willie Ryan
10th 0.5 11 (4) 50 Test The Rest (USA) 55.5 TT J Frazier Michael Hills
11th 2.25 5 (1) 55 King's Secret (USA) 58.0 B A Selvaratnam Catherine Gannon ( 3.0 kgs)
12th 14 6 (5) 50 Blazing Ability (USA) 55.5 V TT M Al Kurdi Wayne Smith

Allowances

Archive (USA) (59.0), King's Secret (USA) (58.0)

Race 2

19:30

PA - Handicap

2400M(a12F) - Turf

AED 50,000

Fine

GD/FM


Out 7m

Running Time 02:47:38
View Race Conditions
1st 25,000 4th 4,500 50 to enter
2nd 12,000 5th 1,500
3rd 7,000 6th 0
For 4yo+ For 4yo rated 48-68. 5yo+rated 35-55

Race 3

20:00

TB - Handicap

2400M(a12F) - Turf

AED 45,000

Fine

GD/FM


Running Time 02:32:29
View Race Conditions
1st 22,500 4th 4,050 45 to enter
2nd 10,800 5th 1,350
3rd 6,300 6th 0
For NH bred 4yo+ & SH bred 3yo+ For horses rated 40-65
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 3 (11) 62 Biographer (USA) 58.5 TT J Sadler John Murtagh
2rd 1.25 6 (4) 53 Asgoodasgold (NZ) 56.0 J Sadler Michael Hussey ( 1.5 kgs)
3rd 1.25 8 (2) 50 Tell Them All (GB) 54.5 TT P Rudkin Michael Hills
4th 1.25 5 (6) 54 Worthily (USA) 56.5 K McLaughlin Catherine Gannon ( 3.0 kgs)
5th 0.5 11 (10) 47 Blue Diamond (FR) 53.5 B TT P Rudkin Anthony Whelan
6th 3.25 12 (1) 45 Steve's Hot (GB) 52.5 C Rached Tadhg O'Shea
7th 1.25 1 (9) 62 Ethmaar (USA) 60.0 P K McLaughlin Richard Hills
8th 5.5 2 (7) 60 Hudood (USA) 59.0 V TT M Al Kurdi Wayne Smith
9th 0.75 9 (3) 52 Distinctive State (GB) 54.0 K McLaughlin William Supple
10th 0.75 10 (5) 52 Let's Roll Maggie (USA) 54.0 V1 K McLaughlin Richard Mullen
11th 0.25 7 (8) 57 Fight (USA) 56.0 B- J Sadler John Carroll
12th 3.25 4 (12) 60 Beamish Prince (GB) 57.5 M Johnston Willie Ryan

Allowances

Asgoodasgold (NZ) (56.0), Worthily (USA) (56.5)

Race 4

20:30

PA - Limited Conditions

1400M(a7F) - Turf

AED 55,000

Fine

GD/FM


Out 7m

Running Time 01:34:26
View Race Conditions
1st 27,500 4th 4,950 55 to enter
2nd 13,200 5th 1,650
3rd 7,700 6th 0
For 4yo+ that have not won 2 races other than maiden, claiming, starter or handicap rated 85 or below
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 6 (4) 35 Jbel Du Bac (FR) 56.0 B A Al Rayhi Lukas Bester
2rd 1.25 8 (2) 28 Murhib (GB) 56.0 S Deeb Sebastian Hamel
3rd 0.75 11 (8) 80 Sadeem (FR) 56.0 V1 TT J Frazier Michael Hussey ( 1.5 kgs)
4th 1.5 5 (3) 30 Jacky De Carrere (FR) 56.0 B A M Al Tamimi Wayne Smith
5th 2.25 10 (1) 62 Red Zone (US) 56.0 B TT J Bittar Seamus O'Gorman
6th 2 7 (5) 55 Kiraaman (FR) 56.0 E Charpy Seb Sanders
7th 1.25 9 (9) 25 Raddad (FR) 56.0 JF Bernard Gary Hind
8th Sh 3 (11) 35 Fazza (FR) 56.0 P Rudkin Michael Hills
9th 3.75 4 (12) 30 Fly To The Gulf (FR) 56.0 B E Charpy Tadhg O'Shea
10th 1.25 1 (7) 37 Ask A Man (US) 56.0 B S Seemar Ryan Moore ( 1.5 kgs)
11th 1.5 12 (10) 65 Zai Al Qamar (FR) 56.0 B V- C Rached John Carroll
12th 19 2 (6) 45 Bin Calin (US) 56.0 J Bittar John Stack

Allowances

Sadeem (FR) (56.0), Ask A Man (US) (56.0)

Race 5

21:00

PA - Maiden

1200M(a6F) - Turf

AED 30,000

Fine

GD/FM


Out 7m

Running Time 01:21:30
View Race Conditions
1st 15,000 4th 2,700 30 to enter
2nd 7,200 5th 900
3rd 4,200 6th 0
For 4yo+
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 9 (8) 40 Al Qanas (FR) 54.0 B S Al Ketbi Anthony Whelan
2rd 0.75 3 (9) 25 Oceanara (GB) 57.0 V E Charpy Seb Sanders
3rd 1 12 (12) NOR Alnaba (GB) 52.0 K McLaughlin Richard Hughes
4th 1.75 6 (4) 18 Juliett I (US) 55.0 J Bittar Seamus O'Gorman
5th 2.25 7 (6) NOR Katleen Du Causse (FR) 55.0 M Al Mheiri Chris Avery
6th Hd 8 (5) NOR Khurfa (AE) 55.0 P Treloar Anthony McGlone
7th 1.5 11 (3) NOR Najum (FR) 54.0 CP A Al Rayhi Lukas Bester
8th 0.25 10 (11) NOR Messaly (FR) 54.0 B J Frazier John Carroll
9th 1 2 (10) NOR Kindre (GB) 57.0 B1 S Seemar Ted Durcan
10th 4.5 4 (2) 5 Cr Vayu Pak (US) 55.0 S Deeb John Panas
11th 8 1 (7) 10 Doit Myway (US) 57.0 CP- G Oxley Gary Hind
12th 19 13 (1) NOR Had Been (OM) 52.0 G Selvaratnam Chris Taylor

Overweights

Alnaba (GB) (53.0)

Race 6

21:30

PA - AE Bred Handicap

1600M(a8F) - Turf

AED 50,000

Fine

GD/FM


Out 7m

Running Time 01:50:26
View Race Conditions
1st 25,000 4th 4,500 50 to enter
2nd 12,000 5th 1,500
3rd 7,000 6th 0
For 4yo+ bred in the United Arab Emirates For 4yo rated 0-60. 5yo+ rated 0-50
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 6 (6) 30 Saken (AE) 50.0 J Bittar Tadhg O'Shea
2rd 3.25 5 (5) 15 Al Wahyd (AE) 50.0 R Simpson Timothy Houlihan ( 1.5 kgs)
3rd 1.5 2 (2) 37 Sadiq (AE) 54.0 V- TT L Carter Jr Willie Ryan
4th 0.75 4 (4) 25 Afaf (AE) 50.0 R Simpson Catherine Gannon ( 3.0 kgs)
5th 1.25 1 (3) 47 Zulal (AE) 58.5 J Bittar John Stack
6th 0.25 3 (1) 15 Af Zaeem (AE) 50.0 A Al Rayhi Lukas Bester
7th 14 7 (7) 10 Ws Aseel (AE) 50.0 B1 M Al Mheiri Chris Avery

Overweights

Af Zaeem (AE) (51.0)

Allowances

Afaf (AE) (50.0), Al Wahyd (AE) (50.0)