Race Results

Meydan Racecourse, Thursday, 29 December 2016

EGA Casthouse Trophy

18:30

TB - Maiden

1400M(a7F) - Dirt

AED 150,000

Fine

FAST


True

14

Running Time 01:24:41
View Race Conditions
1st 90,000 4th 9,000
2nd 30,000 5th 4,500
3rd 16,500 6th 0
For MAIDEN NH 2YO & SH 3YO ONLY Weight: NH 2YO 55kg. SH 3YO 59.5kg

Allowances

Big Sigh (IRE) (55.5)

EGA Al Taweelah Alumina Trophy

19:05

TB - Conditions

1400M(a7F) - Dirt

AED 180,000

Fine

FAST


True

14

Running Time 01:25:56
View Race Conditions
1st 108,000 4th 10,800
2nd 36,000 5th 5,400
3rd 19,800 6th 0
For NH 2YO & SH 3YO Weight: NH 3YO 55kg. SH 3YO 59.5kg

Allowances

Nalout (USA) (52.0)

EGA Billets Trophy

19:40

TB - Maiden

1600M(a8F) - Dirt

AED 150,000

Fine

FAST


True

16

Running Time 01:39:36
View Race Conditions
1st 90,000 4th 9,000
2nd 30,000 5th 4,500
3rd 16,500 6th 0
For MAIDEN NH 2YO+ & SH 3YO+ Weight: NH 2YO 54kg. SH 3YO 55.5kg. NH 3YO 59.5kg. NH & SH 4YO+ 60kg
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 15 (9) 92 Somerset House (USA) 54.0 B1 C Appleby Colm O'Donoghue
2rd 3 14 (3) 85 Mazeed (USA) 54.0 M de Kock Antonio Fresu
3rd 7.5 4 (13) 73 Cachao (GB) 59.5 P1 B- TT A bin Harmash Adam McLean ( 3.0 kgs)
4th 0.75 10 (5) NOR Shillong (GB) 59.5 TT H Al Alawi Fernando Jara
5th 1.75 8 (8) NOR Just Pretend (USA) 59.5 S Seemar Tadhg O'Shea
6th SH 5 (4) 68 Dangerous Thought (USA) 59.5 B- D Watson Patrick Dobbs
7th NK 12 (7) NOR Vivernus (USA) 59.5 M Al Mheiri George Buckell ( 1.5 kgs)
8th 3.5 13 (11) NOR Sea Urchin (IRE) 58.0 R Bouresly Jacob Butterfield (nil)
9th NK 9 (10) 70 Pradesh (IRE) 59.5 B- TT M Ibrahim Sam Hitchcott
10th 2.25 16 (2) 65 Al Madam (USA) 53.0 TT A bin Harmash Dane O'Neill
11th 12.5 3 (12) NOR Arcarius (GB) 59.5 M Ibrahim Ismail Koyuncu ( 2.5 kgs)
12th 3 6 (16) NOR Eaglecraft (USA) 59.5 I Al Hadhrami Szczepan Mazur
13th 1.75 11 (14) 64 Tribalism (USA) 59.5 TT A Al Shamsi Christopher Hayes
14th 7.25 2 (6) 57 Henrytheghost (USA) 60.0 V1 F Nass Marc Monaghan (nil)
15th 5 1 (1) 55 Anbar (GB) 60.0 HB1 R Bouresly Gokhan Kocakaya
16th 5.75 17 (15) 55 Dubai Post (IRE) 60.0 B Deutrom Paolo Sirigu

Overweights

Al Madam (USA) (54.0)

Allowances

Cachao (GB) (56.5), Arcarius (GB) (57.0), Vivernus (USA) (58.0)

EGA Jebel Ali Trophy

20:15

TB - Handicap

1200M(a6F) - Dirt

AED 160,000

Fine

FAST


True

14

Running Time 01:11:42
View Race Conditions
1st 96,000 4th 9,600
2nd 32,000 5th 4,800
3rd 17,600 6th 0
For NH 2YO+ & SH 3YO+ For NH & SH 3YO+ rated 68-79 (84) For NH 2YO rated 82-98

Allowances

Maltese Cat (IRE) (54.0), Seastrom (GB) (52.0)

EGA Excellence Trophy

20:50

TB - Handicap

1400M(a7F) - Dirt

AED 190,000

Fine

FAST


True

14

Running Time 01:23:97
View Race Conditions
1st 114,000 4th 11,400
2nd 38,000 5th 5,700
3rd 20,900 6th 0
For NH & SH 3YO+ For horses rated 85-94 (99)
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 3 (4) 97 Desert Force (GB) 59.0 D Watson Patrick Dobbs
2rd 7.75 2 (5) 98 Heavy Metal (GB) 59.5 B- S bin Ghadayer Antonio Fresu
3rd 2 1 (7) 98 Comicas (USA) 59.5 B1 CP- C Appleby Colm O'Donoghue
4th 1.5 10 (9) 89 Riflescope (IRE) 55.0 S Seemar Richard Mullen
5th 0.75 7 (3) 91 Winslow (USA) 56.0 TT- D Watson Sam Hitchcott
6th 1.25 8 (6) 90 Philosopher (IRE) 55.5 B TT- S bin Ghadayer Adam McLean ( 3.0 kgs)
7th 2 9 (8) 89 Alareef (SAF) 55.0 B M de Kock Dane O'Neill
8th 0.75 4 (2) 95 Ajraam (USA) 58.0 M Al Mheiri Fernando Jara
9th 25 6 (1) 91 Not A Given (USA) 56.0 TT A Al Rayhi Tadhg O'Shea
10th 9.5 11 (10) 88 English Deer (IRE) 54.5 TT A Al Rayhi Jacob Butterfield (nil)

Allowances

Philosopher (IRE) (53.0)

Non Runners

Speedy Move (IRE)

EGA Potlines Trophy

21:25

TB - Handicap

1600M(a8F) - Dirt

AED 170,000

Fine

FAST


True

16

Running Time 01:37:75
View Race Conditions
1st 102,000 4th 10,200
2nd 34,000 5th 5,100
3rd 18,700 6th 0
For NH & SH 3YO+ For horses rated 75-84 (89)

EGA Guinea Trophy

22:00

TB - Handicap

2200M(a11F) - Dirt

AED 160,000

Fine

FAST


True

16

Running Time 02:21:57
View Race Conditions
1st 96,000 4th 9,600
2nd 32,000 5th 4,800
3rd 17,600 6th 0
For NH & SH 3YO+ For horses rated 66-79 (84)
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 4 (2) 79 Dehbashi (USA) 56.0 D Watson Patrick Dobbs
2rd 0.75 11 (9) 66 Darkening (IRE) 53.0 I Mohammed Christopher Hayes
3rd 0.5 5 (6) 76 Enery (IRE) 56.0 H M Al Mheiri Fernando Jara
4th 5.5 3 (10) 76 Cry Joy (USA) 56.0 B TT A bin Harmash Colm O'Donoghue
5th 4.75 14 (7) 69 Skygazer (IRE) 53.0 B TT A Al Rayhi Tadhg O'Shea
6th 1 6 (14) 76 Piepowder Court (IRE) 56.0 B S Seemar Richard Mullen
7th 1.5 13 (13) 68 Rich And Righteous (IRE) 53.0 B S Seemar Cameron Noble ( 3.0 kgs)
8th NK 12 (5) 67 Historic Find (GB) 53.0 B2 TT I Mohammed Paolo Sirigu
9th 4.75 8 (4) 74 Galesburg (IRE) 53.5 TT S Seemar Marc Monaghan (nil)
10th 12 10 (3) 67 Aslan (USA) 53.0 HB TT S bin Ghadayer Adam McLean ( 3.0 kgs)
11th 3.75 1 (1) 84 Untold Secret (GB) 60.0 B- S bin Ghadayer Dane O'Neill
12th 5.75 7 (12) 72 Godrevy (USA) 54.0 V M Ibrahim Ismail Koyuncu ( 2.5 kgs)
13th 1.25 9 (8) 66 Amaan (USA) 53.0 CP2 B- E Charpy Antonio Fresu
14th 2.5 2 (11) 84 Bueller (USA) 58.5 D Watson Sam Hitchcott

Allowances

Aslan (USA) (53.0), Rich And Righteous (IRE) (52.0), Godrevy (USA) (52.5)

EGA Al Taweelah Trophy

22:35

TB - Handicap

1600M(a8F) - Dirt

AED 150,000

Fine

FAST


True

16

Running Time 01:38:35
View Race Conditions
1st 90,000 4th 9,000
2nd 30,000 5th 4,500
3rd 16,500 6th 0
For NH 2YO+ & SH 3YO+ For NH & SH 3YO+ rated 60-75 For NH 2YO rated 78-93
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 8 (1) 67 Sheeba (GB) 56.5 D Watson Sam Hitchcott
2rd 8.5 10 (10) 64 Fraserburgh (IRE) 55.0 S bin Ghadayer Xavier Ziani
3rd 5.25 11 (4) 64 Sullivan Street (IRE) 55.0 V1 TT I Mohammed Antonio Fresu
4th 1.25 9 (2) 65 Street Act (USA) 55.5 B TT A Al Rayhi Tadhg O'Shea
5th 1.5 3 (12) 70 Hello (IRE) 57.5 D Watson Patrick Dobbs
6th 3.5 7 (6) 67 Conquerant (GB) 56.5 CP I Mohammed Colm O'Donoghue
7th 2.75 12 (5) 62 Signs In The Sand (GB) 54.0 B TT S Seemar Cameron Noble ( 3.0 kgs)
8th NK 4 (7) 70 Logistics (FR) 57.5 B H Al Alawi Fernando Jara
9th 19.5 13 (9) 62 Wellingrove (IRE) 54.0 H- S bin Ghadayer Adam McLean ( 3.0 kgs)
10th 6.75 6 (3) 85 Al Barez (USA) 56.5 CP TT A bin Harmash Dane O'Neill
11th 9.25 1 (8) 75 Light Brigade (USA) 60.0 D Selvaratnam Christopher Hayes
12th 10.5 5 (11) 69 Sailor's Way (GB) 57.0 O Daraj Ismail Koyuncu ( 2.5 kgs)

Allowances

Signs In The Sand (GB) (52.0), Wellingrove (IRE) (53.0), Sailor's Way (GB) (54.5)

Non Runners

Sky Jockey (GB)