Race Results

Nad Al Sheba Racecourse, Thursday, 08 February 2007

Bengali D' Albret Al Maktoum Challenge R2

18:45

PA - Group I

2400M(a12F) - Dirt

USD 55,000

Fine

FAST


True

16

Running Time 02:43:97
View Race Conditions View Previous Results
1st 33,000 4th 2,750 55 to enter
2nd 11,000 5th 1,650
3rd 5,500 6th 1,100
For 5YO+ Weight: 56kg
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 2 (10) 93 Al Jalfane (FR) 56.0 D Watson Eddie Ahern
2rd Sh 3 (6) 110 Al Sabeq (FR) 56.0 S Seemar Ted Durcan
3rd 14 8 (2) 107 Kerbel Lotois (FR) 56.0 V S Seemar Richard Mullen
4th 1 11 (3) 85 Wayne Rooney (FR) 56.0 B TT S Seemar John Murtagh
5th 1.25 4 (5) 118 Al Saoudi (FR) 56.0 V D Watson Richard Hills
6th 15 10 (9) 102 Santhal (FR) 56.0 P E Charpy Martin Dwyer
7th 3.25 1 (13) 95 Al Awal (GB) 56.0 D Watson William Supple
8th 3.25 5 (12) 110 Daffah (FR) 56.0 B TT E Lemartinel Tadhg O'Shea
9th 4.5 13 (8) 90 Nafe'Ah (FR) 54.0 V J Smart Wayne Smith
10th 8.75 7 (1) 62 Glubb Pacha (FR) 56.0 TT A Al Rayhi Royston Ffrench
11th Dist 6 (4) 80 Fateen (FR) 56.0 CP J Smart Pat Smullen
12th Dist 9 (11) 105 Royal Epic (US) 56.0 B TT S Seemar David Badel
13th Dist 12 (7) 96 Hasna De Faust (FR) 54.0 TT S Seemar Ryan Moore

Nayef Trophy

19:15

TB - Handicap

1500M(a7.5F) - Turf

USD 110,000

Fine

GOOD


Out 3m

14

Running Time 01:33:08
View Race Conditions
1st 66,000 4th 5,500 110 to enter
2nd 22,000 5th 3,300
3rd 11,000 6th 2,200
For NH bred 4YO+ & SH bred 3YO+ For horses rated 90-105
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 1 (9) 105 Vortex (GB) 60.0 P TT G Kelleway Jimmy Quinn
2rd 0.25 7 (3) 95 Ans Bach (GB) 55.5 P- D Selvaratnam John Murtagh
3rd Hd 6 (4) 97 Paper Talk (USA) 56.5 I Mohammed Kerrin McEvoy
4th 2.25 8 (8) 95 Checkit (IRE) 55.5 R Bouresly Gary Hind
5th 4.75 4 (6) 99 Kalankari (IRE) 57.5 A Balding Martin Dwyer
6th 1.25 5 (1) 98 Cubillas (BRZ) 57.0 M Wolfson Altair Domingos
7th 0.25 9 (11) 94 Fez (SAF) 55.0 B- S Seemar Richard Mullen
8th 8.25 10 (10) 91 Tajseed (IRE) 54.0 A Manuel Richard Hills
9th 3.25 3 (5) 102 Obe Brave (GB) 59.0 M Channon Ted Durcan
10th 8.25 2 (7) 102 League Champion (USA) 59.0 P1 S Seemar Mark Khan
11th Dist 11 (2) 100 Yorokobi (BRZ) 54.0 BP1 H Brown Michael Kinane

Green Desert Stakes

19:45

TB - Handicap

1500M(a7.5F) - Turf

USD 110,000

Fine

GOOD


Out 3m

14

Running Time 01:32:54
View Race Conditions
1st 66,000 4th 5,500
2nd 22,000 5th 3,300
3rd 11,000 6th 2,200
For NH bred 4YO+ & SH bred 3YO+ For horses rated 90-105

Ekraar Trophy

20:15

TB - Handicap

1400M(a7F) - Dirt

USD 110,000

Fine

FAST


True

16

Running Time 01:25:15
View Race Conditions
1st 66,000 4th 5,500 110 to enter
2nd 22,000 5th 3,300
3rd 11,000 6th 2,200
For NH bred 4YO+ & SH bred 3YO+ For horses rated 90-105

Overweights

Zorin (BRZ) (53.5)

Allowances

Comandante Xará (BRZ) (49.5)

Storming Home Cape Verdi

20:45

TB - Listed

1600M(a8F) - Turf

USD 150,000

Fine

GOOD


Out 3m

14

Running Time 01:38:56
View Race Conditions View Previous Results
1st 90,000 4th 7,500 150 to enter
2nd 30,000 5th 4,500
3rd 15,000 6th 3,000
For FILLIES & MARES NH bred 4YO+ & SH bred 3YO+ Weight: SH bred 3YO 54.5kg. NH & SH bred 4YO+ 58.5kg

Sakhee Cup

21:20

TB - Handicap

2000M(a10F) - Turf

USD 110,000

Fine

GOOD


Out 3m

14

Running Time 02:06:24
View Race Conditions
1st 66,000 4th 5,500 110 to enter
2nd 22,000 5th 3,300
3rd 11,000 6th 2,200
For NH bred 4YO+ & SH bred 3YO+ For horese rated 90-105

Haafhd Al Maktoum Challenge R2

21:50

TB - Group 3

1800M(a9F) - Dirt

USD 200,000

Fine

FAST


True

16

Running Time 01:49:40
View Race Conditions View Previous Results
1st 120,000 4th 10,000 200 to enter
2nd 40,000 5th 6,000
3rd 20,000 6th 4,000
For NH bred 4YO+ & SH bred 3YO+ Weight: SH bred 3YO 55kg. NH & SH bred 4YO+ 60kg

Mujahid Stakes

22:20

TB - Handicap

1300M(a6.5F) - Turf

USD 120,000

Fine

GOOD


Out 3m

12

Running Time 01:19:96
View Race Conditions
1st 72,000 4th 6,000 120 to enter
2nd 24,000 5th 3,600
3rd 12,000 6th 2,400
For NH bred 4YO+ & SH bred 3YO+ For horses rated 95-110
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 5 (1) 104 Appalachian Trail (IRE) 57.0 B I Semple Michael Kinane
2rd 3 3 (9) 110 Tiza (SAF) 60.0 TT H Brown Ryan Moore
3rd Sh 1 (6) 110 Ashdown Express (IRE) 60.0 C Wall Ted Durcan
4th 0.25 7 (3) 102 Lascaux (AUS) 56.5 Y Choy Wah Lun Ho
5th 0.75 4 (10) 107 Mac Love (GB) 58.5 J Noseda Pat Smullen
6th 1.75 8 (11) 102 So Will I (GB) 56.5 TT D Watson Richard Hills
7th 1.25 6 (7) 104 Beckermet (IRE) 57.0 R Fisher Jamie Spencer
8th 2.5 11 (12) 98 Attilius (BRZ) 54.5 TT E Charpy Tadhg O'Shea
9th 1.75 2 (5) 110 Sunrise (SAF) 60.0 TT S Seemar Mark Khan
10th 1.25 9 (8) 101 Morshdi (GB) 56.0 D Selvaratnam John Murtagh
11th 1.5 12 (4) 98 Pecoiquen (CHI) 54.5 B TT F Castro William Supple
12th 0.5 10 (2) 100 Bellamont Forest (USA) 55.5 O Larsen Dina Danekilde

Muhtathir Cup

22:50

TB - Handicap

2000M(a10F) - Turf

USD 110,000

Fine

GOOD


True

14

Running Time 02:06:06
View Race Conditions
1st 66,000 4th 5,500
2nd 22,000 5th 3,300
3rd 11,000 6th 2,200
For NH bred 4YO+ & SH bred 3YO+ For horses rated 90-105