Race Results

Abu Dhabi Equestrian Club, Sunday, 08 February 2009

Al Bahia

17:00

PA - Conditions

1600M(a8F) - Turf

AED 40,000

Fine

GD/FM


True

16

Running Time 01:48:17
View Race Conditions
1st 24,000 4th 2,400 40 to enter
2nd 8,000 5th 1,200
3rd 4,400 6th 0
For FILLIES & MARES 4YO+ For MAIDEN Fillies & Mares & WINNERS OF 1 MAIDEN RACE ONLY Weight: 4YO 52kg. 5YO+ 55.5kg
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 3 (3) 30 Habaib (FR) 58.5 V TT E Lemartinel Gerald Avranche
2rd 0.75 16 (8) 40 Shaymaa (FR) 52.0 CP TT E Lemartinel Tadhg O'Shea
3rd 4.5 2 (1) 33 Celtic Pearl (GB) 58.5 M Kettle William Buick
4th 0.25 10 (16) 25 Af Jamer El Ouyoon (AE) 53.5 B Al Ketbi Wayne Smith
5th 4.75 6 (12) 32 Jadhebeh W'Rsan (AE) 56.5 V2 TT J Wickham Richard Mullen
6th 0.75 5 (6) 40 Hope (AE) 56.5 TT I Ellahi William Supple
7th 1.25 4 (4) 40 Grp Marudda Ghantoot (AE) 56.5 B TT J Wickham Fernando Jara
8th 0.5 12 (14) 26 Basmah W'Rsan (AE) 53.5 V J Wickham Robert Burke
9th 0.5 11 (13) 25 Azwah (AE) 53.5 I Ellahi David Smith
10th 0.5 17 (2) NOR Romansia (AE) 52.0 R Simpson Sophie Doyle ( 3.0 kgs)
11th 1.25 8 (5) 15 Karmen Cs (US) 55.5 BP- F Nizamuddin Shane Gorey ( 1.5 kgs)
12th 0.75 9 (10) 32 Romance De Faust (FR) 55.5 V M Ramadan Lisa Jones
13th 17 15 (11) 15 Grp Kortbesa Ghantoot (AE) 53.5 B Al Ketbi Ted Durcan
14th 6 14 (9) 15 Grp Baynoona (AE) 53.5 B Al Ketbi Adrian Nicholls
15th 0.5 13 (7) 25 Cashmere (AE) 53.5 TT M Al Jahouri Jesus Rosales
16th 7.75 1 (15) 40 Bashara (FR) 58.5 V TT E Lemartinel Chris Taylor

Overweights

Grp Kortbesa Ghantoot (AE) (54.5), Romansia (AE) (52.5)

Allowances

Karmen Cs (US) (54.0), Romansia (AE) (52.5)

Al Ain

17:30

PA - Handicap

1600M(a8F) - Turf

AED 70,000

Fine

GD/FM


True

16

Running Time 01:46:43
View Race Conditions
1st 42,000 4th 4,200 70 to enter
2nd 14,000 5th 2,100
3rd 7,700 6th 0
For 4YO+ For 4YO rated 0-83 For 5YO+ rated 0-75
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 5 (2) 68 Wayne Rooney (FR) 55.5 TT D Watson Fernando Jara
2rd 4.75 8 (1) 58 Ahel (FR) 52.0 S Deeb Wayne Smith
3rd 1.75 7 (5) 67 Sharakka (GB) 55.0 G Duffield Richard Hills
4th 1.25 3 (14) 70 Dahes (FR) 56.5 CP TT E Lemartinel Gerald Avranche
5th 4.75 12 (11) 57 Cs Patriarch (GB) 52.0 F Nizamuddin Tadhg O'Shea
6th 3.25 6 (4) 67 Firstwan (FR) 55.0 B TT A Al Rayhi Lisa Jones
7th 0.75 15 (7) 32 Moutawaj (AE) 52.0 B TT M Al Jahouri Jesus Rosales
8th 3.75 2 (10) 75 Markoom (GB) 58.5 EV B- G Duffield Ted Durcan
9th 4.75 10 (3) 20 As Gosan (AE) 52.0 A Al Shamsi Adrian Nicholls
10th 4.5 1 (15) 75 Hayajaan (GB) 58.5 G Duffield Richard Mullen
11th 0.25 9 (6) 45 Alasil (GB) 52.0 P TT S Seemar Shane Gorey ( 1.5 kgs)
12th 1.25 4 (16) 68 Ordoki (FR) 55.5 B TT J Bittar David Badel
13th 0.5 16 (13) 25 Youssef (FR) 52.0 B M Al Jahouri Lukas Bester
14th 0.5 11 (12) 30 Çankaya (TR) 52.0 I Ellahi David Smith
15th 6.75 14 (8) 20 Dragan Du Panjshir (FR) 52.0 M Ramadan Salima Al Taleei ( 3.0 kgs)

Allowances

Alasil (GB) (50.5), Dragan Du Panjshir (FR) (49.0)

Non Runners

Dawaq (AE)

Emirates Breeders Cup

18:00

PA - Prestige

1600M(a8F) - Turf

AED 100,000

Fine

GD/FM


True

16

Running Time 01:47:87
View Race Conditions View Previous Results
1st 60,000 4th 5,000 100 to enter
2nd 20,000 5th 3,000
3rd 10,000 6th 2,000
For 4YO+ bred in the UAE Weight: 4YO 55kg. 5YO+ 58.5kg

Allowances

Laz'Zaz Alfaisal (AE) (54.0)

HH The President Cup

18:30

PA - Group I

2200M(a11F) - Turf

AED 1,000,000

Fine

GD/FM


True

16

Running Time 02:31:11
View Race Conditions View Previous Results
1st 600,000 4th 50,000 1000 to enter
2nd 200,000 5th 30,000
3rd 100,000 6th 20,000
For 5YO+ Weight: 57kg
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 8 (13) 102 Nirwan (FR) 57.0 V1 D Watson Richard Hills
2rd 0.5 1 (11) 101 Abu Alemarat (FR) 57.0 B R Simpson Ryan Moore
3rd 0.5 13 (15) 106 Shadiyda (FR) 57.0 CP TT E Lemartinel Gerald Avranche
4th 1 7 (12) 99 Nadir Du Bac (FR) 57.0 S Deeb Wayne Smith
5th Sh 10 (7) 108 Remarkable Man (US) 57.0 TT E Charpy David Badel
6th Sh 16 (9) 82 Wadya (FR) 55.0 B TT E Lemartinel William Buick
7th 0.25 6 (10) 88 Mabrum (GB) 57.0 B2 G Duffield Adrian Nicholls
8th 0.5 11 (8) 86 Royal Epic (US) 57.0 TT S Seemar Richard Mullen
9th 1.25 12 (3) 87 Sami Lotois (FR) 57.0 B J Bittar Chris Taylor
10th 2 14 (2) 95 Uae Non Stop (FR) 57.0 M Ramadan William Supple
11th 1.25 9 (1) 98 Palapal (GB) 57.0 B TT A Al Rayhi Robert Burke
12th 2.25 5 (5) 90 Djoubai De Leyre (FR) 57.0 V- M Ramadan Fernando Jara
13th 6 15 (6) 90 Gabra (FR) 55.0 V1 G Duffield Shane Gorey (nil)
14th 1.75 2 (16) 75 Af Izdihar (GB) 57.0 G Duffield Ted Durcan
15th 16 3 (14) 102 Arsene Rupin (FR) 57.0 E Charpy Tadhg O'Shea
16th Dist 4 (4) 85 Djarak De Leyre (FR) 57.0 CP J Bittar Keagan Latham

Al Ruwais

19:00

PA - Group 3

1000M(a5F) - Turf

AED 150,000

Fine

GD/FM


True

12

Running Time 01:03:42
View Race Conditions View Previous Results
1st 90,000 4th 7,500 150 to enter
2nd 30,000 5th 4,500
3rd 15,000 6th 3,000
For 4YO+ Weight: 4YO 54kg. 5YO+ 56.5kg
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 1 (8) 116 Fryvolous (FR) 58.5 V R Simpson Richard Mullen
2rd 1.25 2 (6) 90 Al Sourour (FR) 56.5 M Al Mheiri Wayne Smith
3rd 0.5 8 (2) 90 Tashreefat (GB) 54.5 G Duffield Richard Hills
4th 0.5 6 (1) 67 Muthaaber (GB) 56.5 CP1 G Duffield Ted Durcan
5th 6 5 (5) 85 Kaich (GB) 56.5 M Al Mheiri William Buick
6th 4.5 3 (3) 90 Ces Bon (US) 56.5 V1 M Gharib Keagan Latham
7th 10 4 (4) 86 Feeling Good (US) 56.5 B TT A Al Rayhi Sophie Doyle (nil)
8th Dist 7 (7) 60 Lurking (US) 54.5 M Gharib Safwan Al Reffai

Al Wathba

19:30

PA - Handicap

2200M(a11F) - Turf

AED 45,000

Fine

GD/FM


True

16

Running Time 02:35:00
View Race Conditions
1st 27,000 4th 2,700 45 to enter
2nd 9,000 5th 1,350
3rd 4,950 6th 0
For 4YO+ For 4YO rated 0-56 For 5YO+ rated 0-45
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 2 (7) 43 Waadi (GB) 58.0 CP2 G Duffield Richard Hills
2rd 5.25 1 (8) 44 As Muheeb (AE) 58.5 S Deeb Wayne Smith
3rd Hd 6 (12) 40 As Mushrif (AE) 56.5 V1 CP- G Duffield Adrian Nicholls
4th 0.5 11 (9) 39 Watchout Ghantoot (US) 56.0 V M Ramadan Keagan Latham
5th 0.5 8 (15) 40 Chessman (AE) 56.5 M Akram William Supple
6th 2 13 (11) 37 Gifara (AE) 55.5 CP TT E Lemartinel Gerald Avranche
7th 0.5 3 (6) 42 Quelian Du Croate (FR) 57.5 D Selvaratnam William Buick
8th 3.25 12 (1) 37 Al Abjar W'Rsan (AE) 55.5 V J Wickham Tadhg O'Shea
9th 1.25 4 (5) 42 Sharudy (US) 57.5 B F Nizamuddin Fernando Jara
10th 1 14 (3) 37 Jaree (GB) 55.5 V1 G Duffield Tina Smith
11th 0.75 5 (16) 40 Af Mahab Alshamal (AE) 56.5 CP2 G Duffield Ted Durcan
12th 15 16 (4) 45 Shamess (FR) 54.0 V TT E Lemartinel David Badel
13th Dist 9 (13) 40 Le Gusta Bailar (US) 56.5 B R Simpson Ryan Moore
14th Dist 10 (10) 40 Leheeb (FR) 56.5 V TT E Lemartinel Chris Taylor
15th Dist 7 (14) 40 Baraka Sidi-Ifni (UY) 56.5 TT J Wickham Richard Mullen
16th Dist 15 (2) 45 Bahra (FR) 54.0 EV G Duffield Shane Gorey ( 1.5 kgs)

Allowances

Bahra (FR) (52.5)