Race Results

Nad Al Sheba Racecourse, Thursday, 24 November 2005

The Asprey Bond Street Challenge

19:00

PA - Handicap

1400M(a7F) - Dirt

AED 27,000

Fine

FAST


True

Running Time 01:35:17
View Race Conditions
1st 17,550 4th 1,350 27 to enter
2nd 5,400 5th 0
3rd 2,700 6th 0
For 4yo+ rated 55-75
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 2 (2) 70 Charh (GB) 58.5 CP2 E Charpy William Supple
2rd 4 6 (6) 62 Tronasonic (US) 54.5 J Wickham Ted Durcan
3rd 2 5 (7) 62 Quick Reply (US) 54.5 B S Seemar Ryan Moore
4th 1 4 (1) 63 Kerouan Lotois (FR) 55.0 TT M Al Mheiri Seamie Heffernan
5th 3.25 1 (8) 70 Aalwyn (US) 58.5 TT D Watson Patrick Dobbs
6th 4.25 7 (4) 55 Djinaly Du Ginioux (FR) 51.5 G Duffield Tadhg O'Shea
7th 2 3 (3) 65 Mawkab (GB) 56.0 M Al Mheiri Rory Cleary ( 1.5 kgs)
8th 2.75 8 (5) 55 Red Zone (US) 51.5 B2 M Al Darmaki Ahmad Ajtebi ( 3.0 kgs)

Allowances

Red Zone (US) (49.0), Mawkab (GB) (54.5)

The Purple Water Cup

19:30

TB - Maiden

1400M(a7F) - Dirt

AED 30,000

Fine

FAST


True

Running Time 01:26:31
View Race Conditions
1st 19,500 4th 1,500 30 to enter
2nd 6,000 5th 0
3rd 3,000 6th 0
For NH & SH bred 3yo+ Weight: NH bred 3yo 56kg. NH & SH bred 4yo+ 56.5kg

Allowances

Mesayan (IRE) (55.0), Want (USA) (53.5)

The Asprey Cashmere Collection Race

20:00

TB - Handicap

1600M(a8F) - Dirt

AED 25,000

Fine

FAST


True

Running Time 01:39:86
View Race Conditions
1st 16,250 4th 1,250 25 to enter
2nd 5,000 5th 0
3rd 2,500 6th 0
For NH & SH bred 3yo+ rated 40-55
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 9 (15) 47 Morafij (GER) 56.0 D Selvaratnam Rory Cleary ( 1.5 kgs)
2rd 0.25 13 (9) 45 Private Possession (USA) 55.0 B1 A Manuel Tadhg O'Shea
3rd 3 7 (16) 50 Western Commander (USA) 57.0 V TT S Seemar Ryan Moore
4th 2.25 5 (11) 54 Pfennig (GB) 59.0 V R Simpson Roberto Sasso
5th 1.5 12 (13) 45 Myboyzandme (IRE) 55.0 B- A Manuel Patrick Dobbs
6th 0.5 14 (10) 45 Zahoom (USA) 55.0 B1 R Simpson John Panas
7th 3.75 11 (8) 45 Keep (USA) 55.0 D Watson Gaven Birrer
8th 1.25 3 (14) 55 Ides (GER) 59.5 TT M Al Mheiri Seamie Heffernan
9th 0.25 6 (7) 50 Holy Pole (USA) 57.0 H- C Wroe Trevor Naughton
10th Sh 10 (6) 45 Bold Winwood (USA) 55.0 B1 TT M Al Darmaki Ahmad Ajtebi ( 3.0 kgs)
11th 4 1 (1) 55 Another Legend (IRE) 59.5 V- TT- D Watson William Supple
12th 0.75 4 (3) 55 Rhythmical Road (USA) 59.5 P A Manuel Richard Mullen
13th 0.5 16 (12) 40 Spanish Bells (GB) 52.5 S Hawaa Wayne Mason
14th 0.5 2 (5) 55 Dramatic Edge (USA) 59.5 B2 V- A Al Rayhi Royston Ffrench
15th 2.25 15 (2) 40 Dreadlock (ARG) 52.5 B A M Al Tamimi Richard Smith
16th 6 8 (4) 47 Al Hasim (FR) 56.0 B1 J Frazier William Hollick

Allowances

Bold Winwood (USA) (52.0), Morafij (GER) (54.5)

The Asprey Keira Trophy

20:30

TB - Handicap

1300M(a6.5F) - Dirt

AED 42,000

Fine

FAST


True

Running Time 01:18:87
View Race Conditions
1st 27,300 4th 2,100 42 to enter
2nd 8,400 5th 0
3rd 4,200 6th 0
For NH & SH bred 3yo+ rated 60-85

Allowances

Almaram (USA) (54.0)

The Asprey Cup Challenge

21:00

TB - Handicap

1500M(a7.5F) - Dirt

AED 70,000

Fine

FAST


True

Running Time 01:31:12
View Race Conditions
1st 45,500 4th 3,500 70 to enter
2nd 14,000 5th 0
3rd 7,000 6th 0
For NH & SH bred 3yo+ rated 80-105

Overweights

Documento Fiscal (BRZ) (52.0)

Allowances

Mandobi (IRE) (59.5)

The Asprey 167 Trophy

21:30

TB - Handicap

2000M(a10F) - Dirt

AED 42,000

Fine

FAST


True

Running Time 02:03:43
View Race Conditions
1st 27,300 4th 2,100 42 to enter
2nd 8,400 5th 0
3rd 4,200 6th 0
For NH bred 3yo+ & SH bred 4yo+ rated 60-85
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 3 (5) 75 Baldaquin (GB) 55.5 R Bouresly Peter Dillon
2rd 5 7 (6) 70 Dolbear (USA) 53.5 A Selvaratnam Gary Hind
3rd 3.5 6 (12) 72 Desert Sands (AUS) 54.0 V2 TT S Seemar Ryan Moore
4th 10 13 (2) 65 Tannoor (USA) 51.0 D Selvaratnam Rory Cleary ( 1.5 kgs)
5th 1.25 8 (3) 67 Ibtecar (USA) 52.0 TT D Watson Richard Mullen
6th 3 12 (11) 60 Rue Mazarine (IRE) 51.0 V2 R Simpson John Panas
7th 6.75 4 (9) 75 Nooshman (USA) 55.5 V1 R Simpson Gaven Birrer
8th 0.75 11 (10) 60 Naiad (GB) 51.0 TT A Manuel Richard Smith
9th Sh 10 (7) 65 Mbosi (USA) 51.0 TT E Charpy Tadhg O'Shea
10th Ns 1 (4) 85 Muhareb (USA) 60.0 TT D Watson Patrick Dobbs
11th 0.5 5 (13) 72 Classicist (USA) 54.0 V TT D Watson William Supple
12th 12 9 (8) 70 Jaffal (USA) 51.0 TT A Al Rayhi Royston Ffrench
13th Dist 2 (1) 77 Silent Hawk (IRE) 56.5 EP TT E Charpy Ted Durcan

Overweights

Naiad (GB) (51.5)

Allowances

Tannoor (USA) (49.5)