Race Results

Abu Dhabi Equestrian Club, Sunday, 21 December 2008

Corniche

17:00

PA - Handicap

1600M(a8F) - Turf

AED 55,000

Fine

GD/FM


True

16

Running Time 01:47:30
View Race Conditions
1st 33,000 4th 3,300 55 to enter
2nd 11,000 5th 1,650
3rd 6,050 6th 0
For 4YO+ For horses rated 0-55
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 5 (14) 50 Adeem (AE) 56.0 M Kettle Salima Al Taleei ( 4.5 kgs)
2rd 0.5 1 (16) 55 Time Out (FR) 58.5 R Simpson Tadhg O'Shea
3rd 0.75 15 (6) 40 Waadi (GB) 52.0 CP2 G Duffield Richard Mullen
4th Sh 7 (9) 47 Grp Mondial Ghantoot (AE) 55.0 A Manuel Adrian Nicholls
5th 2.75 11 (3) 43 Sharudy (US) 53.0 B F Nizamuddin Chris Taylor
6th 2.25 4 (12) 51 Offrande Ducroate (FR) 56.5 B M Gharib Ted Durcan
7th 3 13 (5) 35 Amalia (FR) 52.0 B J Bittar Jesus Rosales
8th Ns 6 (2) 48 Murawih (FR) 55.5 V TT E Lemartinel Gerald Avranche
9th 0.75 9 (1) 45 Quelian Du Croate (FR) 54.0 D Selvaratnam William Buick
10th 2.5 10 (7) 43 Chessman (AE) 53.0 M Akram Fernando Jara
11th 0.25 14 (13) 40 Jaree (GB) 52.0 G Duffield Tina Smith
12th 1.25 8 (11) 45 Pony Expres Hipolyte (FR) 54.0 V TT M Gharib Safwan Al Reffai
13th 9 12 (10) 42 Rachidia (FR) 52.5 S Deeb David Badel
14th 10 16 (4) 40 Watchout Ghantoot (US) 52.0 V M Ramadan Ahmad Ajtebi ( 1.5 kgs)
15th 12 3 (15) 52 Milan Ghantoot (AE) 57.0 A Al Shamsi Wayne Smith
16th 7.5 2 (8) 52 Aalwyn (US) 57.0 V TT D Watson Gaven Birrer

Overweights

Rachidia (FR) (53.5)

Allowances

Watchout Ghantoot (US) (50.5), Adeem (AE) (51.5)

December

17:30

PA - Handicap

1400M(a7F) - Turf

AED 45,000

Fine

GD/FM


True

16

Running Time 01:34:90
View Race Conditions
1st 27,000 4th 2,700 45 to enter
2nd 9,000 5th 1,350
3rd 4,950 6th 0
For 4YO+ bred in the UAE For horses rated 0-35
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 1 (16) 35 Abyan II (AE) 58.5 M Akram Richard Hills
2rd 4.25 3 (9) 35 La Tarmes (AE) 58.5 TT R Simpson Daragh O'Donohoe
3rd 1.25 11 (7) 30 Grp Baghdad (AE) 56.0 B1 B Al Ketbi Paul Devlin
4th 1.25 4 (5) 35 Liwa Spirit (AE) 58.5 B TT M Kettle Salima Al Taleei ( 4.5 kgs)
5th 2.25 13 (12) 30 Rs Sanjar (AE) 56.0 J Bittar Chris Taylor
6th 0.25 16 (13) 25 Dayrah (AE) 54.0 M Hussain Lisa Jones
7th 0.75 10 (15) 30 Al Azm (AE) 56.0 M Kettle Chris Avery
8th 0.25 15 (2) 25 Columbia (AE) 54.0 S Hawaa Royston Ffrench
9th 1 14 (11) 28 Bariz (AE) 55.0 TT I Ellahi Ted Durcan
10th 0.5 12 (3) 30 Grp Zabeel (AE) 56.0 B1 B Al Ketbi Martin O'Callaghan
11th 3.25 6 (8) 35 Sifan (AE) 58.5 M Kettle Robert Burke
12th 2.25 2 (14) 35 As Muheeb (AE) 58.5 S Deeb David Badel
13th 11 9 (10) 32 Deviless (AE) 57.0 A Al Shamsi Fernando Jara
14th 9 8 (4) 33 Jaifar (AE) 57.5 CP V- TT E Lemartinel Gerald Avranche
15th 7.25 5 (6) 35 Munafis (AE) 58.5 B TT J Bittar Tadhg O'Shea
16th Dist 7 (1) 33 Barakat (AE) 57.5 S Hawaa Adrian Nicholls

Allowances

Liwa Spirit (AE) (54.0)

Hydra Tophy

18:00

PA - Handicap

1400M(a7F) - Turf

AED 65,000

Fine

GD/FM


True

16

Running Time 01:33:10
View Race Conditions
1st 39,000 4th 3,900 65 to enter
2nd 13,000 5th 1,950
3rd 7,150 6th 0
For 4YO+ For horses rated 0-75
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 2 (10) 70 Palapal (GB) 56.5 B TT A Al Rayhi Royston Ffrench
2rd 7.25 8 (3) 60 Cs Patriarch (GB) 52.0 F Nizamuddin Chris Taylor
3rd Ns 4 (8) 62 Rafed (AE) 52.5 V TT E Lemartinel Tadhg O'Shea
4th 2.5 6 (11) 55 Ahmadani Musafer (AE) 52.0 M Al Mheiri Wayne Smith
5th 0.75 9 (9) 52 Lameaa (FR) 52.0 B TT M Kettle Salima Al Taleei ( 4.5 kgs)
6th 0.25 10 (2) 55 Nashville (FR) 52.0 S Hawaa Adrian Nicholls
7th 0.75 12 (12) 55 Shija (AE) 52.0 B J Bittar Jesus Rosales
8th 0.25 11 (1) 60 Quicksilver (GB) 52.0 V1 J Wickham Richard Mullen
9th 1.75 1 (4) 75 Wayne Rooney (FR) 58.5 V2 TT D Watson Ted Durcan
10th 1 5 (5) 40 Af Maya Hab (AE) 52.0 O Daraj Daragh O'Donohoe
11th 14 7 (6) 60 Cs Charma (GB) 52.0 B TT A Al Rayhi Ahmad Ajtebi ( 1.5 kgs)

Allowances

Lameaa (FR) (48.5), Cs Charma (GB) (50.5)

Non Runners

Vundaba (US)

HH The President Cup - Hydra

18:30

TB - Listed

1400M(a7F) - Turf

AED 150,000

Fine

GD/FM


True

14

Running Time 01:24:10
View Race Conditions View Previous Results
1st 90,000 4th 7,500 150 to enter
2nd 30,000 5th 4,500
3rd 15,000 6th 3,000
For NH & SH 3YO+ Weight: NH 3YO+ & SH 4YO+ 55kg
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 4 (7) 93 Grantley Adams (GB) 55.0 EP B- E Charpy Tadhg O'Shea
2rd 0.25 7 (10) 90 Montpellier (IRE) 55.0 TT A Al Rayhi Royston Ffrench
3rd 1.5 10 (1) 107 Yasoodd (GB) 55.0 P D Selvaratnam William Buick
4th 3.25 1 (8) 113 King Jock (USA) 57.0 A Manuel Robert Burke
5th 2.25 2 (11) 98 Desert Realm (IRE) 55.0 A Al Rayhi Ahmad Ajtebi
6th 5.25 9 (2) 95 Royal Prince (GB) 55.0 D Watson Fernando Jara
7th 0.75 3 (3) 102 Grand Vista (GB) 55.0 TT- H Brown Keagan Latham
8th 0.25 6 (9) 90 Hurricane James (IRE) 55.0 B1 TT E Charpy David Badel
9th 1.5 8 (5) 110 Munaddam (USA) 55.0 E Charpy Richard Hills
10th 11 11 (6) 91 Yem Kinn (GB) 55.0 EP TT M Al Mheiri Wayne Smith
11th 1.25 5 (12) 100 Hallhoo (IRE) 55.0 P D Selvaratnam Daragh O'Donohoe
12th 6.25 12 (4) 85 Queen Jock (USA) 53.0 A Manuel Adrian Nicholls

Al Hosn

19:00

PA - Maiden

1400M(a7F) - Turf

AED 35,000

Fine

GD/FM


True

16

Running Time 01:36:80
View Race Conditions
1st 21,000 4th 2,100 35 to enter
2nd 7,000 5th 1,050
3rd 3,850 6th 0
For 3YO+ Weight: 58.5kg
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 9 (10) 50 Elmalak Elwaheed (FR) 56.5 R Simpson Sophie Doyle ( 3.0 kgs)
2rd 1.5 15 (16) NOR Hassna Bint Saklawi (AE) 54.5 S Seemar Richard Mullen
3rd 2.5 12 (13) NOR Shaymaa (FR) 56.5 CP1 TT E Lemartinel Tadhg O'Shea
4th 1.25 5 (14) 40 Mountain Fresh (US) 58.5 M Ramadan Ahmad Ajtebi ( 1.5 kgs)
5th 2.25 4 (4) NOR Ela'Asoof (FR) 58.5 B S Hawaa Xavier Ziani
6th 0.25 11 (15) NOR Rocket (AE) 56.5 CP1 J Bittar Chris Taylor
7th 1.25 7 (5) NOR Afdal Thani (AE) 56.5 A Al Shamsi William Buick
8th 0.75 8 (11) NOR Dawaq (AE) 56.5 M Akram Chris Avery
9th 3 16 (1) NOR Nather (AE) 54.5 M Gharib Keagan Latham
10th 13 2 (9) NOR Baraka Al Badi (UY) 58.5 V J Wickham Ted Durcan
11th 8.25 13 (6) NOR Zahra (FR) 56.5 A Al Rayhi Royston Ffrench
12th 1.75 6 (3) NOR Af Sadaa (AE) 56.5 O Daraj Mustapha Zouar
13th 0.75 10 (7) NOR Motsho Bello (AE) 56.5 B Al Ketbi Martin O'Callaghan
14th 4.75 3 (8) NOR Barolo (US) 58.5 S Deeb David Badel

Overweights

Nather (AE) (55.0)

Allowances

Elmalak Elwaheed (FR) (53.5), Ayham Al Naif (QA) (58.5), Mountain Fresh (US) (57.0)

Al Wathba

19:30

PA - Conditions

2200M(a11F) - Turf

AED 45,000

Fine

GD/FM


True

16

Running Time 02:38:20
View Race Conditions
1st 27,000 4th 2,700 45 to enter
2nd 9,000 5th 1,350
3rd 4,950 6th 0
For 4YO+ THAT HAVE NOT WON 3 RACES Weight: 54kg
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 2 (2) 77 Sakre D'Or (FR) 58.5 V2 G Duffield Richard Hills
2rd 3 1 (5) 50 Dahes (FR) 58.5 CP TT E Lemartinel Gerald Avranche
3rd 2.75 3 (11) 50 Bareq (AE) 56.5 V M Al Mheiri Wayne Smith
4th 1.25 4 (8) 75 Firstwan (FR) 56.5 B- TT A Al Rayhi Royston Ffrench
5th 4.25 5 (1) 72 Ordoki (FR) 56.5 B TT J Bittar David Badel
6th 1.25 11 (12) 20 Sand Storm (FR) 54.0 M Akram David Smith
7th 0.25 7 (6) 30 Euro Gold (GB) 54.0 B TT M Kettle Salima Al Taleei ( 4.5 kgs)
8th 6 9 (9) 30 Qadi Du Bac (FR) 54.0 B1 O Daraj Fernando Jara
9th 3.75 10 (3) 15 Rs Intisar (AE) 54.0 B Al Ketbi Paul Devlin
10th 12 12 (4) 30 Sariya (FR) 52.0 TT- M Al Jahouri Jesus Rosales
11th 2.25 6 (10) 30 Dragan Du Panjshir (FR) 54.0 CP O Daraj Chris Taylor

Allowances

Euro Gold (GB) (49.5)

Non Runners

Kalim Lotois (FR)