Race Results

Nad Al Sheba Racecourse, Thursday, 03 April 2003

Melbourne Racing Club Trophy

19:00

TB - Maiden

1400M(a7F) - Dirt

AED 55,000

Fine

FAST


Running Time 01:24:83
View Race Conditions
1st 27,500 4th 4,950 55 to enter
2nd 13,200 5th 1,650
3rd 7,700 6th 0
For NH & SH bred 3yo+
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 13 (7) NOR Valdancer (IRE) 54.5 TT P Rudkin John Carroll
2rd 1.25 1 (8) NOR Benkram (GB) 60.0 A Smith Paul Smith
3rd 2.75 18 (12) 54 Attentive (IRE) 60.0 S Seemar Kerrin McEvoy
4th 1.75 2 (6) 63 Mootafayill (USA) 60.0 TT K McLaughlin Richard Hills
5th 1.75 17 (2) 55 Peladito (ARG) 58.0 E Charpy Richard Mullen
6th 1.5 15 (3) 57 Keep (USA) 52.5 B M Al Kurdi Wayne Smith
7th 1.25 3 (9) 60 Bint Makbul (GB) 58.0 B1 J Sadler John Murtagh
8th 4.25 11 (10) NOR Mister Dickens (USA) 54.5 A Selvaratnam Daragh O'Donohoe
9th 0.75 12 (13) NOR Soalook (USA) 54.5 B1 TT E Harty William Supple
10th 1.25 5 (1) NOR Bluenash (USA) 54.5 P Rudkin Anthony Whelan
11th 0.25 6 (14) NOR Dolbear (USA) 54.5 B1 TT J Wickham Anthony McGlone
12th 2.25 7 (5) NOR Forest Of Dreams (GB) 54.5 P Rudkin John Stack
13th 3.25 9 (4) NOR Le Goutillon (USA) 54.5 S Seemar Gary Hind
14th 3.5 16 (11) NOR Rose Brooke (USA) 52.5 M Al Kurdi Emmett Stack
15th 2 8 (15) NOR Gouvieux (GB) 54.5 S Seemar Seamus O'Gorman
16th 2.25 4 (16) NOR Balistic Star (GB) 54.5 TT R Alford Chris Taylor

Overweights

Rose Brooke (USA) (53.0)

One Event Two Race Meetings

19:30

TB - Amateur Rider Conditions

1600M(a8F) - Dirt

AED 80,000

Fine

FAST


Running Time 01:39:57
View Race Conditions
1st 40,000 4th 7,200 80 to enter
2nd 19,200 5th 2,400
3rd 11,200 6th 0
For NH bred 4yo+ & SH bred 3yo+

Melbourne Racing Club - Dubai Racing Club

20:00

TB - Handicap

1200M(a6F) - Dirt

AED 95,000

Fine

FAST


Running Time 01:11:37
View Race Conditions
1st 47,500 4th 8,550 95 to enter
2nd 22,800 5th 2,850
3rd 13,300 6th 0
For NH & SH bred 3yo+ For horses rated 65-95

Overweights

Elmonjed (USA) (52.0), Naughty Nell (GB) (51.5)

Allowances

Saabrin (GB) (49.0)

Crown Towers Melbourne Trophy

20:30

TB - Conditions

1800M(a9F) - Dirt

AED 125,000

Fine

FAST


Running Time 01:50:84
View Race Conditions
1st 62,500 4th 11,250 125 to enter
2nd 30,000 5th 2,850
3rd 17,500 6th 0
For NH & SH bred 3yo

Overweights

Lewa Dance (USA) (54.0), Western Commander (USA) (54.0), Sylvanite (USA) (53.5)

Non Runners

Ballet (ARG)

Emirates Airline Cup

21:00

PA - Conditions

1400M(a7F) - Dirt

AED 125,000

Fine

FAST


Running Time 01:33:70
View Race Conditions
1st 62,500 4th 11,250 125 to enter
2nd 30,000 5th 3,750
3rd 17,500 6th 0
For 4yo+

Allowances

Brave Heart (FR) (51.0)

Jumeirah International Classic

21:30

TB - Handicap

1600M(a8F) - Dirt

AED 105,000

Fine

FAST


Running Time 01:36:10
View Race Conditions
1st 52,500 4th 9,450 105 to enter
2nd 25,200 5th 3,150
3rd 14,700 6th 0
For NH & SH bred 3yo+ For horses rated 75-105

UAE Oaks Sponsored By Melbourne Racing Club

22:00

TB - Prestige

1800M(a9F) - Dirt

USD 250,000

Fine

FAST


Running Time 01:49:69
View Race Conditions View Previous Results
1st 150,000 4th 12,500 250 to enter
2nd 50,000 5th 7,500 2500 to declare and start
3rd 25,000 6th 5,000
For NH & SH bred 3yo fillies

Overweights

Joharra (USA) (54.0), Danuta (USA) (54.0)

Melbourne Racing Club Plate

22:30

TB - Handicap

2000M(a10F) - Dirt

AED 80,000

Fine

FAST


Running Time 02:03:15
View Race Conditions
1st 40,000 4th 7,200 80 to enter
2nd 19,200 5th 2,400
3rd 11,200 6th 0
For NH bred & SH bred 3yo+ For horses rated 60-85
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 2 (13) 83 Burnt Ember (USA) 59.0 P1 V- TT K McLaughlin Kerrin McEvoy
2rd 0.75 5 (16) 82 Rumpold (GB) 58.5 P TT J Wickham Richard Mullen
3rd 1.25 8 (10) 78 Deodatus (USA) 57.0 V TT E Charpy Wayne Smith
4th 1.25 3 (8) 82 Dubai Honor (GB) 58.5 P K McLaughlin Anthony McGlone
5th Ns 18 (14) 70 Jamrr (IRE) 53.5 V TT M Al Kurdi Sebastian Hamel
6th 2.75 13 (9) 75 Baldaquin (GB) 55.5 TT P Brette Darren Biggs
7th 0.5 10 (7) 77 Sole (BRZ) 56.5 A Selvaratnam Craig Arnold
8th 1.25 11 (1) 76 Bourkan (GB) 56.0 A Smith Gary Hind
9th 2.25 15 (15) 74 Minkash (IRE) 55.0 P Rudkin Richard Hills
10th 2.25 6 (4) 80 Desert Sands (AUS) 58.0 S Seemar Seamus O'Gorman
11th 0.25 4 (2) 82 Marciale (USA) 58.5 B TT E Charpy John Carroll
12th 0.75 9 (12) 77 Fatek (IRE) 56.5 R Simpson John Stack
13th 1.75 14 (5) 74 Almandab (IRE) 55.0 A Smith Paul Smith
14th 1.25 12 (11) 75 Asood (GB) 55.5 TT E Charpy Daragh O'Donohoe
15th 6.25 16 (3) 72 Modrik (USA) 54.0 TT E Charpy William Supple
16th 5.25 1 (6) 85 Avant-Guard (SAF) 60.0 B S Seemar Anthony Whelan

Overweights

Almandab (IRE) (55.5)