Race Results

Nad Al Sheba Racecourse, Thursday, 28 December 2006

Mustaqbali Cup

19:00

TB - Handicap

2000M(a10F) - Dirt

AED 60,000

Fine

FAST


True

16

Running Time 02:04:27
View Race Conditions
1st 36,000 4th 3,600 60 to enter
2nd 12,000 5th 1,800
3rd 6,600 6th 0
For NH & SH bred 3YO+ For horses rated 70-95

Najah

19:30

TB - Handicap

1700M(a8.5F) - Dirt

AED 34,000

Fine

FAST


True

16

Running Time 01:44:71
View Race Conditions
1st 20,400 4th 2,040 34 to enter
2nd 6,800 5th 1,020
3rd 3,740 6th 0
For NH & SH bred 3YO+ For horses rated 40-70
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 9 (13) 50 Pride Of Baghdad (USA) 54.0 V TT A Manuel William Supple
2rd 0.5 6 (11) 60 Jumhoor (IRE) 58.5 CP- TT- M Ramadan Ahmad Ajtebi ( 3.0 kgs)
3rd 5 1 (10) 67 Better Mix (USA) 62.0 B TT D Watson Patrick Dobbs
4th 1.75 2 (5) 65 Galfar (GB) 61.0 E Charpy Tadhg O'Shea
5th 0.25 5 (7) 60 Force Nine (USA) 58.5 C Wroe Royston Ffrench
6th 1.75 10 (3) 48 Want (USA) 53.5 A Selvaratnam David Badel
7th 4.25 3 (9) 67 First Empire (IRE) 60.5 TT S Seemar Ted Durcan
8th 6.25 7 (12) 58 Fight (USA) 58.0 TT D Watson Richard Mullen
9th 2.75 11 (4) 47 Dreadlock (ARG) 53.0 B A M Al Tamimi David Hayse
10th 1 12 (1) 40 Balkan Leader (USA) 52.0 CP1 TT A Manuel Brian Yamzon
11th 3 15 (2) 40 Second Nature (USA) 52.0 A M Al Tamimi Wajid Rafiq
12th 4.75 8 (14) 52 Morafij (GER) 55.0 D Selvaratnam Rory Cleary
13th 2.25 13 (15) 40 Convex (USA) 52.0 CP2 B- C Wroe Charlotte Kerton
14th 1.75 4 (8) 62 Storyville (GB) 59.5 D Watson Wayne Smith

Overweights

Second Nature (USA) (52.5)

Allowances

Jumhoor (IRE) (55.5)

Shahrazade Trophy

20:00

TB - Rated Conditions

1600M(a8F) - Dirt

AED 80,000

Fine

FAST


True

16

Running Time 01:36:73
View Race Conditions
1st 48,000 4th 4,800 80 to enter
2nd 16,000 5th 2,400
3rd 8,800 6th 0
For NH bred 3YO+ & NH & SH bred 4YO+ For horses rated 80-105 Weight: NH bred 3YO 58.5kg. NH & SH bred 4YO+ 59kg
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 3 (5) 100 Parole Board (USA) 58.5 TT- S Seemar Ted Durcan
2rd 1 4 (7) 105 Remaadd (USA) 58.5 D Selvaratnam Rory Cleary
3rd 4.5 2 (1) 105 Opportunist (IRE) 58.5 V TT D Watson William Supple
4th 9 1 (8) 98 Cherry Pickings (USA) 58.5 V TT S Seemar Richard Mullen
5th 2.25 8 (4) 91 Divine Task (USA) 55.0 E Charpy Martin Lane ( 3.0 kgs)
6th 3.25 6 (3) 95 Potro Tell (ARG) 56.5 H Brown Ryan Moore
7th 10 7 (2) 90 Skywards (GB) 56.5 B- TT E Charpy Tadhg O'Shea

Allowances

Divine Task (USA) (52.0)

Non Runners

Brahminy Kite (USA)

Tam-Wheel Plate

20:35

TB - Handicap

1200M(a6F) - Dirt

AED 80,000

Fine

FAST


True

16

Running Time 01:11:73
View Race Conditions
1st 48,000 4th 4,800 80 to enter
2nd 16,000 5th 2,400
3rd 8,800 6th 0
For NH & SH bred 3YO+ For horses rated 75-105
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 16 (11) 80 Junction Line (GB) 52.0 TT M Al Mheiri Wayne Smith
2rd Ns 13 (8) 90 Salaam Dubai (AUS) 56.0 B A Selvaratnam David Badel
3rd 0.75 11 (10) 91 San Salvador (USA) 56.5 B S Seemar Ryan Moore
4th 0.75 6 (5) 99 Golden Acer (IRE) 60.0 D Watson Patrick Dobbs
5th 0.25 3 (6) 100 Doctor Hilary (GB) 60.5 V TT S Seemar Ted Durcan
6th 1.75 10 (4) 91 Protector (SAF) 56.5 H Brown Brian Yamzon
7th 4.25 12 (12) 90 Northern Rock (JPN) 56.0 B TT S Seemar Richard Mullen
8th 3 4 (2) 100 Key Of Destiny (SAF) 60.5 M de Kock Craig Arnold
9th Hd 2 (14) 104 Pipoldchap (CHI) 62.0 B H TT F Castro Emerson Cruz
10th 1 1 (9) 104 Attilius (BRZ) 62.0 TT E Charpy Tadhg O'Shea
11th Sh 5 (7) 100 Rockets 'N Rollers (IRE) 60.5 D Watson William Supple
12th 0.75 17 (15) 75 Tashkil (IRE) 52.0 TT M Al Mheiri Ahmad Ajtebi ( 3.0 kgs)
13th 1 14 (16) 90 Waajeb (USA) 56.0 TT A Al Rayhi Royston Ffrench
14th 0.25 7 (13) 94 Mandobi (IRE) 57.5 V- TT D Selvaratnam Rory Cleary
15th Sh 9 (3) 91 Fez (SAF) 56.5 B1 S Seemar David Hayse
16th 2.75 8 (1) 93 Varadouro (BRZ) 57.0 V1 A Selvaratnam Martin Lane ( 3.0 kgs)

Allowances

Tashkil (IRE) (49.0), Varadouro (BRZ) (54.0)

Non Runners

Hoy Soy Usted (BRZ)

Zawaj Mazrat Al Ruwayah

21:05

PA - Group 2

1600M(a8F) - Dirt

AED 150,000

Fine

FAST


True

16

Running Time 01:46:80
View Race Conditions View Previous Results
1st 90,000 4th 7,500 150 to enter
2nd 30,000 5th 4,500
3rd 15,000 6th 3,000
For 5YO+ Weight: 55.5kg
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 7 (8) 102 Kerbel Lotois (FR) 55.5 V S Seemar Richard Mullen
2rd 0.75 1 (4) 70 Dynamite (AE) 58.5 S Deeb William Supple
3rd 0.75 4 (3) 105 Charh (GB) 55.5 CP E Charpy Tadhg O'Shea
4th 7.25 3 (9) 93 Al Joude (FR) 55.5 G Duffield Rory Cleary
5th 1.75 8 (2) 113 Royal Epic (US) 55.5 B- TT S Seemar Ryan Moore
6th 16 2 (5) 85 Al Awal (GB) 55.5 D Watson Patrick Dobbs
7th 2 5 (7) 63 Glubb Pacha (FR) 55.5 TT A Al Rayhi Royston Ffrench
8th 1.25 9 (1) 112 Stellaar (US) 55.5 V TT- S Seemar Ted Durcan
9th 3.75 6 (6) 96 Jilko (FR) 55.5 M Al Mheiri Wayne Smith

Tasaheel Cup

21:35

TB - Handicap

1200M(a6F) - Dirt

AED 34,000

Fine

FAST


True

16

Running Time 01:11:74
View Race Conditions
1st 20,400 4th 2,040 34 to enter
2nd 6,800 5th 1,020
3rd 3,740 6th 0
For NH & SH bred 3YO+ For horses rated 45-75

Allowances

Lovely Dubai (IRE) (53.0)