Race Results

Sharjah Longines Racecourse, Friday, 05 December 2003

Sharjah Chamber Of Commerce & Industry

14:30

PA - AE Bred Maiden

1200M(a6F) - Dirt

AED 21,000

Fine

FAST


Running Time 01:18:96 (Hand Timed)
View Race Conditions
1st 10,500 4th 1,890 21 to enter
2nd 5,040 5th 630
3rd 2,940 6th 0
For 4yo+ bred in the United Arab Emirates
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 8 (10) 20 Dijla (AE) 53.0 B B Al Ketbi Craig Arnold
2rd 0.5 4 (12) 22 Tabaah (AE) 55.0 B J Peromingo Sebastien Castellier
3rd 0.5 3 (8) 20 Soloul (AE) 55.0 A Al Rayhi Gaven Birrer
4th 5.25 9 (7) 15 Jap Salama (AE) 53.0 R Simpson Dominic Fox ( 2.5 kgs)
5th 1.75 2 (13) NOR Shahrour (AE) 55.0 B M Ali David Hayse
6th Hd 11 (6) 20 Salalah Ghantoot (AE) 53.0 B Al Ketbi Gary Hind
7th 0.5 5 (11) NOR Af Ashraqat (AE) 53.0 A Al Rayhi John Panas
8th 1.75 7 (3) 20 Aradeh W'Rsan (AE) 53.0 G Oxley Richard Mullen
9th 0.75 6 (9) 20 Af Ayeh (AE) 53.0 B1 P Brette Daragh O'Donohoe
10th 2.25 13 (4) 15 Zeina (AE) 53.0 B1 J Peromingo Michael Hussey
11th 6 1 (2) 20 Al Mushammar (AE) 55.0 V S Seemar Ted Durcan
12th 0.5 12 (5) 25 Ws Aseel (AE) 53.0 D Watson William Supple
13th 4.25 10 (1) NOR Rs Maneekah (AE) 53.0 M Ali Ryan Moore

Overweights

Salalah Ghantoot (AE) (54.0)

Allowances

Jap Salama (AE) (50.5)

Jebel Ali Racecourse

15:00

TB - Handicap

1200M(a6F) - Dirt

AED 25,000

Fine

FAST


Running Time 01:11:35 (Hand Timed)
View Race Conditions
1st 12,500 4th 2,250 25 to enter
2nd 6,000 5th 750
3rd 3,500 6th 0
For NH & SH bred 3yo+ For horses rated 0-50
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 5 (5) 50 Mesozoic (USA) 62.0 M Al Kurdi Gary Hind
2rd 0.75 4 (2) 50 Blazing Ability (USA) 62.0 V TT M Al Kurdi Ted Durcan
3rd Hd 7 (13) 45 Keep (USA) 60.0 TT M Al Kurdi Hemant Ramlugaan
4th 0.25 13 (9) 40 Makasseb (GB) 57.5 A Smith Paul Smith
5th 3.5 17 (11) 26 Shakraa (FR) 51.5 TT P Rudkin Dominic Fox ( 2.5 kgs)
6th 1.75 8 (8) 45 Nantucket (IRE) 60.0 TT S Seemar Gaven Birrer
7th 1.5 3 (1) 50 Bintang (IRE) 62.0 R Simpson Trevor Naughton ( 4.5 kgs)
8th Sh 9 (16) 45 Sea Coast (ARG) 60.0 B E Charpy Seb Sanders
9th 0.5 11 (3) 43 City Creek (USA) 59.0 A Al Rayhi Lukas Bester
10th 0.75 16 (15) 30 Red Astaire (NZ) 53.0 B A M Al Tamimi Chris Taylor
11th 6 15 (7) 30 Lite Rust (USA) 53.0 P1 P Brette Michael Hussey
12th 8.25 6 (14) 48 Mr Chris Bar (USA) 61.5 R Simpson William Cahill
13th 4 14 (4) 40 Visa Run (IRE) 57.5 V M Kettle Robert Burke
14th 18 1 (12) 50 Al Muntasir (AUS) 62.0 A Selvaratnam Brett Doyle

Allowances

Bintang (IRE) (57.5), Shakraa (FR) (49.0)

Non Runners

Instinto (ARG)

Zulal

15:30

PA - Handicap

1200M(a6F) - Dirt

AED 25,000

Fine

FAST


Running Time 01:20:93 (Hand Timed)
View Race Conditions
1st 12,500 4th 2,250 25 to enter
2nd 6,000 5th 750
3rd 3,500 6th 0
For 4yo+ For horses rated 0-50

Overweights

Juliett I (US) (51.0), New Millennium (US) (50.5)

Allowances

Fazza (FR) (47.5)

Edam

16:00

TB - Handicap

2000M(a10F) - Dirt

AED 25,000

Fine

FAST


Running Time 02:05:51 (Hand Timed)
View Race Conditions
1st 12,500 4th 2,250 25 to enter
2nd 6,000 5th 750
3rd 3,500 6th 0
For NH & SH bred 3yo+ For horses rated 0-50

Allowances

Gorband (USA) (53.0)

Sameer Al Mahmood & Sons

16:30

PA - Handicap

2000M(a10F) - Dirt

AED 25,000

Fine

FAST


Running Time 02:24:43 (Hand Timed)
View Race Conditions
1st 12,500 4th 2,250 25 to enter
2nd 6,000 5th 750
3rd 3,500 6th 0
For 4yo+ For horses rated 0-50

Overweights

Al Seimi (FR) (50.5), Kasieba (FR) (50.5), Cronos Al Maury (FR) (53.0)

Allowances

Baghera (FR) (47.5)

Non Runners

Moktar Du Causse (FR)

Zulal

17:00

PA - AE Bred Handicap

1700M(a8.5F) - Dirt

AED 25,000

Fine

FAST


Running Time 02:03:46 (Hand Timed)
View Race Conditions
1st 12,500 4th 2,250 25 to enter
2nd 6,000 5th 750
3rd 3,500 6th 0
For 4yo+ bred in the United Arab Emirates For horses rated 0-50
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 2 (6) 40 Carat (AE) 54.0 R Simpson Gary Hind
2rd 2.25 3 (2) 40 Muwasell (AE) 54.0 J Bittar Darren Biggs
3rd 6.75 6 (4) 15 Af Masiogh (AE) 50.0 A Al Rayhi John Panas
4th 2.5 4 (3) 35 Sadiq (AE) 52.0 V TT L Carter Jr Craig Arnold
5th 8 5 (7) 35 Zulal (AE) 52.0 J Peromingo Michael Hussey
6th 6.5 1 (1) 50 Saken (AE) 58.5 J Bittar Seamus O'Gorman
7th Dist 7 (5) 30 Fahd (AE) 50.0 B M Ali David Hayse