Race Results

Jebel Ali Racecourse, Friday, 06 January 2017

HH Sheikh Hamdan bin Rashid Al Maktoum Challenge

14:15

PA - Prestige

1800M(a9F) - Dirt

AED 50,000

Fine

FAST


True

16

Running Time 02:01:69
View Race Conditions
1st 30,000 4th 2,500
2nd 10,000 5th 1,500
3rd 5,000 6th 1,000
For 4YO+ bred in the UAE Weight: 4YO 55kg. 5YO+ 60kg

Allowances

Af Mahshoum (AE) (52.5)

Al Shafar Investment LLC

14:45

TB - Handicap

1800M(a9F) - Dirt

AED 85,000

Fine

FAST


True

16

Running Time 01:50:80
View Race Conditions
1st 51,000 4th 5,100
2nd 17,000 5th 2,550
3rd 9,350 6th 0
For NH 4YO+ & SH 3YO+ For horses rated 71-79 (84)
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 3 (4) 77 Ormindo (USA) 56.5 TT A bin Harmash Colm O'Donoghue
2rd 1 5 (3) 77 Tides Rise (USA) 56.5 H- TT A bin Harmash Paolo Sirigu
3rd 1.5 2 (8) 78 Tadmir (USA) 57.0 CP E Charpy Antonio Fresu
4th 0.5 6 (1) 77 Wheat Sheaf (GB) 56.5 V- D Watson Patrick Dobbs
5th Sh 4 (6) 78 Secret Ambition (GB) 56.5 TT S Seemar Richard Mullen
6th 2.5 7 (5) 74 Asatir (USA) 55.0 B TT E Charpy Marc Monaghan (nil)
7th 5.5 8 (2) 74 Monolight (GB) 55.0 D Selvaratnam Christopher Hayes
8th 6 1 (7) 83 Almohtaseb (GB) 59.5 V1 D Watson Jim Crowley

Derrinstown Stud

15:15

TB - Handicap

1000M(a5F) - Dirt

AED 90,000

Fine

FAST


True

16

Running Time 00:59:23
View Race Conditions
1st 54,000 4th 5,400
2nd 18,000 5th 2,700
3rd 9,900 6th 0
For NH 4YO+ & SH 3YO+ For horses rated 76-84 (89)

Non Runners

Andhesontherun (IRE)

Shadwell Farm

15:45

TB - Handicap

1400M(a7F) - Dirt

AED 85,000

Fine

FAST


True

16

Running Time 01:25:02
View Race Conditions
1st 51,000 4th 5,100
2nd 17,000 5th 2,550
3rd 9,350 6th 0
For NH 4YO+ & SH 3YO+ For horses rated 71-79 (84)

Allowances

Hammurabi (IRE) (52.5)

Arabian Scandinavian Insurance Company PLC

16:15

TB - Handicap

1400M(a7F) - Dirt

AED 65,000

Fine

FAST


True

16

Running Time 01:25:56
View Race Conditions
1st 39,000 4th 3,900
2nd 13,000 5th 1,950
3rd 7,150 6th 0
For NH & SH 3YO+ For NH 4YO+ & SH 3YO+ rated 0-70 For NH 3YO rated 65-85
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 4 (9) 68 Zain Empire (GB) 61.5 TT A Al Shamsi Ismail Koyuncu ( 2.5 kgs)
2rd 0.75 10 (11) 60 Initial (IRE) 57.5 CP1 V- M Al Mheiri Antonio Fresu
3rd 0.5 5 (6) 66 Intense Effort (IRE) 60.5 B1 I Mohammed Adrie De Vries
4th 2.5 6 (4) 66 Tadarrok (GB) 60.5 V D Watson Patrick Dobbs
5th NK 7 (14) 64 Pollination (IRE) 59.5 I Mohammed Bernard Fayd'Herbe
6th NK 2 (7) 69 Website (GB) 62.0 S Seemar Richard Mullen
7th 2.5 16 (10) 51 What Asham (GB) 53.0 TT B Deutrom Goran Mesetovic
8th NS 3 (8) 68 Special Boy (IRE) 61.5 M Al Mheiri Colm O'Donoghue
9th 2.25 11 (5) 57 Lake Hawk (IRE) 56.0 TT A Al Rayhi Tadhg O'Shea
10th 6.25 15 (2) 52 Marhi (USA) 53.5 B2 TT M Ramadan Szczepan Mazur
11th 2.75 12 (12) 56 Wellingrove (IRE) 55.5 TT S bin Ghadayer Xavier Ziani
12th 3.5 8 (3) 63 Sailor's Way (GB) 59.0 TT O Daraj Paolo Sirigu
13th 1.5 1 (15) 69 Marxian (IRE) 62.0 V H Al Alawi Sam Hitchcott
14th 0.75 13 (16) 55 Hard Run (USA) 55.0 D Selvaratnam Christopher Hayes
15th 5.25 14 (13) 54 Dolly Mixtures (GB) 54.5 B1 TT H Albloushi Cameron Noble ( 3.0 kgs)
16th 5.25 9 (1) 60 Indiana Jones (ARG) 57.5 B M Ibrahim Jacob Butterfield (nil)

Allowances

Zain Empire (GB) (59.0), Dolly Mixtures (GB) (52.0)

Non Runners

Anbar (GB)

Romeo Interiors Factory - Dubai

16:45

TB - Maiden

1200M(a6F) - Dirt

AED 65,000

Fine

FAST


True

16

Running Time 01:10:78 (Hand Timed)
View Race Conditions
1st 39,000 4th 3,900
2nd 13,000 5th 1,950
3rd 7,150 6th 0
For MAIDEN NH & SH 3YO+ Weight: NH 3YO 54kg. SH 3YO 57.5kg. NH & SH 4YO+ 60kg
FP Margin No (Draw) OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 5 (2) 75 Bochart (GB) 60.0 TT S Seemar Richard Mullen
2rd 7.25 11 (4) 78 Raconteur (GB) 60.0 S Seemar Adrie De Vries
3rd 1.25 15 (13) NOR Igloo (FR) 54.0 D Watson Patrick Dobbs
4th NK 1 (8) 87 Ajwad (GB) 60.0 R Bouresly Goran Mesetovic
5th 2 2 (5) NOR Arcarius (GB) 60.0 M Ibrahim Ismail Koyuncu ( 2.5 kgs)
6th SH 9 (11) 61 Nomadic (IRE) 60.0 B Deutrom Paolo Sirigu
7th 0.75 3 (15) NOR Atta Alla (GB) 60.0 R Bouresly Jacob Butterfield (nil)
8th NK 13 (12) 69 Shillong (GB) 60.0 TT H Al Alawi Sam Hitchcott
9th 7.25 4 (1) 55 Avenue Of Dreams (GB) 60.0 B2 V- TT A Al Rayhi Adam McLean ( 3.0 kgs)
10th 0.5 12 (10) 64 Rainbow Tiger (GB) 60.0 BP TT B Deutrom Antonio Fresu
11th 2.5 7 (9) 57 Henrytheghost (USA) 60.0 V F Nass Colm O'Donoghue
12th 3.25 16 (6) NOR Sabegg (USA) 54.0 CP1 TT A bin Harmash Dane O'Neill
13th 2.75 10 (3) 67 Pradesh (IRE) 60.0 TT M Ibrahim Tadhg O'Shea
14th SH 8 (16) 47 Loneos (GB) 60.0 D Selvaratnam Christopher Hayes
15th 19.5 14 (14) NOR Al Zeem (USA) 54.0 TT A bin Harmash Anas Al Siyabi
W 6 (7) 55 Frock Coat (IRE) 60.0 B1 CP- E Charpy Marc Monaghan (nil)

Overweights

Sabegg (USA) (55.0), Igloo (FR) (54.5)

Allowances

Avenue Of Dreams (GB) (57.0), Arcarius (GB) (57.5)