Race Results

Jebel Ali Racecourse, Friday, 05 January 2007

HH Sh Hamdan bin Rashid Al Maktoum UAE Breeders Society Cup

14:00

PA - AE Bred Maiden

1200M(a6F) - Dirt

AED 40,000

Fine

FAST


True

16

Running Time 01:23:56
View Race Conditions
1st 24,000 4th 2,400 40 to enter
2nd 8,000 5th 1,200
3rd 4,400 6th 0
For MAIDEN 4YO+ bred in the UAE Weight: 4YO 55kg. 5YO+ 58kg
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 10 (4) 35 Hasarat (AE) 56.0 B Al Ketbi David Hayse
2rd 0.5 9 (3) NOR Grp Lolita Ghantoot (AE) 56.0 TT M Ramadan John Panas
3rd 2.75 1 (6) 40 Af Daffaq (AE) 58.0 V D Watson William Supple
4th 6.25 14 (8) NOR Grp Mosayter Ghantoot (AE) 55.0 B Al Ketbi Hemant Ramlugaan
5th Sh 7 (1) NOR As Futoon (AE) 56.0 S Seemar Ryan Moore
6th 0.5 4 (16) NOR Margam (AE) 58.0 B Al Ketbi Richard Smith
7th 2 11 (9) NOR Khatiya (AE) 56.0 B Al Ketbi Ahmad Ajtebi ( 3.0 kgs)
8th Ns 15 (2) NOR Jajey (AE) 53.0 S Seemar Paul Devlin
9th 3.25 3 (12) NOR Grp Shiar Ghantoot (AE) 58.0 B1 B Al Ketbi Craig Arnold
10th Sh 2 (13) NOR Deyar (AE) 58.0 TT J Bittar Rory Cleary
11th 0.5 6 (7) NOR Shaheem (AE) 58.0 TT J Bittar Charlotte Kerton
12th 0.5 12 (11) NOR Manar Al Reef (AE) 56.0 J Bittar Norman Rodriguez
13th 2.5 8 (10) NOR Durrah Al Reef (AE) 56.0 J Bittar Wayne Smith
14th Dist 13 (14) 20 Therefore (AE) 56.0 S Deeb Royston Ffrench
15th Dist 16 (5) NOR Sondos (AE) 53.0 A Selvaratnam Richard Mullen

Allowances

Khatiya (AE) (53.0)

Al Shafar Group

14:30

PA - Handicap

1600M(a8F) - Dirt

AED 60,500

Fine

FAST


True

16

Running Time 01:47:99
View Race Conditions
1st 36,300 4th 3,630 60.5 to enter
2nd 12,100 5th 1,815
3rd 6,655 6th 0
For 4YO+ For 4YO rated 65-85. 5YO+ rated 55-75
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 1 (7) 75 Al Jalfane (FR) 58.5 D Watson Richard Hills
2rd 1 4 (4) 67 Djoubai De Leyre (FR) 55.0 G Duffield William Supple
3rd 0.75 5 (5) 67 Murhib (GB) 55.0 D Watson Ted Durcan
4th 0.75 9 (9) 60 Oualid Du Bac (FR) 52.0 A Al Rayhi Royston Ffrench
5th 1.5 7 (3) 55 Al Nassim (FR) 52.0 A Al Rayhi Ahmad Ajtebi ( 3.0 kgs)
6th 8.25 6 (2) 62 Aalwyn (US) 52.5 V TT D Watson Richard Smith
7th 3.25 8 (8) 57 Nour De Monlau (FR) 52.0 K Aga Wayne Smith
8th 6 3 (1) 68 Tronasonic (US) 55.5 V- J Wickham Richard Mullen
9th 2.5 2 (6) 73 Danidor (FR) 57.5 B TT E Charpy Tadhg O'Shea

Allowances

Al Nassim (FR) (49.5)

Al Shafar Investment

15:00

TB - Handicap

1600M(a8F) - Dirt

AED 49,500

Fine

FAST


True

16

Running Time 01:38:38
View Race Conditions
1st 29,700 4th 2,970 49.5 to enter
2nd 9,900 5th 1,485
3rd 5,445 6th 0
For NH bred 4YO+ & SH bred 3YO+ FILLIES & MARES For horses rated 60-90

Overweights

Ortigueira (BRZ) (52.5)

Kingwood House Stables

15:30

TB - Handicap

1600M(a8F) - Dirt

AED 88,000

Fine

FAST


True

16

Running Time 01:37:25
View Race Conditions
1st 52,800 4th 5,280 88 to enter
2nd 17,600 5th 2,640
3rd 9,680 6th 0
For NH bred 4YO+ & SH bred 3YO+ For horses rated 75-100
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 6 (5) 80 Amandus (USA) 54.0 D Watson Martin Dwyer
2rd 0.75 5 (4) 88 British Isles (GB) 57.5 B- TT S Seemar Richard Mullen
3rd 0.75 2 (2) 95 Red Duster (USA) 60.5 S Seemar Ted Durcan
4th 1.75 3 (1) 94 Almuraad (IRE) 60.0 D Watson Richard Hills
5th 0.25 8 (6) 80 Rosberg (USA) 54.0 TT E Charpy Tadhg O'Shea
6th 1 9 (3) 77 Fighting Tom Cat (USA) 52.5 TT E Charpy David Badel
7th 8.25 4 (9) 90 Baskerville (GB) 58.5 D Selvaratnam Rory Cleary
8th 0.5 7 (8) 80 Janadel (IRE) 54.0 V TT D Watson Patrick Dobbs
9th 1.75 1 (7) 98 Lundy's Lane (IRE) 62.0 V1 S Seemar Ryan Moore

Welcare World

16:00

TB - Handicap

1950M(a10F) - Dirt

AED 49,500

Fine

FAST


True

16

Running Time 01:59:11
View Race Conditions
1st 29,700 4th 2,970 49.5 to enter
2nd 9,900 5th 1,485
3rd 5,445 6th 0
For NH bred 4YO+ & SH bred 3YO+ For horses rated 45-60
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 3 (1) 57 Tabreed (AUS) 57.5 V- D Watson Patrick Dobbs
2rd 0.75 6 (10) 50 Literator (FR) 54.0 TT S Seemar William Supple
3rd 1.5 1 (3) 58 Zvakare (ZIM) 58.0 S Seemar Ryan Moore
4th 0.75 7 (9) 50 Mesayan (IRE) 54.0 D Selvaratnam Rory Cleary
5th Sh 9 (7) 46 Want (USA) 52.5 A Selvaratnam Richard Smith
6th 0.25 4 (8) 55 Sweet Lime (IRE) 55.0 B2 S Seemar Ted Durcan
7th 0.5 5 (6) 53 Krischera (USA) 54.0 V S Seemar Richard Mullen
8th 11 8 (4) 48 Rue Mazarine (IRE) 53.5 TT D Watson Martin Dwyer
9th 1.25 10 (2) 45 Dreadlock (ARG) 52.0 B A M Al Tamimi John Panas

Non Runners

Force Nine (USA)

Romeo Design

16:30

TB - Handicap

1800M(a9F) - Dirt

AED 88,000

Fine

FAST


True

16

Running Time 01:49:74
View Race Conditions
1st 52,800 4th 5,280 88 to enter
2nd 17,600 5th 2,640
3rd 9,680 6th 0
For NH bred 4YO+ & SH bred 3YO+ For horses rated 75-100
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 6 (2) 76 Musaayer (USA) 52.0 A Al Rayhi Royston Ffrench
2rd 4 7 (4) 76 Namorado (BRZ) 52.0 V S Seemar Wayne Smith
3rd 7.25 5 (1) 80 Dawn Piper (USA) 54.0 V TT D Watson Martin Dwyer
4th 1.25 1 (7) 85 Berlioz (IND) 56.0 V TT S Seemar Ryan Moore
5th Sh 3 (6) 85 Cover Drive (USA) 55.0 B S Seemar Ted Durcan
6th 0.25 4 (5) 85 Salt Man (GB) 55.0 D Selvaratnam Rory Cleary
7th 14 2 (3) 85 Distant Connection (IRE) 56.0 TT S Seemar Richard Mullen

Insurance Service Management

17:00

TB - Handicap

1400M(a7F) - Dirt

AED 60,500

Fine

FAST


True

16

Running Time 01:25:79
View Race Conditions
1st 36,300 4th 3,630 60.5 to enter
2nd 12,100 5th 1,815
3rd 6,655 6th 0
For NH bred 4YO+ & SH bred 3YO+ For horses rated 50-75
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 5 (3) 63 Galfar (GB) 58.0 E Charpy Tadhg O'Shea
2rd 1.75 8 (5) 62 Bacha (IRE) 57.5 V TT S Seemar Ryan Moore
3rd 3.25 10 (2) 53 For Once (GB) 53.5 P TT D Selvaratnam Rory Cleary
4th 2.75 4 (7) 66 First Empire (IRE) 59.5 TT S Seemar Ted Durcan
5th 3.75 9 (8) 57 Keep (USA) 55.5 TT S Seemar Royston Ffrench
6th 2.25 6 (1) 63 Hawks Tor (IRE) 58.0 TT D Watson Martin Dwyer
7th Ns 11 (9) 50 Al Sahim Al Aswad (USA) 52.0 D Watson Richard Smith
8th 1.25 2 (11) 70 Jaad (GB) 61.5 H1 C Wroe Paul Eddery
9th 3.5 3 (4) 69 Malayeen (AUS) 61.0 B A Selvaratnam Richard Mullen
10th 1 7 (10) 63 Manrique (USA) 58.0 V D Watson Patrick Dobbs
11th 1.75 1 (6) 70 Harrison Point (USA) 61.5 B TT A Manuel William Supple