Race Results

Sharjah Longines Racecourse, Friday, 28 February 2003

Race 1

14:30

PA - AE Bred Maiden

1200M(a6F) - Dirt

AED 23,000

Windy

FAST


Running Time 01:19:50 (Hand Timed)
View Race Conditions
1st 11,500 4th 2,070 21 to enter
2nd 5,520 5th 690
3rd 3,220 6th 0
For 4yo+ bred in the United Arab Emirates
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 3 (8) 30 Fahd (AE) 56.5 M Ali Christophe Tellier
2rd 1.25 7 (9) 10 Ws Aseel (AE) 54.5 B- M Al Mheiri William Supple
3rd 4.25 1 (2) 15 Birj (AE) 56.5 B J Peromingo John Carroll
4th 1.75 5 (1) 25 Af Ayeh (AE) 54.5 B A Al Rayhi Chris Avery
5th 4 12 (6) NOR Baher (AE) 54.0 B J Bittar Seamus O'Gorman
6th 4.25 2 (4) 25 El Thabit (AE) 56.5 R Simpson John Stack
7th 0.75 6 (11) NOR Jap Salama (AE) 54.5 R Simpson Richard Mullen
8th 2 17 (10) 5 Malikat Al Maydan (AE) 54.5 B- R Simpson Gary Hind
9th Sh 14 (7) NOR Rs Farzan (AE) 54.0 M Ali Wayne Smith
10th 2 11 (13) NOR Ayshan (AE) 54.0 R Simpson Timothy Houlihan ( 1.5 kgs)
11th 1.25 4 (12) NOR Shams Al Asil (AE) 56.5 L Carter Jr Craig Arnold
12th 2.25 9 (3) NOR Al Muntasser (AE) 54.0 A Al Rayhi Lukas Bester
13th 2.25 15 (16) NOR Burberry (AE) 52.0 J Bittar Joseph El Khoury
14th 6.5 16 (15) NOR Sareah (AE) 52.0 J Bittar Darren Biggs
15th 1.5 8 (14) 5 Zafrana (AE) 54.5 M Al Darmaki John Panas
16th 9 13 (5) NOR Gathab (AE) 54.0 R Simpson Anthony McGlone

Allowances

Ayshan (AE) (52.5)

Non Runners

Al Wahyd (AE), Sirdar (AE)

Race 2

15:00

TB - Handicap

1200M(a6F) - Dirt

AED 30,000

Windy

FAST


Running Time 01:09:31 (Hand Timed)
View Race Conditions
1st 15,000 4th 2,700 28 to enter
2nd 7,200 5th 900
3rd 4,200 6th 0
For NH bred 4yo+ & SH bred 3yo+ For horses rated 0-50
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 15 (7) 42 Gold Camp (USA) 54.5 E Charpy Richard Mullen
2rd 0.5 2 (8) 50 Blazing Ability (USA) 58.0 V TT M Al Kurdi Wayne Smith
3rd 3.25 13 (9) 45 Calling The Shots (GB) 56.0 B BP- TT C Wroe Vincent Halliday
4th 1.75 5 (1) 50 Go On My Son (NZ) 58.0 B J Sadler John Murtagh
5th 2 4 (13) 50 Gallaash (USA) 58.0 A Al Rayhi Craig Arnold
6th 0.75 1 (14) 50 Al Nashemi (USA) 58.0 K McLaughlin William Supple
7th 1.75 3 (10) 50 Flying Springbok (AUS) 58.0 V S Seemar John Carroll
8th 0.25 12 (3) 47 Royal Dance (USA) 57.0 B TT E Charpy Seb Sanders
9th 0.25 10 (4) 48 Gorband (USA) 57.5 A Smith Gary Hind
10th Hd 8 (11) 48 Corrupt (BRZ) 57.5 A Selvaratnam Darren Biggs
11th 3.75 11 (12) 47 Frodo (GB) 57.0 P Rudkin Tadhg O'Shea
12th 0.25 7 (6) 50 Xaloc Bay (IRE) 58.0 V K Burke Anthony McGlone
13th 1.75 9 (5) 48 Fire On The Bayou (USA) 57.5 C Rached Seamus O'Gorman
14th 0.75 17 (16) 40 Hot Dinar (GB) 53.5 C Wroe Trevor Naughton ( 4.5 kgs)
15th 2.25 14 (15) 45 Outlaw (GB) 56.0 B1 V- M Al Kurdi Sebastian Hamel
16th Dist 16 (2) 40 Alanees (GB) 53.5 A M Al Tamimi Chris Taylor

Allowances

Hot Dinar (GB) (53.0)

Race 3

15:30

PA - Handicap

1200M(a6F) - Dirt

AED 30,000

Windy

FAST


Running Time 01:18:77 (Hand Timed)
View Race Conditions
1st 15,000 4th 2,700 30 to enter
2nd 7,200 5th 900
3rd 4,200 6th 0
For 4yo+ For 4yo rated 0-55. 5yo+ rated 0-50
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 4 (12) 39 Jacky De Carrere (FR) 55.5 B A M Al Tamimi Wayne Smith
2rd 0.75 16 (4) 25 Oceanara (GB) 50.0 V E Charpy Helen Keohane ( 3.0 kgs)
3rd 4.25 11 (13) 30 Ankh Taoui (FR) 51.5 L Carter Jr Craig Arnold
4th 1.5 10 (7) 30 Al Jour (US) 51.5 B J Smart Tadhg O'Shea
5th 0.5 2 (3) 40 Bin Calin (US) 56.0 J Bittar Seamus O'Gorman
6th 0.25 3 (5) 40 Fly To The Gulf (FR) 56.0 B E Charpy Seb Sanders
7th 0.5 8 (6) 35 Asheer (FR) 54.0 B- A Selvaratnam Darren Biggs
8th 0.5 1 (9) 45 Murhib (GB) 58.5 S Deeb Christophe Tellier
9th 1.25 9 (1) 35 Ask A Man (US) 54.0 B S Seemar John Carroll
10th 1.75 6 (8) 36 Izmana (FR) 54.5 JF Bernard Gary Hind
11th 0.25 13 (10) 30 Cs Corsair (GB) 51.5 M Al Darmaki John Panas
12th 0.5 5 (16) 37 Jelzid (FR) 55.0 BP J Smart Richard Mullen
13th 1.25 15 (14) 30 Star Formula (US) 51.5 V- A Al Rayhi Lukas Bester
14th 0.75 12 (11) 30 Bas Ana (FR) 51.5 TT J Frazier Dayanand Naik
15th 3 7 (15) 40 Al Qanas (FR) 54.0 B TT S Al Ketbi Anthony Whelan
16th 6 14 (2) 30 Mawwal (FR) 51.5 V TT J Frazier William Supple

Allowances

Oceanara (GB) (47.0)

Race 4

16:00

TB - Handicap

2000M(a10F) - Dirt

AED 30,000

Windy

FAST


Running Time 02:07:29 (Hand Timed)
View Race Conditions
1st 15,000 4th 2,700 28 to enter
2nd 7,200 5th 900
3rd 4,200 6th 0
For NH bred 4yo+ & SH bred 3yo+ For horses rated 0-50
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 13 (4) 45 Inbhaar (USA) 58.0 A Smith Gary Hind
2rd 0.75 8 (11) 48 Early Assault (AUS) 59.5 B M Al Kurdi Wayne Smith
3rd 2.5 3 (12) 50 Dubai Banner (USA) 60.0 S Seemar Craig Arnold
4th 2.25 14 (7) 42 Celtic Touch (NZ) 56.5 J Sadler John Murtagh
5th 1.25 4 (14) 50 Fraternity (GB) 60.0 P- C Wroe Trevor Naughton ( 4.5 kgs)
7th 2.75 6 (1) 50 Woodfield (GB) 60.0 R Alford Willie Ryan
8th 0.75 5 (2) 50 Lanzador (ARG) 60.0 C Rached Seamus O'Gorman
9th 0.75 1 (3) 50 Alhasad (USA) 60.0 TT P Rudkin Richard Hills
10th 0.5 15 (15) 35 Emarati (AUS) 53.5 V1 S Seemar Anthony Whelan
11th 7 7 (13) 48 Dubai Touch (USA) 59.5 TT K McLaughlin Anthony McGlone
12th 4 11 (8) 47 Figurehead (GB) 59.0 V- TT M Al Kurdi Sebastian Hamel
13th 2.75 10 (5) 47 Blue Diamond (FR) 59.0 B TT P Rudkin John Carroll
14th 6.5 2 (6) 50 Circus (GB) 60.0 B TT J Wickham Richard Mullen
15th 5 16 (10) 35 Ss Quick Cat (USA) 53.5 G Selvaratnam Darren Biggs
16th Dist 12 (16) 46 Spanish Bells (GB) 58.5 P Rudkin Tadhg O'Shea

Overweights

Celtic Touch (NZ) (57.0)

Allowances

Fraternity (GB) (55.5)

Non Runners

Alhufuf (NZ), Rednap (USA)

Race 5

16:30

PA - Handicap

2000M(a10F) - Dirt

AED 30,000

Windy

FAST


Running Time 02:21:21 (Hand Timed)
View Race Conditions
1st 15,000 4th 2,700 30 to enter
2nd 7,200 5th 900
3rd 4,200 6th 0
For 4yo+ 4yo rated 0-59. 5yo+ rated 0-50
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 1 (4) 50 Kaolino (FR) 58.5 G Duffield Richard Hills
2rd 0.75 2 (6) 48 Dormanor (FR) 58.0 A Al Rayhi William Supple
3rd 2.25 14 (7) 30 Moktar Du Causse (FR) 50.0 S Deeb Wayne Smith
4th 0.75 4 (9) 41 Al Sayoud (FR) 54.5 B S Al Ketbi Gary Hind
5th 4.75 13 (13) 30 Eben Alghali (GB) 50.0 B E Charpy Tadhg O'Shea
6th 1.5 12 (5) 30 Cassanova I (US) 50.0 J Bittar Darren Biggs
7th 7 7 (12) 37 Imyari (FR) 53.0 J Smart Richard Mullen
8th 4.25 11 (10) 30 Al Seimi (FR) 50.0 B- JF Bernard Lukas Bester
9th Sh 15 (11) 22 Shurouk (GB) 50.0 B J Peromingo Helen Keohane ( 3.0 kgs)
10th 0.75 8 (3) 37 Verdi (DE) 53.0 A Al Rayhi Chris Avery
11th 5 6 (15) 37 Ghadeer (FR) 53.0 B J Frazier Dayanand Naik
12th 1.75 16 (1) 30 Valdora (FR) 50.0 L Carter Jr Craig Arnold
13th 0.75 9 (14) 35 Karim De La Prade (FR) 52.0 TT J Frazier Anthony Whelan
14th Dist 10 (2) 35 Prince D'Eau (FR) 52.0 B M Al Darmaki John Panas
15th Dist 3 (16) 43 Junior Du Cassou (FR) 55.5 J Bittar Seamus O'Gorman
16th Dist 17 (8) 20 Makdam (FR) 50.0 J Bittar Wayne Mason

Overweights

Al Seimi (FR) (51.0), Cassanova I (US) (51.0), Moktar Du Causse (FR) (50.5)

Allowances

Shurouk (GB) (47.0)

The Award of HH Sh Dr Sultan bin Mohd Al Qasimi Ruler Of Sharjah

17:00

PA - AE Bred Open Hcp

1700M(a8.5F) - Dirt

AED 50,000

Windy

FAST


Running Time 02:02:87 (Hand Timed)
View Race Conditions
1st 25,000 4th 4,500 50 to enter
2nd 12,000 5th 1,500
3rd 7,000 6th 0
An open handicap for 4yo+ bred in the United Arab Emirates
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 7 (7) 30 Muwasell (AE) 50.0 J Bittar Darren Biggs
2rd 1.75 1 (4) 62 Tahadiy (AE) 58.5 V J Smart Wayne Smith
3rd Sh 9 (8) 40 Sadiq (AE) 50.0 V TT L Carter Jr Tadhg O'Shea
4th 2.5 6 (6) 40 Moutawaj (AE) 50.0 TT J Frazier Craig Arnold
5th 5 5 (10) 20 Dijla (AE) 50.0 B B Al Ketbi Wayne Mason
6th 0.25 4 (1) 25 Afaf (AE) 50.0 B R Simpson Timothy Houlihan ( 1.5 kgs)
7th 5.5 10 (3) 35 Shijar (AE) 50.0 J Bittar Helen Keohane ( 3.0 kgs)
8th 4 3 (9) 15 Af Zaeem (AE) 50.0 A Al Rayhi Lukas Bester
9th 0.75 8 (5) 15 Naseem Al Bur (AE) 50.0 B J Peromingo Chris Avery
10th Dist 2 (2) 1 Af Tahdid (AE) 50.0 B1 V- P Brette John Panas

Overweights

Afaf (AE) (50.5), Muwasell (AE) (51.0), Af Zaeem (AE) (51.0)

Allowances

Afaf (AE) (50.5), Shijar (AE) (47.0)